.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

News for Retirees April 2-8

-A A +A

April 2-8
For information, call the Betty Ehart Senior Center (BESC) at 662-8920, the White Rock Senior Center (WRSC) at 672-2034 and “Day Out” (adult day care, 8 a.m.-4 p.m.) at 661-0081. Reservations: by 10 a.m. for lunches.

Betty Ehart

MONDAY    
8:45 a.m.        Cardio
8:30 a.m.        Tax Preparation
9:45 a.m.        Pilates
10 a.m.        Senior Civic Discussion
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Fettuccine Chicken             Alfredo
6 p.m.        Argentine Tango Dancing
7 p.m.        Ballroom Dancing
TUESDAY
8:45 a.m.        Variety Training
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Salisbury Steak
1 p.m.        Party Bridge
1 p.m.        Party Bridge
7:30 p.m.        Table Tennis
WEDNESDAY    
8:30 a.m.–1 p.m.    LAVA Quilters
8:30 a.m.        Tax Preparation
8:45 a.m.        Cardio Plus
10:30 a.m.        Music w/Ruth
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Chicken Cordon             Bleu
1:30 p.m.        Duplicate Bridge
THURSDAY        
8:30 a.m.        Ad Hoc Hikers
8:45 a.m.        Variety Training
9 a.m.        Toenail Clipping
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: New England Clam Chowder
1:30 p.m.        Beginning Tap dancing
2 p.m.         Ballroom Dancing
7 p.m.        Bridge
7:30 p.m.        Table Tennis    
FRIDAY
9 a.m.        Line Dancing
9:30 a.m.        Ukulele group (Rawcliffe             Room)
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Pork Chop
1:30 p.m.        Recorder Group
12:30 p.m.        Movie: Woman in Gold,             2015
SATURDAY
10 a.m.–1 p.m.    BESC Open
10 a.m.        Table Tennis

White Rock
White Rock Senior Center (at 133 Longview Drive) Open 10 a.m.–4 p.m. (Board games, use of weight room and snacks all day M-F.). Call WRSC at 672-2034.

SUNDAY
2– 3 p.m.        Low Impact Aerobics - EH
MONDAY
10 a.m.        Wood Carvers - SC
10 a.m.        Bridge Lite - SC
10 a.m.        Strong Women Exercise
10:45 a.m.        Vinyasa Yoga RB
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Chick Cordon Bleu
1 p.m.        Duplicate Bridge EH
2 p.m.        Line Dancing RB
TUESDAY        
9:30 a.m.        Low Impact Aerobics – EH
10:30-11:15 a.m.    Silver Sneakers - EH
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: NE Clam Chowder
Noon        Tap Dancing - RB
1 p.m.        Pinochle- SC
1–4 p.m.        Women Living Single - SC
1:30 p.m.        Zumba Gold - EH
4–7 p.m.        Cribbage Game – SC
WEDNESDAY
7:05 a.m.        Walk fm Baptist Church
8 a.m.        McBaptist Breakfast
9:30–10:30 a.m.    Tai Ji Quan - RB
10 a.m.        Strong Women Exercise
10:30-11:15 a.m.    Gentle Pilates - EH
11 a.m.        Yoga - RB
11:30 a.m.        Ln: Fett. Chicken Alfredo
1–3:30 p.m.        My CD Workshop EH
1 p.m.        Bridge - SC
1–2 p.m.        Blood Pressure Check – SC
4:30-5:45 p.m.    Yoga - RB
THURSDAY
10 a.m.        Investment Group –EH
10:30 a.m.        Silver Sneakers -RB
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Pork Chop
1 p.m.        Hookers and Stitchers -SC
5 p.m.        P.M. Chat Room - SC
6 p.m.        Variety Game Night -SC
FRIDAY    
9 a.m.        Friday Walkers Leave from
9:30 a.m.        Low Impact Aerobics –EH
9:30–10:30 a.m.    Tai Ji Quan - RB
10 a.m.        Strong Women Exercise
11:30 a.m.        Lunch: Salisbury Steak
1 p.m.        Pinochle – SC
4-5 p.m.        Zumba Gold - EH
SATURDAY        
10 a.m.-noon    Game Time – Dominoes
10 a.m.-noon     Exercise Room open