.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Running: Big crowd drawn to Run for Her Life charity race

-A A +A

Event raises more than $6,000 for breast cancer research

By The Staff

Sunday’s Run for Her Life turned into a bigger deal than race organizers anticipated, so much so that plans are being made to turn it into an annual event.
The Run for Her Life, held on Mesa Trail behind East Park, was a 5K and 10K run, the proceeds of which went to benefit breast cancer research.
More than 120 participants took part in the Run for Her Life, which was hosted by the local chapter of Hadassah and the Atomic City Roadrunners. It raised more than $6,000 for research.
Alexander Romero of Los Alamos (19:28) and Sophia Torres of Cordova (21:26) were the top finishers in the 5K race, while Wayne Chick (40:42) and Erica Baron (40:49) posted the best times in the 10K race.
Here are the results from Sunday’s Run for Her Life (runners are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated):

Previous
Play
Next

Men’s 5K

19 and under
1. Alexander Romero, 19:28; 2. Rigel Baron, 24:29; 3. Steven Calhoun, 37:40; 4. Tyler Purtymun, 55:45; 5. Leander Murphy, 59:02.

20-29
1. Steve Saiz, Rio Rancho, 28:54.

30-39
1. Matthew Schmidt, 25:46; 2. Joseph Candelaria, Placitas, 36:46.

40-49
1. Mike McKay, 27:49; 2. Brent Butler, 34:52; 3. Kevin Purtymun, 55:46.

50-59
1. Tom Stockton, 21:24; 2. Miles Baron, 24:31; 3. Senovio Torres, Cordova, 25:59; 4. Robert Cavis, Highlands Ranch, Colo., 27:45; 5. Volnex Hildreth, 30:00; 6. Dave Rochette, 34:01; 7. Robert Cunningham, 36:11; 8. David Bouquin, 36:43; 9. Thomas McNaughton, 1:00.27; 10. James Harrison, 1:02.18; 11. Partha Rangaswamy, 1:05.49.

60-69
1. Jack Clark, Lamy, 27:49; 2. Steve Shook, 34:18; 3. Bruce Cromer, 36:12; 4. Charles Thorn, 46:56.

70-plus
1. Roy Cope, 36:37; 2. George Glass, 44:39.

Women’s 5K

19 and under
1. Sophia Torres, Cordova, 21:26; 2. Zoe Butler, 34:52; 3. Laura Cavis, Highlands Ranch, Colo., 36:10; 4. Carmen Bouquin, 36:39; 5. Sophie Schmidt, 47:53; 6. Mariana Ojeda, 49:47; 7. Hannah Purtymun, 55:43.

20-29
1. Susan Edwards, Santa Fe, 30:51; 2. Jackie Lopez, Abiquiu, 33:28; 3. Marta Caridade, Lisbon, Portugal.

30-39
1. Jill Carothers, 27:03; 2. Veronika Mocko, 30:30; 3. Elisa Enriquez, 30:34; 4. Meg Lobato, 30:50; 5. Delia Cruz-Murphy, 30:57; 6. Carrie Talus, 33:21; 7. Roxanne Chavez, Española, 38:28; 8. Melissa Kinman, Santa Fe, 38:28; 9. Melanie Haagenstad, Santa Fe, 38:34;

10. Jennifer Butler, 39:43; 11. Cindy Rice, 39:47; 12. Melissa Roybal, Santa Fe, 40:02; 13. Patricia Amos, Santa Fe, 40:39; 14. Emily Schmidt, 47:52; 15. Terra Berning, 48:01; 16. Araceli Trujillo, 49:12; 17. Kristy Archuleta, 51:40; 18. Marianne Francois, 53:59; 19. Dana Dattlebaum, 59:44; 20. Natalie Glass, 1:01.21; 21. Monica Maceira, 1:05:45; 22. Kristin Omberg, 1:05.51.

40-49
1. Nicole Cunningham, 34:10; 2. Kathy Brooks, 37:43; 3. Felicia Gibson, 51:55; 4. Beverly Purtymun, 55:42; 5. Daniela Perez, Ojo Caliente, 57:40; 6. Renee Romero, Santa Fe, 57:42; 7. Teresa Resende, 58:20; 8. Stephanie Rittner, 49:45; 9. Beth Constanza, 1:02:17; 10. Erin Bouquin, 1:05:22; 11. Mariana Camionschu, 1:06:39.

50-59
1. Robi Mulford, 30:13; 2. Barbara Swanson, Santa Fe, 36:35; 3. Antoinette Montaño, Pojoaque, 37:21; 4. Sharon Allen, 47:19; 5. Patricia Cruz, 59:06; 6. Susan Heckethorn, 59:46; 7. Emily McNaughton, 1:00:29.

60-69
1. Mary Billen, 39:19; 2. Kay Bolivar, 42:49; 3. Debby Cromer, 44:43; 4. Susan Benjamin, 1:04:51.

70-plus
1. Inez Ross, 48:01; 2. Selma Kron, Clearwater, Fla., 1:04:55.

Men’s 10K

20-29
1. James Jablin, 41:40; 2. Eric Daub, 43:15; 3. Simon Barlow, Abiquiu, 1:15:28.

30-39
1. Jose Luis Nava, Santa Fe, 47:06; 2. Rico Del Sesto, 1:07:22.

40-49
1. Brian Reardon, Jemez Springs, 45:15; 2. Will Dearholt, 49:48; 3. Rick Chavez, Chimayo, 58:20; 4. Lyle Lange, Northglenn, Colo., 1:06.44.

50-59
1. Wayne Chick, 40:22; 2. Peter McNiff, 53:27; 3. David Pennell, Santa Fe, 58:29; 4. Stephen Black, Los Alamos, 1:00:31.

60-69
1. Laurence Goddard, 55:40; 2. Ted Williams, 1:13:16.

70-plus
1. Tom Sandford, 1:14:22.

Women’s 10K
20-29
1. Sammy Keie, 52:26; 2. Elisabeth Schulze, Pleasanton, Calif., 55:57; 3. Jacqueline Shen, 1:15:15.

30-39
1. Erica Baron, 40:49; 2. Kimberly Obrey, 48:15; 3. Cecilia Duenas, 56:09; 4. Carene Larmat, 1:00:49; 5. Jenny Diesburg-Lathrop, 1:01:15; 6. Jacqueline Reardon, Jemez Springs, 1:01:35; 7. Catherine Purananda, 1:03:53; 8. Jennifer Di Marinoa, 1:04:05; 9. Jennifer Pitt, 1:04:06; 10. Jill Mauldin, 1:04:12; 11. Christina Kramer, 1:09:36; 12. Shana Cooper, 1:11:01.

40-49
1. Rebecca Oertel, 54:26; 2. Laura Kelly, 57:51; 3. Marilyn Montoya, 1:00:36; 4. Sherry Anderson, 1:02:27; 5. Christie Kelly, 1:03:54; 6. Katie Bridgewater, 1:10:58.

50-59
1. Clare Bena, 51:59; 2. Margie Stockton, 56:02; 3. Choulouy Jermance, Santa Fe, 1:03:25; 4. Beth Davenport, Santa Fe, 1:06:43.

60-69
1. Kathleen Johnson, 1:22:26.