.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Results from 4A championship meet

-A A +A

ALBUQUERQUE — Here are the results from the Class 4A state championship track and field meet. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise noted.

Previous
Play
Next

Boys

Team scores

1. Farmington, 64; 2. Albuquerque Academy, 51; 3. Los Alamos, 50.5; 4. Valencia, 31; 5. Moriarty, 30; 6. Piedra Vista, 27; 7. Goddard, 26; 8. St. Pius X, 25.5; 9. Grants, 20; 10. Artesia, 19; 11. Capital, 15; 12. Belen, 14; (tie) Kirtland Central, 14; 14. Los Lunas, 13.5; 15. Aztec, 11.5; 16. Miyamura, 8; 17. Del Norte, 7; 18. Centennial, 6; 19. Gallup, 5; 20. Roswell, 4; (tie) Santa Fe, 4; (tie) Española Valley, 4; 23. Chaparral, 3; 24. Santa Teresa, 1.

High jump

1. Avery Rasher, Farmington, 6-4; 2. Cristian Cedano, Centennial, 6-2; 3. Parker Hibbett, Academy, 6-2; 5. (tie) Greg Ahlers, 6-0; Skyler Veenis, 5-10; Skyler McCall, 5-10; Simon Bailey, 5-10.

Discus

1. Christian Mackey, Kirtland Central, 162-2; 2. Colin Nickless, 148-7; 3. Jackson Morris, Academy, 140-4; 4. John Schueler, 139-4.

Long jump

1. Daryl Wiggins, Del Norte, 22-3/4; 2. Cassius Corley, Grants, 21-11; 3. Jared Garduño, Española Valley, 21-9.

Pole vault

1. Jonathan Myrick, Moriarty, 13-6; 2. Miguel Andujo, Farmington, 13-0; 3. Areyan Gonzales-Stocks, St. Pius 12-6; 5. Seth Drop, 12-6; Sean Reynolds, 11-0.

3200 meters

1. Colin Hemez, 9:40.63; 2. Kevin Wyss, Academy, 9:41.45; 3. Jordan Lesansee, Academy, 9:43.73; 5. Mike Walker, 9:45.63; Jeremy Goettee, 10:33.34.

Shot put

1. Christian Mackey, Kirtland Central, 57-4 3/4; 2. Alex Corral, Artesia, 43-8 1/2; 3. Antonio Castillo, Santa Fe, 42-11.

Triple jump

1. Cassius Corley, Grants, 44-4 1/2; 2. Jonathan Myrick, Moriarty, 42-6; 3. Keaton Collins, Artesia, 42-3 1/2; Greg Ahlers, 39-1 1/2.

Javelin

1. Beau Clafton, Piedra Vista, 202-10; 2. Kelsey Cunningham, Goddard, 161-9; 3. Tierney Staley, Farmington, 155-3; 6. Xavier Dennison, 148-8.

400 relay

1. Valencia, 42.54; 2. Goddard, 42.66; 3. Farmington, 42.67; 5. Los Alamos (Xavier Dennison, Sidney Ellis, Miroslav Betts, Simon Bailey), 43.75.

110 hurdles

1. Noah Weig-Pickering, Academy, 14.82; 2. Josh Harris, Aztec, 15.34; 3. Nick Slade, Academy, 15.46; Nathan Scrimshaw, 16.67; Greg Ahlers, 17.01.

100 meters

1. Joshua Burbank, Valencia, 10.912; 2. Beau Clafton, Piedra Vista, 10.916; 3. Adam Gomez, Goddard, 11.15; Xavier Dennison, 11.53;

800 meters

1. Steven Duran, St. Pius, 1:54.10; 2. Alexander Taylor, Gallup, 1:55.76; 3. Niles Thomas, Miyamura, 1:56.89.

800 relay

1. Farmington, 1:29.35; 2. Valencia, 1:29.42; 3. Goddard, 1:30.19; 4. Los Alamos (Xavier Dennison, Sidney Ellis, Alexi Ortega, Simon Bailey), 1:31.41.

400 meters

1. Devin Hull, Farmington, 49.30; 2. Randy Moore, Los Lunas, 49.71; 3. Augustine Larranaga, Capital, 49.82; Alexi Ortega, 51.18; Miroslav Betts, 51.50; Joe Roback, 51.83.

300 hurdles

1. Jonathan Myrick, Moriarty, 39.68; 2. Avery Rasher, Farmington, 39.92; 3. Nick Slade, Academy, 39.92; Skyler Veenis, 41.08; Greg Ahlers, 43.41; Tyler Mullen, 44.61.

1600 meters

1. Colin Hemez, 4:24.33; 2. Kevin Wyss, Academy, 4:25.30; 3. Niles Thomas, Miyamura, 4:26.83; Mike Walker, 4:34.54.

1600 medley relay

1. St. Pius, 3:34.61; 2. Academy, 3:39.09; 3. Los Alamos (Xavier Dennison, Tyler Mullen, Skyler Veenis, Skyler McCall), 3:40.10.

200 meters

1. Beau Clafton, Piedra Vista, 21.65; 2. Joshua Burbank, Valencia, 21.70; 3. Devin Hull, Farmington, 22.26; Simon Bailey, 23.15.

1600 relay

1. Los Alamos (Miroslav Betts, Joe Roback, Alexi Ortega, Simon Bailey), 3:24.03; 2. Farmington, 3:24.04; 3. Artesia, 3:25.58.

