.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Regional Science Fair Results

-A A +A
By Special to the Monitor

Daniel Ahrens

Los Alamos Middle School

Animal Sciences Junior Category

First place

Isabelle Lakis

Piñon Elementary School

Animal Sciences Junior Category

Third place

Ella Leschnitzer

Chamisa Elementary School

Behavioral/Social Science Junior Category

Second place

Maria Jeleh McTeigue

Los Alamos Middle School

Behavioral/Social Sciences Junior Category

Third place

Misha Putnam

Mountain Elementary  School

Behavioral/Social Science Junior Category

Honorable Mention

Amanda Mercer

Los Alamos Middle School

Chemistry Junior Category

First place

Paulina Majewska

Los Alamos High School   

Chemistry Senior Category

First place

    Isaac Koh   

Los Alamos High School   

Computer Science Senior Category

First place

Katelyn Skeen

Piñon Elementary School

Earth and Planetary Science Junior Category

First place

Elise Anne

Koskelo

Mountain Elementary School

Engineering Junior Category

Third place

     Chloe Keilers   

Los Alamos Middle School

Engineering Junior Category

Honorable mention

Eric Burnside

Mountain Elementary

Engineering Junior Category

Honorable mention

Alexander

Kendrick

Los Alamos High School   

Engineering Senior Category

First place

Nasim Andrews

Los Alamos High School   

Engineering Senior Category

Honorable mention

   Zach GoldsteIN

Piñon Elementary School

Energy and Transportation Junior Category

Second place    

Olivia Snyder

Mountain Elementary School

Environmental Junior Category

Second place

    Aubrie Powell   

Los Alamos High School   

Environmental Senior Category

First place

 Aniruddha Nadiga    Los Alamos Middle School   

Math Junior Category

First place

Rachel Wallstrom

Aspen Elementary School

Math Junior Category

Second place

Sarah Baty

Piñon Elementary     School

Math Junior Category

Third place

Joseph Andres

Los Alamos High School

Math Senior Category

First place

Esteban Abeyta

Los Alamos Middle School   

Medicine and Health Junior Category

First place

Alexander Wang

Los Alamos Middle School

Medicine and Health Junior Category

Second place    

Isaac Dunwoody

Piñon Elementary School   

Microbiology Junior Category

Honorable Mention

Alexandra Hehlen    Los Alamos Middle School   

Physics Junior Category

First place

Coleman Kendrick

Barranca Mesa Elementary School

Physics Junior Category

Second place

Jovan Zhang

Chamisa Elementary School

Physics Junior Category

Third place

Nicholas Koskelo

Mountain Elementary School

Physics Junior Category

Honorable Mention

Rachel Robey

Los Alamos High School   

Physics Senior Category

First place

Annie Romero

Barranca Elementary School

Plant Sciences Junior Category

Second place

    Aline Parliman    and Ariel Koh

Home school

Team Category Junior

Third place

Joe Abeyta and Nate Clements

Los Alamos High School

Team Category Senior

First place

    Ryan Erickson And Holly Erickson

Los Alamos High School

Team Category Senior

First place

       

BEST OF SHOW

WINNERS:

   

Alexander

Kendrick

Los Alamos High School   

Holly and

Ryan Erickson

Los Alamos High School   

2010 NORTH EASTERN NEW MEXICO JUNIOR ACADEMY

OF SCIENCE

PAPER

 COMPETITION  

Daniel Ahrens

Los Alamos Middle School

Junior Division

First place

Aniruddha Nadiga

Los Alamos Middle School

Junior Division

Second place

Derek Selvage

 Piñon Elementary School

Junior Division

Honorable Mention

Chloe Keilers

Los Alamos Middle School

Junior Division

Honorable Mention

  

Paulina Majewska

Los Alamos High School

Senior Division

First place

Aubrie Powell

Los Alamos High School

Senior Division

Second place