.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Running: McNiff, Wood repeat as Firecracker champs

-A A +A
By The Staff

While the final result sheet said that Peter McNiff ran away with the title at the 2010 Firecracker 5K, it was actually Ryan McNiff whos earned the title.

McNiff inadvertently grabbed his dad’s bib number at the start of the race, jumbling up the final standings. Nevertheless, McNiff and Heather Wood both successfully defended their 2009 titles at this year’s run.

The Firecracker 5K, which is sponsored by the Family YMCA of Los Alamos, was run on July 4. In all, 242 participants entered in this year’s race, a record turnout.

McNiff posted a time of 16:20.38 to repeat as men’s champion, while Wood finished with a time of 19:26.29 to grab the women’s title.

Here are the results from Sunday’s Firecracker 5K (runners are from Los Alamos unless otherwise noted):

Boys 5-9

1. Richard Thompson III, 27:26.95; 2. Antonio Quinones, 31:44.56; 3. Jacob Thompson, 36:47.51; 4. Sam Crooks, 37:33.79; 5. Devin Cantu, 37:34.20; 6. Ricky Hensley, 40:40.09; 7. Zachary Schraad, 41:36.45; 8. Caiden Keresey, 42:555.32; 9. Daniel Mocko, 55:14.00; 10. Jack Sorenson, 57:47.75.

Boys 10-13

1. Nathaniel Ortega, 23:10.36; 2. Eric Larson, 26:18.13; 3. Wyatt Saeger, 28:07.00; 4. Isaiah Lang, 29:10.41; 5. Joey Sorenson, 31:06.57; 6. Kai Coblentz, 34:26:87.

Boys 14-17

1. Adam Lang, 18:39.23; 2. Nicholas Hill, 19:33.68; 3. Marcus Gutierrez, 19:46.72; 4. Gus Saeger, 20:02.03; 5. Nathan Lang, 22:58.94; 6. John Gibson, 24:58.52; 7. Greyson Venhaus, 28:27.51; 8. Connon Schultz, 32:41.15.

Men 18-22

1. Ryan McNiff, 16:20.38; 2. Zach Brush, San Antonio, 16:58.48; 3. Christopher Ussery, 19:07.92; 4. Christopher Goen, 20:34.31; 5. Christopher Hoffman, 21:22.10; 6. Peter Schulze, 23:54.56; 7. Brian Fincke, 24:54.84; 8. Doug Hardy, 26:20.40; 9. Charlie Lucero, Las Acequias, 27:00.40; 10. Justin Cuouch, Albuquerque, 30:23.82; 11. Jeffrey McCurdy, 33:38.01; 12. Scott Hardy, 54:14.53.

Men 23-29

1. Loren Wohletz, 17:41.85; 2. Roy Collins, 18:19.59; 3. Matt Richetts, 22:24.31; 4. Kyle Zimmerman, 23:33.07; 5. Chrisil Arackaparambil, 23:41.86; 6. Austin Brown, 24:57.88; 7. David Straate, 25:48.02; 8. David Smith, 26:10.15; 9. James Miller, 26:41.96; 10. Grant Brown, 28:52.60;

11. Cameron Barber, 29:12.57; 12. Andy McHenry, 36:33.65; 13. Jayme Hardy, 54:21.83; John Goothes, 55:09.28.

Men 30-34

1. Hans Hanson, 18:01.97; 2. Eric Yearley, 22:36.61; 3. Minesha Bacrania, 30:51.55; 4. Matthew Schmidt, 32:43.53; 5. Robert Sanders, 34:26.66; 6. Michael Mocko, 39:41.84; 7. Balaji Jayaraman, 39:58.21; 8. Vlad Henzl, 41:37.11; 9. Miguel Quinones, 51:33.88.

Men 35-39

1. Damon Jackson, Pleasonton, Calif., 24:35.44; 2. Patrick Chain, 24:57.34; 3. Jason Apperson, 25:35.68; 4. Ted Mills, Novi, Mich., 31:30.83; 5. Michael Adams, 31:56.83; 6. Lee Mojica, 51:30.44; 7. Mark Smith-Nelson, 55:01.71.

