.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Running: Clark, Finkel win 50-mile race at Trail Runs

-A A +A
By The Staff

Nick Clark bested fellow Fort Collins, Colo., resident Ryan Burch to win the 2010 Jemez Mountain Trail Runs 50-mile race.

The Jemez Mountain Trail Runs, which feature a 50-mile, 50-kilomenter and half marathon, were run May 22. The courses run through the hills around Los Alamos.

In all, 653 runners entered the race this year, with about 30 percent of those braving the 50-mile trek. Of the 193 that started the 50-mile race, 100 finished the course.

The most popular race this year, with 289 entrants was the half-marathon.

Clark finished the 50-mile run with a time of 8 hours, 26 minutes, 13 seconds. Burch, meanwhile, finished in 8:31:35. Only one other runner, Taylor Jackson of Albuquerque, finished within an hour and 15 minutes of either time.

The women’s overall 50-mile winner was Diana Finkel of South Fork, Colo. Finkel’s time of 10:32:02 was nearly an hour and 45 minutes better than women’s runner-up, Megan Morrissey of Eagle, Colo.

The top local finishers in the 50-mile race were Blake Wood (eighth overall, 10:14:11) and Lisa Dougherty (72nd overall, 14:45:25).

In the 50-kilometer race, Los Alamos’ Petra McDowell was the top women’s finisher. McDowell, one of the top distance runners in the area, clocked a time of 6:08:43, which was good enough to hold off Sus Brozik of Albuquerque. Brozik finished less than nine minutes behind McDowell.

McDowell was the fifth overall finisher in the 50K race, while Brozik was sixth overall. Another local finisher, Heather Wood, cracked the top 10 overall.

On the men’s side, Albuquerque’s Sean O’Rourke was the top overall 50K finisher, completing the course in 5:29:11, slightly less than nine minutes better than runner-up Ryan Kircher of Denver.

Ryan Woods of Boone, N.C., was the top overall finisher in the half marathon, posting a time of 1:36:47. Woods finished 37 seconds ahead of runner-up, Matthew Byrne of Scranton, Pa.

The top women’s finisher was Laura Haefeli of Del Norte, Colo. Her time of 1:51:38 bested runner-up Rachel Earley’s time of 1:58:14. Earley is from Albuquerque.

Chip Cooper, in seventh overall (1:54:28) and Gina Ortiz, 42nd overall (2:25:51) were the top finishers from Los Alamos.

Here are the top 20 overall finishers from the Jemez Mountain Trail Runs as well as other local finishers:

50 miles

1. Nick Clark, Fort Collins, Colo., 8:26:13; 2. Ryan Burch, Fort Collins, Colo., 8:31:35; 3. Taylor Jackson, Albuquerque, 9:46:10; 4. Nickademus Hollon, San Diego, Calif., 5. Bryan Goding, Fort Collins, Colo., 10:00:59; 6. Pete Stevenson, Fort Collins, Colo., 10:01:47; 7. Karl Meltzer, Sandy, Utah, 10:02:19; 8. Blake Wood, Los Alamos, 10:14:11; (tie) Simon Gilna, Flagstaff, Ariz., 10:14:11; 10. Kraig Koski, Longmont, Colo., 10:30:59;

11. Tim Waggoner, Golden, Colo., 12. Diana Finkel, South Fork, Colo., 10:32:02; 13. Mike Farris, Durango, Colo., 10:52:13; 14. Brett Rivers, San Francisco, Calif., 10:55:48; 15. Brooks Williams, Colorado Springs, Colo., 10:56:12; 16. Mike Priddy, Boulder, Colo., 10:57:46; 17. Glenn Mackie, Telluride, Colo., 10:58:22; 18. David Coblentz, Los Alamos, 10:58:35; 19. Charles Corfield, Boulder, Colo., 11:03:26; 20. Greg Hartman, Del Norte, Colo., 11:17:54; 63. Tim White, 14:29:27; 72. Lisa Dougherty, 14:45:25; 74. Devin Farrell, 14:46:22; 75. Dallas Hill, 14:46:25; 84. Thomas Bargeloh, 15:47:05.

