News for Retirees 09-23-12

-A A +A

  Sept. 23-29
For information, call the Betty Ehart Senior Center (BESC) at 662-8920, the White Rock Senior Center (WRSC) at 662-8200 and “Day Out” (adult day care, 8 a.m.-4 p.m.) at 661-0081. Reservations must be made by 10 a.m. for daily lunches.

Betty Ehart
8:45 A.M. Cardio
9:45 a.m. Matter of Balance class
11:30 a.m. Lunch: catfish
12:30 p.m. AARP driver safety program
7 p.m. Ballroom dancing

8:45 a.m. Variety training
10 a.m. Low vision/hearing
11:30 a.m. Lunch: Chicken enchilada
12:30 p.m. Long-term care
workshop, L. Salgado
7 p.m. Bridge
7:30 p.m. Table tennis

8:30 a.m. RSVP quilters
8:45 a.m. Cardio plus exercise
10:45 a.m. Music with Ruth
11:30 a.m. Lunch: Barbecue bonanza
1:15 p.m. Socrates Café
1:30 p.m. Daytime duplicate bridge
8:45 a.m. Variety training
11:30 a.m. Lunch: Meatloaf
1:30 p.m. Tap dancing
2 p.m. Ballroom dancing
6:30 p.m. Chess
7 p.m. Bridge
8:30 a.m. Walk in the woods
9:15 a.m. Line dancing
11 a.m. Lunch: Stuffed chicken
Noon Sept. b-days celebrated
12:30 p.m. Movie: “A Star is Born,” 1976
1:30 p.m. Council candidates forum
10 a.m.-2 p.m. BESC Open
9 a.m. Table Tennis
10 a.m. Tai Chi if inclement weather

White Rock
White Rock Senior Center is open from 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Board games, use of weight room and snacks all day, Monday-Friday. Also everyday use of computers with one having Internet connection.

2-3 p.m. Low impact aerobics

10 a.m. Wood Carvers
10 a.m. Bridge lite
10 a.m. Strong women exercise for graduates
1 p.m. Duplicate bridge
2 p.m. Line dancing

9-10 a.m. Silver Sneakers in Activity Building
9:30 a.m. Low impact aerobics
10:30 a.m. Computer users group
Noon Tap dancing
1 p.m. Pinochle
1:30 p.m. Zumba gold
3 p.m. Beginning line dancing

7:05 a.m. Walk from White Rock Baptist Church
8 a.m. McBaptist breakfast
10 a.m. Strong women exercise
for graduates
1 p.m. Bridge
1-2 p.m. Blood pressure check

9-10 a.m. Silver Sneakers in Activity Building
9 a.m. Toenail clipping
10 a.m. Investment group
1 p.m. Hookers and stitchers
6 p.m. Poker plus

9 a.m. Friday walkers
10 a.m Strong women exercise for graduates
10:30 a.m. Low impact aerobics
1 p.m. Pinochle
1 p.m. County Council candidate forum
4-5 p.m. Zumba Gold in Activity Bldg.

10 a.m.-1 p.m. Game Time: 8 ball pool, table tennis, dominoes
10 a.m.-1 p.m. Self learning by appt.