Men 40-44

1. William Dearholt, 21:03.23; 2. Mike Lang, 21:56.01; 3. Rigo Chavez, 22:01.96; 4. DJ Luscher, 26:12.32; 5. Andrew Nelson, 28:39.36; 6. Csaba Kiss, 30:04.89; 7. Jim Shipley, 30:08.94; 8. Chance Larson, 31:05.12; 9. Sharon Calhoun, 31:56.85; 10. David Jackson, 32:14.79;

11. Vince Rodriguez, 32:27.80; 12. Dan Kelly, 35:24.80; 13. Mark Schraad, 41:25.22.

Men 45-49

1. Pat Brug, 18:09.44; 2. Kevin Saeger, 20:07.12; 3. Greg Geoffrion, 22:45.84; 4. Thomas Courtney, 23:38.44; 5. Lawrence Kwei, 24:40.83; 6. Tom Ricketts, 24:56.15; 7. Edward Martinez, Las Cruces, 26:05.13; 8. Gary Shipley, 30:09.81; 9. David Coblentz, 34:56.29; Bill Crooks, 37:34.74; 11. Alex Romero, 40:11.53.

Men 50-54

1. Peter McNiff, 24:10.55; 2. Richard Gustavsen, 24:23.27; 3. Matt Bhaas, 25:43.57; 4. Mark Hansen, O’Fallon, Ill., 26:10.64; 5. Lawrence Goen, 26:24.72; 6. Mark Katko, 29:29.73; 7. Gary Richards, Santa Cruz, 35:27.10; 8. Matt Hardy, 54:25.55; 9. Denny Sorenson, 57:44.89.

Men 55-59

1. John Erickson, 22:45.13; 2. Bruce Wedgeworth, 27:55.73; 3. Steve Ciddio, 51:49.45.

Men 60-64

1. Lonny Morgan, 26:15.69; 2. Ted Williams, 32:03.17; 3. David Moir, 37:06.93; 4. Mark Ewart, Duchesne, Utah, 56:27.68.

Men 65-69

1. Tom Wangler, 26:05.96; 2. Richard Thompson, 29:46.06; 3. Mark Jones, 35:01.32; 4. Tom Sandford, 35:25.44; 5. Paul Sleboda, 38:36.84; 6. Harlan Harris, 45:24.22; 7. Donald Dudziak, 51:35.81.

Girls 5-9

1. Marin Kelly, 35:23.50; 2. Amaya Coblentz, 35:27.17; 3. Elannah Venhaus, 37:52.68; 4. Patsy Hensley, 39:58.13; 5. Isabella Quinones, 51:32.71; 6. Elisa Quintana, Santa Cruz, 53:23.39; 7. Elissa Barber, 53:33.88; 8. MacKenzie Barber, 57:54.20.

Girls 10-13

1. Sophia Galvez, 27:15.83; 2. Maria Sandoval, 27:49.18; 3. Roxanne Lopez, Alcalde, 28:49.96; 4. Isabella Saeger, 31:15.36; 5. Alyssa Mills, Novi, Mich., 31:29.60; Allison Keith, 37:59.45.

Girls 14-17

1. Megan Reader, 20:37.88; 2. Elizabeth Brug, 22:03.11; 3. Dana Crooks, 23:59.60; 4. Annie Saeger, 25:35.23; 5. Brooke Romero, 26:20.23; 6. Marlie Apperson, 30:23.91; 7. Emily Weeks, 55:05.00.

Women 18-22

1. Adrienne Larson, 21:40.91; 2. Jessica Mietz, 22:00.21; 3. Hilary Briggs, 22:16.54; 4. Courtney Cook, 26:58.69; 5. Michelle Earley, 26:59.29; 6. Elizabeth Wright, 27:37.21; 7. Keyla Tumas, 28:32.35; 8. Jacqueline Janosko, 29:39.46; 9. Danielle Shirpley, 30:18.03; 10. Brynn Larson, 33:32.12; 11. Veronica Saeger, 49.59.85; 12. Sarah Weeks, 55:10.09.

