.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Running: Hanson wins men’s 13-mile title

-A A +A
By The Staff

Hans-Peder Hanson was the top overall finisher in the men’s half-marathon at Saturday’s Valles Caldera Marathon.

Hanson, from Los Alamos, finished the men’s 13-mile event in 1 hour, 38 minutes, 45 seconds, almost eight minutes ahead of second-place overall finisher, Neil Blake of Rio Rancho.

Rio Rancho’s Shawn Cunnings was the men’s overall winner in the marathon. Cunnings finished with a time of 3:49:05. Ruthanne Hamrick of Cedar Crest was the women’s overall winner in Saturday’s marathon, clocking a time of 4:22:47.

Karen Thorpe of Salida, Colo., was the women’s overall winner in Saturday’s half-marathon, posting a time of 1:50:12.

Here are the results from Saturday’s Valles Caldera Marathon. Runners are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

26 miles men, 10-29

1. Matthew Brake, Albuquerque, 4:08:49; 2. Carter Fox, Blacksburg, Va., 5:22:49; 3. Jesson Hutchinson, 5:34:53; 4. Christopher Perfetti, Palm Harbor, Fla., 7:00:47.

26 miles men, 30-39

1. Shawn Cunnings, Rio Rancho, 3:49:05; 2. Brian Reardon, Jemez Springs, 4:37:35; 3. Lawton Grinter, Crested Butte, Colo., 4:55:16; 4. Stephen Leishman, Albuquerque, 5:02:56; 5. Charles Saunders, Corrales, 5:08:35; 6. Jon Rogers, Rio Rancho, 5:25:37.

26 miles men, 40-49

1. Tom Stockton, 4:01:15; 2. Todd Schroeder, Santa Fe, 4:06:09; 3. Max Mujynya Santa Fe, 4:22:19; 4. Tony Gallegos, Española, 4:23:05; 5. Michael McDonald, Rio Rancho, 4:35:30; 6. Mike Lang, 4:42:12; 7. David Silva, Las Vegas, 4:52:58; 8. Mark MacKenzie, Albuquerque, 5:13:42; 9. Brian Pilgrim, Rio Rancho, 5:22:04; 10. Ricardo Valenzuela, Roswell, 5:23:18; 11. Todd Ringler, Santa Fe, 5:24:51; 12. Don Hamrick, Cedar Crest, 5:50:40; 13. Michael McCrary, Corrales, 5:57:45; 14. Greg Cheyne, Alamosa, Colo., 7:42:57.

26 miles men, 50-plus

1. Daniel Tallon, Placitas, 4:04:30; 2. Jon Wegener, Albuquerque, 4:30:17; 3. Michael Courtney, Albuquerque, 4:31:09; 4. Jim Tingey, 4:54:11; 5. Joe Frey, Houston, Texas, 5:37:38; 6. Earl Ortiz, Albuquerque, 5:46:47; 7. Bradley Schwartz, Bloomingdale, Ill., 7:07:23; 8. Tee Morin, Alamosa, Colo., 7:45:58.

26 miles women, 10-29

1. Michelle Hummel, Albuquerque, 5:28:45; 2. Carolyn Lobeck, Dixon, 7:42:56.

26 miles women, 30-39

1. Margaret Welk, Sandia Park, 4:54:54; 2. Katherine Silva, Las Vegas, 5:29:07; 3. Shellie Gato, Rio Rancho, 5:49:46; 4. Diana Stearns, 5:55:25.

26 miles women, 40-49

1. Ruthanne Hamrick, Cedar Crest, 4:22:47; 2. Kelly Bowles, Albuquerque, 5:08:50; 3. Yvonne Swartz, Tijeras, 5:13:42; 4. Karen Factor, Santa Fe, 5:30:14; 5. Joanne Silva, Belen, 6:04:26; 6. Ivanna Austell, 6:18:18; 7. Jane Cudney, Albuquerque, 6:31:32; 8. Misty Pilgrim, Albuquerque, 7:15:09.

26 miles women, 50-plus

1. Teri Tingey, 5:44:08; 2. Rondi Thornton, Albuquerque, 5:47:42.

13 miles men, 10-29

1. Adam Lang, 1:52:24; 2. Brian Fincke, 1:52:25; 3. Jared Lyons, Santa Fe, 1:53:15; 4. Casey Byrd, 2:07:40; 5. Matt Altenberg, Huntington, W. Va., 2:08:49; 6. Tomas Medina, 2:10:50.

