.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Neal, Zumbro named district's top players

-A A +A

Soccer: Six girls, two boys named to first team

By The Staff

For the second straight year, Amy Neal was named the top offensive performer in District 2-4A girls soccer.
Neal, the leading scorer in Class 4A in 2011, led the Hilltoppers to a district title this season and was awarded as being named the Offensive Player of the Year in 2-4A.
Los Alamos’ girls dominated the All-District first team selections, which were released Thursday night. In all, six Hilltoppers were named to the district’s first team along with Neal.
Meanwhile, Hilltopper captain Zeke Zumbro was named the Defensive Player of the Year by the district. Zumbro, a junior, became the second straight Hilltopper fullback to earn the district’s top defensive player — the honor was won by Graham Delano in 2010.
Also, for the third consecutive year, Hilltopper head coach Jiri Kubicek was named the Coach of the Year for District 2-4A.
In 2011, Los Alamos’ girls continued their domination of 2-4A, going undefeated and unscored-upon for the fifth straight season.
Being named to the first team for the Hillltopper girls were Stephanie Blair, Leslie Guarello, Naomi Movshovich, Cassidy Reeves, Bryce Theesfeld and Laura Wendelberger.
Los Alamos also picked up four second-team nods this season.
For Los Alamos’ boys, Zumbro anchored a back line that allowed just four goals during the 2-4A season.
The Hilltoppers won five of six district contests, but were nipped by the Capital Jaguars for the 2-4A title.
For his efforts this season, Jaguar head coach Eugene Doyle was named the boys Coach of the Year.
In 2011, the Jaguars snapped the Hilltoppers’ three-year district title streak.
Other first-teamers for the Hilltoppers included Henry Steinkamp and Cooper Christensen. Los Alamos also grabbed four second-team slots.
Both the Hilltopper teams will be in this year’s Class 4A playoffs. Los Alamos’ boys open their postseason Saturday at Piedra Vista, while Los Alamos’ girls have a bye into the quarterfinals where they will play either Piedara Vista or Del Norte.
Capital’s boys were the only other team to qualify for the postseason.

Previous
Play
Next

Girls

First team

Hailey Johnson, Bernalillo
Matilda Smith, Bernalillo
Jasmine Flores, Capital
Stephanie Blair, Los Alamos
Leslie Guarello, Los Alamos
Naomi Movshovich, Los Alamos
Cassidy Reeves, Los Alamos
Bryce Theesfeld, Los Alamos
Laura Wendelberger, Los Alamos
Mitzi Bajonero-Aldama, Santa Fe
Elena Lemus, Santa Fe
Mia Melchor, Santa Fe
Tiffany Trujillo, Santa Fe

Second team

Carla Ansera, Bernalillo
Claudia Delara, Bernalillo
Yoana Medrano, Bernalillo
Amanda Montoya, Bernalillo
Autumn Quiver, Bernalillo
Marissa Valencia, Bernalillo
Allyson Worrell, Bernalillo
Anais Estrada, Capital
Ashely Gomez, Capital
Brisa Gonzales, Capital
Maritasa Ochoa, Capital
Emily Funsten, Los Alamos
Katie Hemphill, Los Alamos
Megan Kober, Los Alamos
Jennifer Paul, Los Alamos
Lynnette Bustos, Santa Fe
Caroline Doyle, Santa Fe
Moriah Miller, Santa Fe
Cecilia Pacheco, Santa Fe

Offensive Player
of the Year
Amy Neal, Los Alamos

Defensive Player
of the Year
Shayla Colton, Bernalillo

Coach of the Year
Jiri Kubicek, Los Alamos

Boys

First team

Jacob Martin, Bernalillo
Jason Alarcon, Capital
Erik Muñoz, Capital
Hector Oquedo, Capital
Luis Rios-Olivas, Capital
Victor Franco, Capital
Kevin Gomez, Capital
Henry Steinkamp, Los Alamos
Cooper Christensen, Los Alamos
Josue De Luna, Santa Fe
Bryan Linares, Santa Fe

Second team

Tristan Arnett, Bernalillo
Andres Hernandez, Bernalillo
Gage Davis, Bernalillo
Cesar Rodriguez, Capital
Juan Sigala, Capital
David Stroud, Los Alamos
Ben Stewart, Los Alamos
Dallin Parker, Los Alamos
Lorenzo Venneri, Los Alamos
Koa Foese, Santa Fe
Trent Spencer, Santa Fe
Ben Davis, Santa Fe
Burch Ault, Santa Fe

Offensive Player
of the Year
Diego Ruiz, Bernalillo

Defensive Player
of the Year
Zeke Zumbro, Los Alamos

Coach of the Year
Eugene Doyle, Capital