Also

47. Kristen Kern, 13:15:55; 49. Garth Reader, 13:25:15; 52. Vlad Henzl, 13:29:56;

50 kilometers

1. Sean O’Rourke, Albuquerque, 5:29:11; 2. Ryan Kircher, Denver, Colo., 5:38:01; 3. Robert Woerner, Grand Junction, Colo., 6:01:24; 4. Brian Crone, Los Alamos, 6:03:57; 5. Petra McDowell, Los Alamos, 6:08:43; 6. Sus Brozik, Albuquerque, 6:17:15; 7. Morgan Murri, Pagosa Springs, Colo., 6:20:25; 8. Chris Benoit, El Paso, Texas, 6:21:44; 9. Jason Halladay, Los Alamos, 6:24:55; 10. Heather Wood, Los Alamos, 6:28:40;

11. Ken Gordon, Albuquerque, 6:30:45; 12. Jacob Lawrence, Placitas, 6:31:23; 13. Benjamin Willis, Marengo, Ill., 6:36:34; (tie) Ryan Wixom, Albuquerque, 6:38:34; 15. John Beard, Austin, Texas, 6:47:11; 16. Paul Anderson, Los Alamos, 6:47:47; 17. Jonathan Harrach, Erie, Colo., 6:48:42; 18. Jaime Yebra, Denver, Colo., 6:50:21; 19. Adam Lang, Los Alamos, 6:50:41; 20. Dylan Harp, Los Alamos, 6:56:13.

Also

35. Mike Lang, 7:48:00; 38. Shari Kelley, 7:52:28; 39. David Fellenz, 7:54:29; 55. Mark Mitchell, 8:16:03; 57. Abby Wermer, 8:17:55; 59. Kelly Gallagher, 8:18:56; 86. Robert Little, 9:18:28; 100. Mark Katko, 9:56:24; 103. Elizabeth Byrd, 10:00:54; 109. Robert Parker, 10:09:56; 114. Matt Heavner, 10:26:55; 138. Ivanna Austell, 11:46:19.

Half marathon

1. Ryan Woods, Boone, N.C., 1:36:47; 2. Matthew Byrne, Scranton, Pa., 1:37:24; 3. Bernie Boettcher, Silt, Colo., 1:40:53; 4. Michael Selig, Lakewood, Colo., 1:41:26; 5. Jason Bryant, Elkin, N.C., 1:44:00; 6. Laura Haefeli, Del Norte, Colo., 1:51:38; 7. Chip Cooper, Los Alamos, 1:54:28; 8. Senovio Torres, Cordova, 1:56:05; 9. Rachel Earley, Albuquerque, 1:58:14; 10. Eric Pope, Albuquerque, 1:59:12;

11. Megan Kimmel, Silverton, Colo., 1:59:17; 12. Josh Gordon, Albuquerque, 1:59:19; 13. Jacob Young, Taos, 2:00:32; 14. Bill Crooks, Los Alamos, 2:02:17; 15. Thomas Lekan, Denver, Colo., 2:04:56; 16. Rachel Ciesiewicz, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2:05:52; 17. Daniel Kalb, Los Alamos, 2:06:23; 18. Alison Bryant, Elkin, N.C., 2:07:52; 19. Dominic Abbott, Albuquerque, 2:09:48; 20. Bradley Skidmore, Los Alamos, 2:10:11.

Also

24. Nicholas Hill, 2:15:06; 25. Charles Farrar, 2:16:00; 26. Aaron Bao, 2:16:19; 28. Jeffrey Hill, 2:19:49; 33. Michael Wheat, 2:22:31; 35. William Dearholt, 2:23:15; 36. David Telles, 2:24:01; 37. Andrew Sutton, 2:24:08; 38. Jeremy Kilburn, 2:24:13; 40. Scott Muggleton, 2:25:24;

41. Marcus Gutierrez, 2:25:39; 42. Gina Ortiz, 2:25:51; 43. Holly Walker, 2:26:34; 45. Angie Hammer, 2:26:54; 46. Nathaniel Lang, 2:27:15; 47. Darla Thompson, 2:28:39; 48. Christopher Mamula, 2:28:55; 49. Kimberly Katko, 2:29:38; 50. Jessica Mietz, 2:29:53; 54. Susan Pappas, 2:34:11;