13 miles men, 30-39

1. Hans-Peder Hanson, 1:38:45; 2. Tim Moser, Cibolo, Texas, 1:50:42; 3. Myles Fitzgerald, Santa Fe, 1:51:20; 4. Dennis Milligan, 1:56:16; 5. Will Wente, Albuquerque, 1:57:56; 6. Alden Hoskie, Santa Fe, 1:59:03; 7. Brad Higdon, Taos, 2:00:06; 8. James Wedekind, Las Cruces, 2:02:31; 9. Darrell Guzman, Albuquerque, 2:03:22; 10. Adam Quinn, 2:05:17;

11. James Gurule, Peñasco, 2:05:59; 12. Blake Boursaw, Albuquerque, 2:06:07; 13. Victor Sanders, 2:06:55; 14. Mark Mathis, 2:11:07; 15. Gordon Rice, 2:11:30; 16. Jeremy Kulisheck, Santa Fe, 2:13:44; 17. Aaron Walsh, Santa Fe, 2:14:18; 18. John Toya, Isleta, 2:14:56; 19. Kelly Street, Albuquerque, 2:15:43; 20. Manuel Echave, 2:23:16;

21. Jason Blankenship, Albuquerque, 2:28:23; 22. Quincy Burkhalter, Las Cruces, 2:34:35; 23. Phillip Brown, Santa Fe, 2:43:38; 24. Mark Kotanchik, Albuquerque, 2:44:29; 25. Damian Lucero, Flora Vista, 3:19:23; 26. Todd Adam, 6:10:54.

13 miles men, 40-49

1. Neil Blake, Rio Rancho, 1:46:51; 2. Carlos Sanchez, Gallup, 1:49:07; 3. Marshall Martin, Albuquerque, 1:52:42; 4. Lenny Gannes, Santa Fe, 1:54:04; 5. Kurt Coonrod, Albuquerque, 1:55:49; 6. Roger Squires, Albuquerque, 1:59:40; 7. Kristen Kern, 2:00:28; 8. Enrique Otero, Santa Fe, 2:02:46; 9. Will Dearholt, 2:06:18; 10. Bryan Press, Albuquerque, 2:06:54;

11. Scott Cameron, Albuquerque, 2:09:22; 12. David Dogruel, Santa Fe, 2:12:52; 13. David Kolman, 2:16:37; 14. John Whittington, Albuquerque, 2:22:40; 15. Stephen Betts, 2:23:17; 16. Douglas Thacker, 2:26:49; 17. Donald Hanson, Cedar Crest, 2:28:36; 18. Daniel Hudak, Albuquerque, 2:30:23; 19. Kyle Carr, 2:31:52; 20. James Farrell, Wilmington, Del., 2:34:14;

21. Eric Edmonds, 2:36:38; 22. Steve Madrid, Albuquerque, 2:38:48; 23. Mark Mitchell, 2:42:27; 24. Robert Avery, Albuquerque, 2:46:53; 25. Thomas Mack, Albuquerque, 2:46:54; 26. Robert Sanchez, Albuquerque, 2:54:58; 27. Michael Guidicissi, 2:50:53; 28. Robert Smith, Albuquerque, 2:54:58; 29. Dan McCarthy, Albuquerque, 2:55:51; 30. Andy Nelson, 3:00:35.

13 miles men, 50-plus

1. James Balph, Albuquerque, 1:51:50; 2. 2. Jerome Napp, Tarpon Springs, Fla., 2:01:09; 3. Tim Gallegos, 2:08:25; 4. Frederic Moras, Ruidoso, 2:10:25; 5. Michael Heindl, Santa Fe, 2:11:44; 6. James Rutledge, Santa Fe, 2:12:23; 7. Patrick Hall, Sandia Park, 2:14:57; 8. Joseph Ciaramitaro, Tucson, Ariz., 2:15:15; 9. Jim Owens, Santa Fe, 2:19:02; 10. Curt McGill, Albuquerque, 2:19:40;

11. Marc Talbert, Santa Fe, 2:24:22; 12. Jon Brown, Albuquerque, 2:24:35; 13. Ernest Garcia, Rio Rancho, 2:25:18; 14. Bob Reedy, 2:29:15; 15. Donald Mann, Buena Vista, Colo., 2:30:12; 16. Richard Thompson, 2:32:53; 17. Jerry Martinez, Española, 2:44:55; 18. Thomas Whelan, Santa Fe, 2:51:32; 19. Wayne King, Edmond, Okla., 2:51:44; 20. Howard Dunbar, Las Vegas, 3:06:13; 21. David Tynan, Peralta, 3:21:44; 22. Ted Williams, 3:44:24; 23. Richard Viramontes, Corrales, 4:09:21.

13 miles women, 10-29

1. Susan Hanson, 1:57:51; 2. Jenny Smith, 1:59:25; 3. Gina Ortiz, Chimayo, 2:03:26; 4. Megan Byrd, 2:38:25; 5. Maria Reamy, Albuquerque, 3:09:19; 6. Ashley Thompson, Albuquerque, 3:09:20; 7. Erica Lucero, Farmington, 3:21:56.

