.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

News for Retirees 08-10-14

-A A +A

Aug. 10-16, 2014
For information, call the Betty Ehart Senior Center (BESC) at 662-8920, the White Rock Senior Center (WRSC) at 662-8200 and “Day Out” (adult day care, 8 a.m.-4 p.m.) at 661-0081. Reservations must be made by 10 a.m. for daily lunches.

Betty Ehart
MONDAY
8:45 Cardio
11:30 Lunch: Green Chile Cheese Burger
7:00 Ballroom Dancing
TUESDAY
8:45 Variety Training
11:30 Lunch: Chicken with Tomato Bacon Sauce
12:00 Light Opera
1:00 Mind Body Massage
7:00 Bridge
7:30 Table Tennis
WEDNESDAY
8:30 LAVA Quilters
8:45 Cardio Plus Exercise
10:45 Music with Ruth
11:30 Lunch: Fish and Chips (Cod)
1:15 Alzheimer’s Support
1:30 Daytime Duplicate Bridge
THURSDAY
8:30 Walk-In-The-Woods
8:45 Variety Training
11:30 Lunch: Red Chile Beef Enchilada
9:00 Toenail Clipping
1:30 Beginning Tap Dancing
2:00 Ballroom Dancing
6:30 Chess
7:00 Bridge
FRIDAY
9:15 Line Dancing
11:30 Lunch: Mild Italian Sausage and Rice
12:30 Movie: The Grey Fox,
1982
1:00 – 4:00 Shuffleboard
SATURDAY
10:00 – 1:00 BESC Open
10:00 Table Tennis
10:00 – 12:00 Computer Help

 

White Rock
White Rock Senior Center is open from 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Board games, use of weight room and snacks all day, Monday-Friday.
SUNDAY
2:00 – 3:00 Low Impact Aerobics
MONDAY
10:00 Wood Carvers
10:00 Bridge Lite
10:00 Strong Women Exercise for Graduates
10:45 NO Vinyasa Yoga
1:00 Duplicate Bridge
2:00 Line Dancing
TUESDAY
9:30 Low Impact Aerobics
10:30 Computer Users Group
10:30 – 11:15 Silver Sneakers in Activity Bldg.
12:00 Tap Dancing
1:00 Pinochle.
1:30 Zumba Gold
WEDNESDAY
7:05 Walk from White Rock Baptist Church
8:00 McBaptist Breakfast
10:00 Strong Women Exercise for Graduates
11:00 Gentle Yoga
1:00 Bridge
1:00-2:00 Blood Pressure Check
4:30 – 5:45 Vinyasa Yoga
THURSDAY
9:00 Steers Meeting
10:00 Massage with Sandi
10:30 Investment Group
10:30 Tire Pressure Check
10:30 - 11:15 Silver Sneakers in Activity Bldg.
1:00 Hookers and
Stitchers
1:00 Spanish Speakers
6:00 Poker Plus
FRIDAY
9:00 Friday Walkers
10:00 Strong Women Exercise for Graduates
10:30 Low Impact Aerobics
1:00 Pinochle
4:00 – 5:00 Zumba Gold
SATURDAY
10:00 – 1:00 Game Time:
(8-Ball pool, Dominoes, and Table tennis)
10:00 – 1:00 Self Learning by appointment