.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Multi-Sport: Sena, Sponagle win at Atomic Man

-A A +A

Top racers hold off tough competition, Born and Valdez take Little Boy race

By The Staff

Richard Sena and Elizabeth Sponagle held off two tough challengers to win the Fat Man event of the Atomic Man Duathlon.
The Atomic Man, which was held last month, is a run-bike-run multi-sport event sponsored by the Los Alamos Triatomics. The Atomic Man features two race categories, the Little Boy and the Fat Man.
The Fat Man featured a 10-kilimoter run, 40-kilometer bike and a 5-kilometer run. The Little Boy consisted of a 4K run, 15K bike and 4K run.
In all, 105 participants finished the race, which starts in White Rock and winds along NM 4 through Bandelier National Monument and back again.
Sponagle held off a charge from Amy Regan to win the women’s Fat Man event. Sponagle finished in 2 hours, 7 minutes, 23 seconds, just a little more than a minute better than Regan’s runner-up performance.
In the men’s Fat Man, Richard Sena finished in 1:48:38. Clay Moseley, a top local competitor, finished in 1:52:47. The finish was closer than that, however, but Moseley was penalized two minutes for drafting.
In the Little Boy event, Michelle Born finished nearly two minutes ahead of Kristin Moriarty to take the women’s title while Scott Valdez nipped Peter Doane by just three seconds.
Here are the results from the 2011 Atomic Man Duathlon:

Fat Man

Women
1. Elizabeth Sponagle, 2:07:23; 2. Amy Regan, 2:08:31; 3. Margaret Welk, 2:14:03; 4. Sanna Sevanto, 2:18:26; 5. Amy Lee, 2:26:22; 6. Nancy Fortin, 2:43:47; 7. Kimberly Ortega, 2:45:33; 8. Jeri Sullivan, 2:52:45; 9. Deborah Gaynor, 2:53:42; 10. Dora C De Baca, 2:55:03.

Men
1. Richard Sena, 1:48:38; 2. Clay Moseley, 1:52:47; 3. Juniper Hunter, 1:53:11; 4. Myles Fitzgerald, 1:56:04; 5. Joseph Weiss, 1:56:17; 6. Eugene Dougherty, 2:00:48; 7. Tony Bettini, 2:01:51; 8. Ted Romero, 2:03:37; 9. Daryl Dagel, 2:04:36; 10. Jeffrey Hill, 2:07:39;

11. Howard Dunbar, 2:09:48; 12. Michael Starr, 2:09:54; 13. Andrew Sutton, 2:10:55; 14. Charles Farrar, 2:12:52; 15. Karl Smith, 2:14:31; 16. Nick Perry, 2:15:24; 17. Cory Adair, 2:17:53; 18. Joe Fortin, 2:18:11; 19. Steve Morley, 2:18:13; 20. Dave Zerkle, 2:19:28;

21. Scott Muggleton, 2:20:58; 22. Mark Ortega, 2:21:26; 23. Paul Elmont, 2:23:03; 24. Erik Spoerke, 2:24:03; 25. Scott Dotson, 2:24:47; 26. Steve Sheppard, 2:27:15; 27. Ben Saunders, 2:31:43; 28. Patrick Coriz, 2:32:40; 29. Rich Field, 2:34:11; 30. Tim Keller, 2:42:40;

31. Brian Lawson, 2:43:25; 32. Max Light, 2:44:22; 33. Fred Winter, 2:58:17; 34. Richard Thompson, 3:01:04; 35. David Wilson, 3:07:58; 36. Roy Cope, 3:24:46; 37. Andy Nelson, 3:35:12.

Little Boy

Women
1. Michelle Born, 1:03:38; 2. Kristin Moriarty, 1:05:23; 3. Therese Trujillo, 1:16:26; 4. Kerry Peavey, 1:17:58; 5. Ronda Harmon, 1:18:17; 6. Cindy Cornell-Martinez, 1:19:53; 7. Susan Shoemaker, 1:23:33; 8. Patti Marconett, 1:26:01; 9. Donna Gordon, 1:27:11; 10. Karen Williams, 1:29:26;

11. Stephanie Gates, 1:30:14; 12. Alicia Keller, 1:30:25; 13. Emily Schmidt, 1:33:35; 14. Kristine Meek, 1:34:55; 15. Angelina Gonzales, 1:45:09; 16. Toni Keith, 1:49:59; 17. Sara Hall, 1:54:04; 18. Christina Kraemer, 1:55:10; 19. Allison Keith, 2:03:21.

Men
1. Scott Valdez, 57:02; 2. Peter Doane, 57:05; 3. Nathan Romero, 59:34; 4. Trevor Manzanares, 1:02:10; 5. Marty Moriarty, 1:03:02; 6. Daniel Rees, 1:03:27; 7. Alexander Romero, 1:03:27; 8. Russell Bainbridge, 1:08:22; 9. Adam Martinez, 1:08:28; 10. John Rees, 1:08:31;

11. Cody Hanson, 1:08:49; 12. Jim Chiasson, 1:09:03; 13. Derek Selvage, 1:09:21; 14. Duncan Hammon, 1:11:13; 15. Graeme Chiasson, 1:11:51; 16. Bob Harmon, 1:11:55; 17. Alexi Ortega, 1:13:05; 18. Jeremy Young, 1:14:44; 19. Nick Elmont, 1:15:15; 20. Ethan Aulwes, 1:15:50;

21. Michael Holland, 1:16:35; 22. Mark Katko, 1:17:31; 23. Greyson Venhaus, 1:19:31; 24. Bill Dunn, 1:20:51; 25. Donald Quintana, 1:22:59; 26. Eric Christensen, 1:23:31; 27. Charles Meek, 1:25:29; 28. Mark Potochnik, 1:26:24; 29. Jeff Pine, 1:26:38; 30. Nathaniel Ortega, 1:31:45;

31. Kevin Scully, 1:32:18; 32. Dale Goering, 1:37:16; 33. Kurt Schwalm, 1:38:40; 34. David Marconett, 1:39:27; 35. Thomas Morris, 1:43:25; 36. Chris Gonzales, 1:44:55; 37. Thomas Andrews, 1:45:12; 38. G. Saint, 2:13:50; 39. Nicolas, Santistevan, 2:14:16.