News for Retirees 10-14-12

-A A +A

Oct. 14-20
For information, call the Betty Ehart Senior Center (BESC) at 662-8920, the White Rock Senior Center (WRSC) at 662-8200 and “Day Out” (adult day care, 8 a.m.-4 p.m.) at 661-0081. Reservations must be made by 10 a.m. for daily lunches.

Betty Ehart
8:45 a.m.    Cardio
9 a.m.        Toenail clipping
9:45 a.m.    Matter of balance class
10:30 a.m.    LARSO Advisory Council
11:30 a.m.    Lunch: Chicken tenders
7 p.m.        Ballroom dancing
8:30 a.m.    Mac users group
8:45 a.m.    Variety training
10 a.m.    Computer users group
11:30 a.m.    Lunch: Pork chop
1 p.m.        Bingo
7 p.m.        Bridge
7:30 p.m.    Table tennis

8:30 a.m.    RSVP quilters
8:45 a.m.    Cardio plus exercise
10:45 a.m.    Music with Ruth
11:30 a.m.    Lunch: Fish
1:15 p.m.    Socrates Café
1:30 p.m.    Daytime duplicate bridge
8:45 a.m.    Variety training
11:30 a.m.    Lunch: Pork posole
1:30 p.m.    Tap dancing
2 p.m.        Ballroom dancing
6:30 p.m.    Chess
7 p.m.        Bridge
8:30 a.m.    Walk in the woods
9:15 a.m.    Line dancing
11 a.m.        Lunch: Chicken fried steak
11:30 a.m.    Part D open enrollment info.
12:30 p.m.    Movie: “The Woodcarver,” 2012
1:30 p.m.    Jack Aeby presentation at Historical Museum visit
10 a.m.-2 p.m.    BESC Open
9 a.m.        Table Tennis
10 a.m.    Tai Chi if inclement weather

White Rock
 White Rock Senior Center is open from 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Board games, use of weight room and snacks all day, Monday-Friday. Also everyday use of computers with one having Internet connection.

2-3 p.m.    Low impact aerobics
10 a.m.    Wood Carvers
10 a.m.    Bridge lite
10 a.m.    Strong women exercise for graduates
1 p.m.        Duplicate bridge
2 p.m.        Line dancing

9-10 a.m.    Silver Sneakers in Activity Building
9:30 a.m.    Low impact aerobics
10:30 a.m.    Computer users group
Noon        Tap dancing
1 p.m.        Pinochle
1:30 p.m.    Zumba gold
3 p.m.        Beginning line dancing
7:05 a.m.    Walk from White Rock Baptist Church
8 a.m.        McBaptist breakfast
10 a.m.    Strong women exercise for graduates
10:45 a.m.    Yoga
1 p.m.        Bridge
1-2 p.m.    Blood pressure check    
9-10 a.m.    Silver Sneakers in Activity Building
9:30 a.m.    LARSO Board meeting
10 a.m.    Investment group
1 p.m.        Spanish speakers
1 p.m.        Hookers and stitchers
1 p.m.        Kindle users meeting
6 p.m.        Poker plus

9 a.m.        Friday walkers
10 a.m        Strong women exercise for graduates
10:30 a.m.    Low impact aerobics
1 p.m.        Pinochle
4-5 p.m.    Zumba Gold in Activity Bldg.

10 a.m.-1 p.m.    Game Time: 8 ball pool, table tennis, dominoes
10 a.m.-1 p.m.      Self learning by appt.