.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Matt Gonzales wins his third straight Splash N Dash

-A A +A
By The Staff

For the third time in as many tries, Matt Gonzales was the top finisher on the long course of the Splash N Dash.
Gonzales topped 2012 Los Alamos Triathlon men’s champion Chip Cooper to win the third Splash N Dash series event July 24. The last of this year’s Splash N Dash series is Wednesday.
Gonzales finished with a time of 24 minutes, 43 seconds in the multi-sport event, hosted by the Triatomics. Cooper, meanwhile, finished as the runner-up in 25:08.
On the shorter course, Ben Rees was the first finisher for the second time in a row, posting a finish of 18:11, more than a minute ahead of runner-up Gabe Katko. The relay team of Isabell Fox/Gabe Fox had the best time on the youth course (14:55).
More information about the Splash N Dash series or the Triatomics can be found at triatomics.org.

Here are the results from the July 24 Splash N Dash (swim time, run time, total time):

400-yard swim, 5K run

1. Matt Gonzales, 5:38, 19:05, 24:43; 2. Chip Cooper, 5:05, 20:03, 25:08; 3. Karen Henderson/Mary Billen, 4:52, 21:57, 26:49; 4. Clay Moseley, 5:38, 21:16, 26:54; 5. Miles Fitzgerald, 5:30, 22:57, 28:27; 6. Zack Baker, 6:05, 22:55, 29:00; 7. Whitney Dreier, 6:35, 23:13, 29:48; 8. Scott Valdez, 9:18, 20:37, 29:55; 9. Adam Martinez, 7:53, 22:17, 30:10; 10. Heath McLaughlin, 5:20, 25:16, 30:36;

11. Isabelle Crooker/Scott Crooker, 8:34, 22:36, 31:10; 12. Kim Katko, 5:39, 25:48, 31:27; 13. Russ Bainbridge, 5:45, 27:29, 33:14; 14. Bear Schacht, 5:02, 28:35, 33:37; 15. Isaiah Lang, 9:40, 24:20, 34:00; 16. Lynn Bjorklund, 8:23, 26:03, 34:26; 17. Dallas Smith, 8:05, 26:26, 34:31; 18. Diane Starkenburg, 6:26, 28:14, 35:30; 19. Paul Graham, 7:20, 28:10, 35:30; 20. Michael Collins, 9:45, 25:55, 35:40;

21. Ben Davis, 7:55, 27:47, 35:42; 22. Alexi Ortega, 10:57, 24:52, 35:49; 23. Nick Wakeham, 9:00, 26:52, 35:52; 24. Andy Thien, 11:01, 24:57, 35:58; 25. Amy Urbatsch, 9:17, 27:27, 36:44; 26. William Rice, 9:59, 27:14, 37:13; 27. Mike Engelhardt, 9:26, 28:11, 37:37; 28. Todd Williamson, 7:50, 29:57, 37:47; 29. Karl Thomas, 8:05, 29:44, 37:49; 30. Christine Ahrens, 8:58, 29:04, 38:02;

31. Karla Sartor, 6:15, 31:49, 38:04; 32. Mark Ortega, 8:51, 30:06, 38:57; 33. Bill Wolfe, 9:28, 29:30, 38:58; 34. Bill Dunn, 10:10, 28:51, 39:01; 35. Katie Bahran, 10:10, 28:51, 39:01; 36. Mike Lang, 10:55, 29:20; 40:15; 37. Kim Ortega, 10:10, 30:12, 40:22; 38. Dan Rushton, 11:20, 29:17, 40:37; 39. Annie Smith, 8:43, 32:40, 41:23; 40. Evan Ortega, 10:19, 31:45, 42:04; 41. Elise Pusateri, 6:10, 35:55, 42:05; 42. Frank Cherne, 9:18, 33:21, 42:39; 43. Robert Medina, 8:52, 34:16, 43:08; 44. Jeri Sullivan, 7:13, 36:16, 43:29; 45. Quinn Abfaltorer, 11:00, 32:40, 43:40; 46. Chris Smith, 8:41, 38:24, 47:05; 47. Erica Michelotti, 10:28, 38:06, 48:34; 48. Hunter McDaniel, 10:15, 42:06, 52:21; 49. Francis Martinez, 10:50, 45:06, 55:56.

200-yard swim, 4K run

1. Ben Rees, 4:40, 13:31, 18:11; 2. Gabe Katko, 3:27, 15:45, 19:12; 3. Aliva Richins/Brady Stokes, 4:47, 14:36, 19:23; 4. John Thoma/Victor Thorn, 3:43, 15:56, 19:39; 5. Sam Katko, 4:23, 15:46, 20:09; 6. Michaela Martinez, 3:57, 16:50, 20:47; 7. Brianna Richins, Tyree Thoma, 4:15, 16:37, 20:52; 8. Travis Richins/Brady Stokes, 4:43, 16:53, 21:36; 9. Zack Medin, 4:52, 17:09, 22:01; 10. Kalen Melton, 3:23, 19:30, 22:53;

11. Hans Herrman, 3:37, 19:37, 23:14; 12. Colleen Canfield, 5:16, 18:08, 23:24; 13. Hannah Graham, 4:28, 19:04, 23:32; 14. Nwa Begui/Elsa Gram, 4:57, 18:40, 23:37; 15. Max Herrmann, 4:10, 19:42, 23:52; 16. Michelle Sutton, 5:18, 18:39, 23:57; 17. Heidi Johnson/Francesca Schillani, 4:45, 20:44, 25:29; 18. Signe Beguin, 6:12, 19:25, 25:37; 19. Irene Abfalterer, 5:14, 20:35, 25:49; 20. Marisa Martinez, 6:55, 19:12, 26:07; 21. Rachel Bowman, 5:55, 21:28, 27:23; 22. Jane Haynes, 4:21, 23:30, 27:51; 23. Leo Abfalterer, 3:30, 25:00, 28:30; 24. Jessica Cooke, 8:07, 21:56, 30:03; 25. Zahid Khan, 4:18, 26:10, 30:28; 26. Ted Williams, 6:47, 29:56, 36:43.

Youth course

1. Isabell Fox/Gabe Fox, 2:47, 12:08, 14:55; 2. Logan Douglas, 2:47, 13:01, 15:48; 3. Orion Henderson, 1:31, 14:17, 15:48; 4. Hailey McDowell, 3:39, 14:04, 17:43; 5. Sarah Bowman, 3:30, 15:47, 19:17; 6. Cody Thomas, 3:25, 16:09, 19:34; 7. Kiefer Fitzgerald, 3:19, 16:58, 20:17; 8. Michelle Bowman, 4:10, 17:44, 21:54; 9. Nora Johnson/Bianca Schillani, 3:12, 19:17, 22:29; 10. Jane Douglas, 3:13, 21:00, 24:13;

11. Jack Harris, 4:45, 19:39, 24:24; 12. Marklee Katko, 2:38, 21:50, 24:28; 13. Gwyn Johnson, 1:25, 23:46, 25:11; 14. Susho McDowell, 7:28, 18:22, 25:50; 15. Ethan Rushten, 2:57, 23:36, 26:33; 16. Lea Rushten, 3:38, 23:13, 26:51; 17. Gracelyn Fox, 10:35, 18:01, 28:36.