Girls

Team scores

1. Aztec, 78; 2. Santa Fe, 77; 3. St. Pius X, 49; 4. Los Alamos, 43; 5. Los Lunas, 40; 6. Piedra Vista, 36; 7. Belen, 21; 8. Artesia, 17; (tie) Farmington, 17; 10. Valencia, 15; 11. Roswell, 13; 12. Moriarty, 12; 13. Albuquerque Academy, 11; 14. Del Norte, 10; 15. Santa Teresa, 8; 16. Goddard, 5; 17. Centennial, 1; (tie) Deming, 1.

Shot put

1. Kaleigh Graham, Piedra Vista, 38-0; 2. Mariah Doyle, Los Lunas, 36-11 1/2; 3. Alexis Aguirre, Artesia, 34-10; 4. Chelsea Challacombe, 33-10 1/2.

Long jump

1. Akeisha Ayanniyi, Santa Fe, 18-1 1/2; 2. Sarah Root, Aztec, 17-7; 3. Tiffany Cano, Artesia, 17-4; 4. Chelsea Challacombe, 17-2 1/2; Elena Abeyta, 14-11 1/2.

Discus
1. Mariah Doyle, Los Lunas, 110-6; 2. Karina Bencomo, Academy, 109-5; 3. Rikki Newland, Aztec, 109-1; Ashley Land, 92-3.

High jump
1. Kayli Farmer, Aztec, 5-4; 2. Shania Hernandez, Roswell, 5-4; 3. Chelsea Challacombe, 5-4.

1600 meters
1. Arena Lewis, Belen, 5:06.00; 2. Kelli Reagan, St. Pius, 5:07.14; 3. Carisma Lovato, Valencia, 5:08.58; Mikayla Pulliam, 5:25.15; Madison Foley, 5:26.52; Sophia Galvez, 5:29.81; Nicola Vasquez, 5:33.70; Amanda Mercer, 5:37.10.

Triple jump
1. Sarah Root, Aztec, 36-7; 2. Elizabeth Lockhart, 35-9 1/2; 3. Shania Hernandez, Roswell, 35-1/2.

Pole vault
1. Morgan Smith, Aztec, 10-9; 2. Cassandra Crowell, Piedra Vista, 10-3; 3. Alicia Page, Moriarty, 9-3.

Javelin
1. Alexis Aguirre, Artesia, 140-7; 2. Kayli Farmer, Aztec, 127-8; 3. Samantha Strauss, Aztec, 113-11; Samantha Fenner, 83-8.

400 relay
1. Santa Fe, 48.43; 2. Piedra Vista, 49.35; 3. Los Lunas, 49.67; 6. Los Alamos (Elena Abeyta, Claire Ticknor, Chelsea Challacombe, Hayley Schake), 50.47.

100 hurdles
1. Sarah Root, Aztec, 15.46; 2. Bailey Carter, Farmington, 16.33; 3. Kristina Contratto, Valencia, 16.66; 4. Chelsea Challacombe, 16.67;

100 meters
1. Tiffany Garcia, Santa Fe, 12.11; 2. Akeisha Ayanniyi, Santa Fe, 12.32; 3. Cera Chavez, Los Lunas, 12.55.

800 meters
1. Brittani Gonzales, Santa Teresa, 2:14.99; 2. Carisma Lovato, Valencia, 2:17.12; 3. Kathryn Stockton, 2:20.19; 5. Haley Butler-Moore, 2:23.76; Sienna Ahlers, 2:30.83.

800 relay
1. Santa Fe, 1:42.02; 2. Los Lunas, 1:45.59; 3. Aztec, 1:45.62; Los Alamos (Elizabeth Lockhart, Sophie Wood, Charlotte Leonard, Claire Ticknor), 1:48.30.

400 meters
1. Tiffany Garcia, Santa Fe, 55.58; 2. Kelsey Owen, St. Pius, 58.46; 3. Elena Abeyta, 59.07; 4. Hayley Schake, 1:00.12.

300 hurdles
1. Zhianna Flores, Piedra Vista, 42.89; 2. Sarah Root, Aztec, 46.22; 3. Simone Sanchez, Belen, 46.70; Claire Ticknor, 49.08; Emily Mercer, 51.05.

1600 medley relay
1. St. Pius, 4:13.40; 2. Santa Fe, 4:15.55; 3. Aztec, 4:19.71; 5. Los Alamos (Madison Foley, Julia O’Brien, Sienna Ahlers, Haley Butler-Moore), 4:22.02.

200 meters
1. Tiffany Garcia, Santa Fe, 24.44; 3. Cera Chavez, Los Lunas, 25.02; 3. Akeisha Ayanniyi, 25.25.

3200 meters
1. Kelli Reagan, St. Pius, 11:15.90; 2. Arena Lewis, Belen, 11:29.35; 3. Julie Gianinni, St. Pius, 11:42.03; 5. Nicola Vasquez, 11:49.33; 6. Sophia Galvez, 11:53.83; Amanda Mercer, 12:12.22; Mikayla Pulliam, 12:40.06.

1600 relay
1. Del Norte, 4:03.47; 2. Aztec, 4:04.03; 3. Los Alamos (Elena Abeyta, Kathryn Stockton, Sienna Ahlers, Hayley Schake), 4:07.65.