55. Amy Urbatsch, 2:34:37; 56. Stephanie Martinez, 2:34:58; 58. Clare Bena, 2:35:13; 59. Alan Church, 2:35:54; 60. Kathy Hipwood, 2:36:01; 61. Amy Lee, 2:37:10; 62. Toti Larson, 2:37:43; Tim Gallegos, 2:37:49; 65. Micheline Devaurs, 2:49:43; 66. Derek Fung, 2:40:50;

68. David Gartz, 2:40.54; 73. Michael Benelli, 2:42:37; 74. Tom Courtney, 2:43:43; 76. Meghan Montoya, 2:44:29; 77. Jeff Click, 2:44:56; 83. John Erickson, 2:48:41; 86. Dan Castille, 2:50:02; 87. Margie Stockton, 2:50:56; 89. Karen Young, 2:51:50; 91. Minesh Bacrania, 2:52:21;

98. Stacey Castille, 2:53:51; 99. Dominic Peterson, 2:54:11; 100. Laura Taylor, 2:54:45; (tie) Stuart Taylor, 2:54:45; 102. Annelise Torgerson, 2:55:31; 103. Kyle Carr, 2:56:21; 104. Sylvie Johnson, 2:56:42; 106. Patty Moore, 2:57:58; 107. Mark Thacker, 2:58:09; 109. Duane Parsons, 2:58:10;

116. Eric Schmierer, 3:01:48; 117. Stephanie Mitchell, 3:01:56; 118. Krista Stalsberg-Zarling, 3:02:58; 119. Donald Peterson, 3:02:58; 122. Kathryn Berchtold, 3:03:27; 125. James Delgado, 3:06:05; 126. Brent Collom, 3:06:14; 127. Liz Miller, 3:06:24; 129. Megan Reader, 3:06:49; 130. Christie Kelly, 3:07:22;

131. Kristine Coblentz, 3:08:17; 135. Richard Thompson, 3:09:19; 137. Angelo Echave, 3:09:44; 138. Maryalice Hawkins, 3:10:21; 139. Chris Bernstein, 3:10:31; 140. Elane Flower, 3:10:35; 143. Gary Shipley, 3:11:28; 144. Michael Rabin, 3:11:42; 145. Thomas Medina, 3:12:45; 147. Courtney Perkins, 3:13:31;

148. Pattie Baucom, 3:13:32; 155. Elizabeth Watson, 3:18:55; 158. Stacey Gartz, 3:20:23; 160. Suzette Williams-Wingo, 3:22:15; 164. Cheryl Anderson, 3:23:26; 165. Beth Bowman, 3:23:47; 166. Paul Richardson, 3:24:21; 167. David Bowman, 3:24:59; 168. Kristen Pyle, 3:25:07; 169. Kelly Larson, 3:25:13;

170. Murray Moore, 3:27:25; 172. Marilyn Montoya, 3:28:32; 173. Andy Nelson, 3:28:54; 174. Susan Mendel, 3:30:26; 175. Aimee Price, 3:30:50; 176. Laura Lang, 3:32:33; 179. Jennifer Young, 3:38:30; 181. Kristen Terrones, 3:39:55; (tie) Claire Schappert, 3:39:55; 183. Dara McKinney, 3:39:57;

186. Jon Hedlund, 3:42:35; 187. Pete Karpius, 3:42:38; 188. Karen Easton, 3:44:07; 190. Laura Stonehill, 3:45:27; 191. Jenny McCumber, 3:48:22; 192. Kay Birdsell, 3:49:48; 193. Laila Badran, 3:49:58; 194. Jacqueline Kottenstette, 3:50:08; 197. Deanne Idar, 3:51:41; 199. Lisa Mietz, 3:52:00;

200. Robyn Schultz, 3:52:51; 201. Muara Miller, 3:53:28; 203. Leslie Sherman, 3:58:51; 205. Megan Farrell, 4:01:27; 208. Richard Opsahl, 4:05:32; 211. Patricia Medina, 4:08:09; 212. Barbara Denevers, 4:08:20; 213. Caley Denevers, 4:08:21; 215. Cynthia Sandoval, 4:09:06; 218. Katie Tauxe, 4:11:35;

219. Monica Thompson, 4:11:39; 220. Ted Williams, 4:13:47; 221. Patti Delgado, 4:17:04; 222. James Cooley, 4:19:40; 226. Monica Johnson, 4:22:15; 228. Barbara Marcille, 4:27:45; 238. Karen Locke, 5:15:01; 239. Valerie Harris, 5:15:02.