Women 23-29

1. Heather Wood, 19:26.29; 2. Tanya Collins, 20:00.35; 3. Susan Hanson, 21:10.33; 4. Darla Thompson, 23:01.23; 5. Katie Schmitt, 24:03.49; 6. Leanne Smith, 25:58.96; 7. Danielle Straate, 26:21.65; 8. Krista Reitenga, 27:26.95; 9. Nicole Peck, 30:12.46; 10. Caitlin Weaver, 31:03.70;

11. Sophie Sorenson, 31:07.46; 12. Brenda Screamcn, 31:08.79; 13. Bridget Bradley, Evanston, Ill., 31:32.48; 14. Rachel Granzow, 31:56.71; 15. Claire Sanders, 34:21.27; 16. Lavanya Raghuraman, 39:58.55; 17. Amber Monnet-Hannon, Santa Fe, 51:29.81; 18. Britteny Barber, 53:34.46.

Women 30-34

1. Basak Gocmen, 27:39.96; 2. Siobhan Niklasson, 28:06.74; 3. Laura Stonehill, 30:56.03; 4. Holly Weiss, 31:03.57; 5. Jamie Sweers, 32:39:24; 6. Emily Schmidt, 32:49.11; 7. Daniela Henzolva, 41:37.29; 8. Meghan Keresey, 42:55.85; 9. Jennifer Smith-Nelson, 55:02.18; 10. Veronika Mocko, 55:30.96.

Women 35-39

1. Amy Lee, 23:17.85; 2. Kimberly Ortega, 25:38.38; 3. Sara Blanchard, 26:22.88; 4. Jenny Diesburg-Lathrop, 27:26.78; 5. Kathleen McDonald, 27:57.10; 6. Kathleen Morgan, 28:49.28; 7. Ericka Becker, 31:00.88; 8. Karin Quinones, 31:45.01; 9. Catherine Lyons, 31:48.74; 10. Tara Adams, 31:49.55;

11. Halie Bradford, Portland, Ore., 31:55.02; 12. Lisa Larson, 31:55.02; 13. Raelynn Pino, Española, 32:15.72; 14. Jody Schultz, 32:39.19; 15. Toni Keith, 37:07.11; 16. Tina McKee, 37:52.34; 17. Kimberly Moir, 37:57.97; 18. Sally Sullivan, Santa Fe, 38:24.92; 19. Anna Nanell, Albuquerque, 40:39.98; 20. Kristy Schraad, 41:25.17;

21. Anita Quintana, Santa Cruz, 53:24.18; 22. Julia Jackson, San Ramon, Calif., 56:30.66.

Women 40-44

1. Pamela Emsden, Santa Fe, 23:14.56; 2. Reynie Benelli, 25:58.22; 3. Christine Bernstein, 27:39.86; 4. Leona Wedgeworth, 27:40.02; 5. Stephanie Luscher, 28:48.76; 6. Christie Kelly, 35:24.94; 7. Kristine Coblentz, 36:33.17; 8. Kristin Pederson, 39:49.08; 9. Stacy Baker, 39:55.28.

Women 45-49

1. Deidre Witherell, 20:13.22; 2. Vikki Saga, 20:45.10; 3. Laura Kelly, 27:56.47; 4. Laura Lang, 29:11.67; 5. Sandy Tobin, 29:15.50; 6. Robyn Schultz, 33:38.06; 7. Tracy Romero, 40:11.06; 8. Catherine Hensley, 40:40.16; 9. Kelly Saeger, 49:59.34; 10. Bridget Duffy, 57:54.06.

Women 50-54

1. Mary Wells, Las Cruces, 24:50.33; 2. Karen Hill, 31:04.96; 3. Cynthia Sandoval, 34:55.32; 4. Katie Tauxe, 37:33.42; 5. Julia Goen, 50:07.07; 6. Becky Hardy, 54:20.84; . Catherine O’Neill, 57:05.89.

Women 55-59

1. Michael Benelli, 22:27.66; 2. Pamela Erickson, 26:27.66; 3. Martha Zumbro, 47:31.41.

Women 60-64

1. Cheryl Ewart, Duehesne, Utah, 56:28.03.

Women 65-69

1. Mary Billen, 32:39.33; 2. Kitty Gandee, 36:33.27; 3. Inez Ross, 45:24.21.