13 miles women, 30-39

1. Karen Thorpe, Salida, Colo., 1:50:12; 2. Meredith Schoenfeld, Santa Fe, 1:52:10; 3. Therese Trujillo, 1:56:38; 4. Kelly Gallagher, 2:04:24; 5. Shelia Anderson, Santa Fe, 2:06:33; 6. Lori Erickson, 2:19:17; 7. Laurie McCarthy, Albuquerque, 2:22:38; 8. Katy Fitzgerald, Santa Fe, 2:23:44; 9. Sarah Westfall, 2:26:35; 10. Stephanie Poole, Albuquerque, 2:29:11;

11. Sarah Defay, Albuquerque, 2:33:00; 12. Kimberly Brooks, Albuquerque, 2:34:54; 13. Maryalice Hawkins, 2:38:24; 14. Pattie Baucom, 2:38:26; 15. Melissa Smith, Albuquerque, 2:39:49; 16. Annie McCoy, Santa Fe, 2:39:49; 17. Katie Rice, Albuquerque, 2:41:27; 18. Stephanie Mitchell, 2:42:30; 19. Jessie Ross, Jemez Springs, 2:43:08; 20. Natalie Roy, Santa Fe, 2:43:37;

21. Erin Perez, 2:45:34; 22. Jennifer Dennis, Abilene, Texas, 2:49:20; 23. Stacy Pluto, Albuquerque, 2:56:14; 24. Jennifer Olsen, Jemez Springs, 2:59:17; 25. Christina Hanson, Cedar Crest, 3:03:16; 26. Kelle Senye, Albuquerque, 3:15:23; 27. Leslie Shepardson, Albuquerque, 3:15:24; 28. Laurel Weaver, Jemez Springs, 3:17:54; 29. Jennifer Ashley, Albuquerque, 3:19:38; 30. Alexandra Goldberg, Lamy, 3:20:32;

31. Felicia Grinter, Crested Butte, Colo., 3:26:49; 32. Jennifer Green, Rio Rancho, 4:13:15; 33. Amy Galbraith, 4:27:55; 34. Erin Powers, 4:27:55; 35. Valerie Dang, Joshua, Texas, 6:18:54.

13 miles women, 40-49

1. Marianna Johnston, Santa Fe, 2:10:44; 2. Reynie Benelli, 2:20:36; 3. Michelle Hall, 2:22:45; 4. Judith Blake, Rio Rancho, 2:24:34; 5. Laura Lang, 2:26:19; 6. Becky Coel-Roback, 2:27:05; 7. Rebecca Oertel, 2:29:23; 8. Dora C De Baca, Santa Fe, 2:34:11; 9. Andrea Otero, Santa Fe, 2:37:38; 10. Kim Meyer, 2:37:54;

11. Kathy Anderson, Albuquerque, 2:46:53; 12. Michi Seagrist, Albuquerque, 2:47:22; 13. Annelise Torgerson, 2:49:05; 14. Christie Kelly, 2:49:05; 15. Tina King, 2:51:44; 16. Pat Kiesel, Albuquerque, 2:52:55; 17. Melanie Van Amsterdam, Corrales, 2:55:42; 18. Suzette Williams-Wingo, 2:58:00; 19. Susan Gardner, Albuquerque, 3:00:21; 20. Erika Penczer, Santa Fe, 3:09:02;

21. Jennifer Lindline, Pecos, 3:09:03; 22. Lori Edmonds, 3:51:23; 23. Pam Salazar-Trujillo, Chimayo, 4:13:14; 24. Teresa Bower, Albuquerque, 4:14:11; 25. Betsy Kapiloff, Sandia Park, 4:14:11.

13 miles women, 50-plus

1. Nancy Dolan, Buena Vista, Colo., 1:57:44; 2. Barbara Dolan, Buena Vista, Colo., 2:08:15; 3. Moo Thorpe, Santa Fe, 2:22:59: 4. Tammy Wells, Santa Fe, 2:34:18; 5. Elizabeth Byrd, 2:41:40; 6. Julia Kinney, Santa Fe, 2:49:50; 7. Marce Miller-Gallant, Santa Fe, 2:49:57; 8. Olivia Red, Albuquerque, 2:50:06; 9. Bonnie Hall, Albuquerque, 2:58:26; 10. Marie McAllister, Albuquerque, 2:59:15;

11. Carrie Haag, Santa Fe, 2:59:47; 12. Joyce Rubinfeld, Santa Fe, 3:06:26; 13. June Dickinson, Santa Fe, 3:24:15; 14. Diana Keogh, 4:14:11.