.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Los Alamos Triathlon: Archer, Peterson defend their elite division titles

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

Los Alamos is turning into Jeff Archer’s home away from home, in just about every sense of the phrase.

Archer, who currently resides in Boulder, Colo., took his second straight men’s title at the Los Alamos Triathlon Saturday. Archer won the men’s overall competition with his time of 1 hour, 32.55 seconds, defending his 2008 title at the event.

Saturday’s running of the Los Alamos Triathlon was the 35th consecutive year the event was held, making it the oldest continuously-run triathlon in the United States. Some 337 athletes took part in Saturday’s event, which included a 20-kilometer bike leg, a 400-meter swim and a 5-kilometer run.

Although Archer traveled down from Boulder to take part in the event, he was listed on the results sheet as being from Los Alamos.

“I think my mom registered me,” he said, noting the discrepancy.

Archer, who grew up in Los Alamos, won the men’s overall title last year in 59:42, the only competitor to complete the event in under one hour.

Even so, Archer said afterward he felt better about his 2009 performance than his 2008 showing.

“It was probably a little better effort than last year,” Archer said. “But the competition’s a little deeper, too.”

Archer’s girlfriend Kristen Peterson, also from Boulder, was the tops of the women’s elite racers, a title she claimed in 2008 as well. Peterson topped one of Los Alamos’ top multi-sport athlete, Amy Regan, to take the overall women’s title.

Peterson finished her race in 1:07:08.25. After Regan, who was nearly four minutes back, was 2008 overall champion Aubrey Blair-Pattison in third place.

“Coming down to New Mexico, you don’t know who to expect,” Peterson said. “Everyone can give you a great race. To take this win is definitely an accomplishment.”

Following Archer in the men’s overall competition were a pair of local athletes, Martin Pieck and Pat Brug. Pieck was a little more than a minute behind Archer in second  place, while Brug was third, finishing about 34 seconds behind Pieck.

Archer posted the fastest bike leg time among all individuals in Saturday’s race. He rode the 20K route in 33:29, while Brug and Pieck finished in a dead heat 12 seconds behind him.

And although Brug kept on Archer’s heels in the pool, Archer also posted the best swim time and the best run time to secure the victory.

The best overall swim time of the day in the individual competition, however would belong to Peterson, who spent just 7:45 in the pool.

Like Archer, Peterson never trailed on the day, opening a 20-second lead over Regan following the bike leg, then with her swim fully taking control of the competition.

This year’s triathlon included 217 individuals and 46 relay teams. Participation was down slightly from the 2008 event, in which 223 individuals and 55 relay teams competed.

The Los Alamos Triathlon is part of the Southwest Challenge Series, which includes several other races in New Mexico and surrounding states.

The Los Alamos Triathlon was started by Bill and Maureen Hudson in 1975. Its current continuously-run format started in 1985.

Here are the results from Saturday’s Los Alamos Triathlon. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

Men’s overall

1. Jimmy Archer, Boulder, Colo., 1:00:32.55; 2. Martin Pieck, 1:01.35.50; 3. Pat Brug, 1:02:09.60.

Women’s overall

1. Kristen Peterson, Boulder, Colo., 1:07:08.25; 2. Amy Regan, 1:10:55.10; 3. Aubrey Blair-Pattison, Albuquerque, 1:11:25.20.

Men, elite

1. Jimmy Archer, Boulder, Colo., 1:00:32.55; 2. Martin Pieck, 1:01.35.50; 3. Pat Brug, 1:02:09.60; 4. Christian Krueger, Hurley, 1:02:52.35; 5. Chip Cooper, 1:03:26.20; 6. Bobby Martinez, Albuquerque, 1:15:41.80; 7. Nick Howard, Santa Fe, 1:27:16.90.

Women, elite

1. Kristen Peterson, Boulder, Colo., 1:07:08.25; 2. Amy Regan, 1:10:55.10; 3. Tess Amer, Santa Fe, 1:12:14.80; 4. Michelle Born, Roseville, Calif., 1:16:42.80.

Men, under 19

1. Peter Song, 1:09:20.50; 2. Josh Gordon, Albuquerque, 1:15:37.70; 2. Eloy Duran, Albuquerque, 1:21:40.75; 4. Josh Plank, Albuquerque, 1:25:51.70; 5. Matthew Davenport, 1:27:53.30.

Women, under 19

1. Kacey Bielek, