.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

News for Retirees March 19-25

-A A +A

March 19-25
For information, call the Betty Ehart Senior Center (BESC) at 662-8920, the White Rock Senior Center (WRSC) at 672-2034 and “Day Out” (adult day care, 8 a.m.-4 p.m.) at 661-0081. Reservations: by 10 a.m. for lunches.
Betty Ehart

MONDAY    
8:45 a.m.        Cardio
8:30 a.m.        Tax Preparation
9:45 a.m.        Pilates
10 a.m.         Senior Civic Discussion
10 a.m.        LARSO Advisory Council
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Taco Salad
6 p.m.        Argentine Tango Dancing
7 p.m.        Ballroom Dancing
TUESDAY
8:30 a.m.        Mac Users Group
8:45 a.m.        Variety Training
10 a.m.        Computer Users
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Salisbury steak
1 p.m.        Bingo
1 p.m.        Party Bridge
7:30 p.m.        Table Tennis
WEDNESDAY    
8:30 a.m.–1 p.m.    LAVA Quilters
8:30 a.m.        Tax Preparation
8:45 a.m.        Cardio Plus
10:30 a.m.        Music w/Ruth
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Fried Chicken
Noon        Grief Support
1:30 p.m.        Duplicate Bridge
THURSDAY        
8:30 a.m.        Ad Hoc Hikers
8:45 a.m.        Variety Training
9:30 a.m.        LARSO Board Meeting
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Beer Battered Cod
1:30 p.m.        Beginning Tap dancing
2 p.m.        Ballroom Dancing
7 p.m.        Bridge
FRIDAY
9 a.m.        Line Dancing
9:30 a.m.        Ukulele group (Rawcliffe             Room)
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Pork Roast
1:30 p.m.        Recorder Group
12:30 p.m.        Movie: Dear God, 1996
SATURDAY
10 a.m.–1 p.m.    BESC Open
10 a.m.        Table Tennis
White Rock
White Rock Senior Center (at 133 Longview Drive) Open 10 a.m.–4 p.m. (Board games, use of weight room and snacks all day M-F.). Call WRSC at 672-2034.
SUNDAY
2–3 p.m.         Low Impact Aerobics
MONDAY
10 a.m.        Wood Carvers - SC
10 a.m.        Bridge Lite - SC
10 a.m.        Strong Women Exercise
10:45 a.m.        Vinyasa Yoga RB
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Salisbury Steak
1 p.m.        Duplicate Bridge EH
2 p.m.        Line Dancing RB
TUESDAY        
9:30 a.m.        Low Impact Aerobics
10:30–11:15 a.m.    Silver Sneakers - EH
11:30–12:30 p.m.    Lunch: Battered Cod
Noon        Tap Dancing - RB
1 p.m.        Pinochle- SC
1–4 p.m.        Women Living Single - SC
1:30 p.m.        Zumba Gold - RB
4–7 p.m.        Cribbage Game – SC
WEDNESDAY
7:05 a.m.        Walk from Bap. Church
8 p.m.        McBaptist Breakfast
9:30–10:30 a.m.    Tai Ji Quan - RB
10 a.m.        Strong Women Exercise
10:30-11:15 a.m.    Gentle Pilates - EH
11 a.m.        Yoga - RB
11:30–12:30 p.m.    Lunch: Pork Roast
12:30 p.m.    Talk:  “Gone Fishing”             with Helen Idzorek
1 p.m.        Bridge - SC
1–4 p.m.        Blood Pressure Check
4:30-5:45 p.m.    Yoga - RB
THURSDAY
9:20 a.m.        Toenail Clipping (Call             Annie 672-2034)
10 a.m.        Investment Group –SC
10:30 a.m.    Silver Sneakers -EH
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Taco Salad
1 p.m.        Hookers and Stitchers
5 p.m.        P.M. Chat Room - SC
6 p.m.        Variety Game Night -SC
FRIDAY    
9 a.m.        Friday Walkers Leave
9:30 a.m.        Low Impact Aerobics –EH
9:30–10:30 a.m.    Tai Ji Quan - EH
10 a.m.        Strong Women Exercise
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Fried Chicken
1 p.m.        Pinochle – SC
4-5 p.m.        Zumba Gold - RB
SATURDAY    10 a.m.    Dominoes
10 a.m.         Exercise Room open