.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Multi-sport: Brug picks up his third win at Splash N Dash to close season

-A A +A
By The Staff

Local athlete Pat Brug won his third Splash N Dash of the summer Aug. 11.

Brug, taking part in the long course of the Splash N Dash, finished with a cumulative time of 24:47, nearly 1:20 better than his nearest competitor.

The Splash N Dash is a bi-weekly event held by the Los Alamos Triatomics. The event’s purpose is to help athletes prepare for the Los Alamos Triathlon, which will be held Saturday.

The Splash N Dash features two courses, a long course with a 400-yard swim followed by a 5-kilometer run, and a short course which features a 200-yard swim and a 3K run. Some competitors at the Aug. 11 race actually competed on shorter courses than the prescribed distances, but Brug was not one of them.

Brug completed the swim leg in 5:03 and the run in 19:44 to earn the long course victory.

This summer, Brug won all three of the Splash N Dashes he competed in — Myles Fitzgerald was the top finisher on the long course event July 28, the race Brug missed.

On the short course, Mike Strevell, with his total time of 15:11, was the first finisher. Immediately following him were Steve Strevell (15:31) and Josh Strevell (17:40), all of whom competed on an abbreviated course.

Here are the results from Wednesday’s Splash N Dash (swim time, run time, final time):

Long course

1. Pat Brug, 5:03, 19:44, 24:47; 2. Jackie Marr, 6:34, 19:34, 26:08; 3. Kerry Song, 5:14, 21:00; 26:14; 4. Nathan Romero, 6:25, 20:42, 27:07; 5. Trey Pereyra, 5:13, 22:49, 28:02; 6. Kim Katko, 5:52, 22:37, 28:29; 7. Andy Sutton, 6:21, 22:22, 28:43; 8. Peter Song, 5:14, 24:42, 29:56; 9. Jeff Hill, 7:11, 22:50, 30:01; 10. Sanna Sevanto, 8:52, 23:47, 32:39;

11. Meredith Schoenfeld, 7:25, 25:22, 32:47; 12. Ted Romero, 10:16, 23:32, 33:48; 13. Greg Geoffrion, 6:10, 28:31, 34:41; 14. Carolyn Weber, 7:58, 26:51, 34:49; 15. Frank Cherne, 7:12, 27:55, 35:07; 16. Kim Ortega, 9:33, 25:49, 35:22; 17. Tom Courtney, 9:30, 25:57, 35:27; 18. Mike Lang, 10:46, 24:49, 35:35; 19. Bill Wolfe, 9:39, 27:23, 37:02; 20. Siobhan Niklasson, 6:19, 31:12, 37:31;

21. Jacque Kottenstetty, 8:03, 29:58, 38:01; 22. Mark Katko, 8:26, 29:43, 38:09; 23. John Ullmann, 8:29, 29:59, 38:28; 24. Marcie Long, 8:41, 31:39, 40:20; 25. Matt Heavner, 10:39, 31:17, 41:56; 26. Therese Trujillo, 17:34, 24:50, 42:24; 27. Katie Tauxe, 9:50, 40:34, 50:24; 28. Ted Williams, 13:27, 39:11, 52:38.

Short course

1. Mike Strevell, 4:59, 10:12, 15:11; 2. Steven Strevell, 5:36, 9:55, 15:31; 3. Josh Strevell, 7:20, 10:20, 17:40; 4. Izzy Lakis/Sophia Galvez, 3:51, 14:44, 18:35; 5.Nica Vasquez/Ally Lakis, 5:40, 14:59, 20:39; 6. Nate Phillips, 4:32, 16:22, 20:54; 7. Emma Phillips/Sora Stubben, 3:44, 17:15, 20:59; 8. Greyson Venhaus/Elannah Venhaus, 6:08, 15:06, 21:14; 9. Rob Aulwes, 4:00, 18:03, 22:03; 10. Ethan Aulwes/Natalie Aulwes, 5:51, 17:52, 23:43;

11. Emily Johnson/Carly Stillwell, 4:28, 20:01, 24:29; 12. Megan Lee/Susan Cooley, 5:55, 18:39, 24:34; 13. Takeyasu Ito, 3:02, 21:41, 24:43; 14. Anya Gonzales, 6:08, 20:07, 26:15; 15. Chip Cooper, 4:05, 23:20, 27:25; 16. Christopher Cooper, 4:22, 23:23; 27:45; 17. Isaiah Lang, 6:20, 21:42, 28:02; 18. Christie Kelly/Marin Kelly, 7:40, 20:44, 28:24; 19. Bob Westerveld, 5:20, 28:08, 33:28; 20. Zachary Schraad, 8:11, 27:14, 35:25; 21. Mark Schraad, 8:00, 27:45, 35:45.