.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Ruby K's Yum Run results

-A A +A
By The Staff

Aspen Elementary School fifth grader Thomas Chadwick had the top finish in the men’s 5K race Saturday in the Ruby K’s Yum Run.
The Yum Run, an annual fundraising event for LA Cares, started and ended in downtown Los Alamos. The event consisted of a 5K and 10K cross-country event, as well as a 1K fun run/walk. This year marked the seventh annual running.
Chadwick, 11, finished with an age-adjusted time of 18 minutes, 41 seconds, scoring a decisive win over runner-up Sevngheon Kim, who finished in 20:30.
Chip Cooper won the men’s 10K race with his time of 44:35. On the women’s side, Miranda Barraza had a 20:12 to win the women’s 5K race, while Erica Baron’s 45:46 was the best age-adjusted time in the women’s 10K.

Here are the results from the 2011 Yum Run. Runners are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

Men

5K
1. Thomas Chadwick, 18:41; 2. Sevngheon Kim, 20:30; 3. Michael Warren, 21:03; 4. Brandon Bao, 21:35; 5. Christopher Buntain, 21:54; 6. Marcel Hesch, Albuquerque, 22:28; 7. Jeremiah Taylor, 22:58; 8. Benjamin Katko, 24:02; 9. Isaiah Lang, 24:21; 10. Allen Thomas, 24:48;

11. Michael Mocko, 24:54; 12. Steve Shook, 25:40; 13. Thomas Venhaus, 27:21; 14. David Jackson, Santa Fe, 27:33; 15. Nathan McCranie, 28:35; 16. Zachary Medin, 28:46; 17. Kenneth Inbody, 32:26; 18. Roy Cope, 33:26; 19. Armando Inbody, 37:41; 20. Donald Siebe, 40:02; 21. Thomas McHenry, 41:14; 22. Peter Peters, 41:35; 23. Michael Inbody, 46:38.

10K
1. Chip Cooper, 44:35; 2. David Coblentz, 45:13; 3. Jesse Taylor, 46:39; 4. Duncan Hammon, 49:20; 5. Jerald Taylor, 49:38; 6. Peter McNiff, 49:55; 7. Greyson Venhaus, 51:40; 8. Dylan Harp, 52:02; 9. Bear Schacht, 52:08; 10. David Telles, 52:22;

11. George Perkins, 53:05; 12. Ricahrd Stead, 53:21; 13. Zachary Baker, 53:41; 14. Mike Lang, 54:36; 15. William Dearholt, 55:17; 16. Tarik Saleh, 55:23; 17. Lonny Morgan, 55:34; 18. Vlad Henzl, 56:00; 19. Steve Birdsell, 57:35; 20. Eric Daub, 57:40;

21. DJ Luscher, 58:29; 22. Tom Courtney, 58:36; 23. Lance Calabaza, Santa Fe, 1:00:12; 24. Jack Richardson, 1:01:58; 25. Kai Coblentz, 1:03:03; 26. Bill Dunn, 1:03:08; 27. Tim Schacht, 1:05:41; 28. Rick Chavez, 1:06.53; 29. Bryce Delano, 1:08:16; 30. Fredrik Tovesson, 1:08:45; 31. Ted Williams, 1:21:50; 32. Michael McNeil, 1:25:05.

Women

5K

1. Miranda Barraza, 20:12; 2. Sandy Turner, 21:12; 3. Rachel Wallstrom, 21:52; 4. Ruth Taylor, 22:39; 5. Katie Turner, 24:24; 6. Kelsee Hurshman, 24:26; 7. Tracy Kneisler, 25:00; 8. Inez Ross, 26:02; 9. Laura Lang, 26:04; 10. Claire Singleton, 26:09;

11. Brittany Stokes, 26:46; 12. Sherry Anderson, 26:58; 13. Donna Richardson, 27:40; 14. Hannah Willbanks, 27:51; 15. Marin Kelly, 28:03; 16. Alison Dorries, 29:20; 17. Rachel Taylor, 29:27; 18. Suzy Koehn, 29:48; 19. Dara McKinney, 30:23; 20. Christie Kelly, 30:32;

21. Eagle Margaret, 30:33; 22. Laura Stonehill, 31:04; 23. Heather Quinn, 31:24; 24. Kaelan Prime, 31:26; 25. Catherine Hesch, Albuquerque, 21:28; 26. Nereida Ortiz, 31:32; 27. Warapha Prime, 31:57; 28. Olivia Gan Li, 32:23; 29. Cindy Rice, 32:43; 30. Amaya Coblentz, 33:03;

31. Meryl Delano, 34:09; 32. Patricia Amos, Santa Fe, 34:20; 33. Shar Taylor, 35:42; 34. Yvonne Inbody, 36:01; 35. Molly MacKinnon, 36:10; 36. Kristin Chavez, 36:49; 37. Kristine Coblentz, 37:00; 38. Emily Alipio Lyon, 37:54; 39. Rosmarie Frederickson, 38:10; 40. Nancy Kurnath, 40:19;

41. Donna McHenry, 40:45; 42. Dinah Wilcox, 41:09.55; 43. Cassy Cox, 41:09.95; 44. Dorelle Peters, 41:36; 45. Kate Thomas, 43:43; 46. Zoe Mark, 46:57; 47. Connie Buenafe, Santa Fe, 50:36.

10K

1. Erica Baron, 45:46; 2. Kay Ulrich, 47:56; 3. Laura McClellan, 57:54; 4. Elizabeth Byrd, 58:29; 5. Heather Andrews, 59:12; 6. Kristy Long, 1:00:13; 7. Diane Starkenburg, 1:02:35; 8. Caroline Spaeth, 1:02:52; 9. Alissa Idler, 1:04:03; 10. Marisol Pulliam, 1:05:09;

11. Veronika Mocko, 1:08:36; 12. Chris Bernstein, 1:08:20; 13. Veronica Rodriguez, 1:08:36; 14. Kay Birdsell, 1:08:58; 15. Candia Rojas, 1:10:36; 16. Caroyle Lane, 1:12:04; 17. Siobhan N iklasson, 1:13:13; 18. Amber Baumbach, 1:13:17; 19. Cyndi Wells, 1:13:43; 20. Kimberly Obrey, 1:14:55;

21. Carene Larmat, 1:15:10; 22. Emily Schmidt, 1:17:43; 23. Sarah Sewell, 1:18:25; 24. Tracy McCranie, 1:18:43; 25. Megan Tripp, 1:18:45; 26. Katie Gattiker, 1:19:32; 27. Laura Taylor, 1:20:56; 28. Jacqueline Reardon, 1:20:58.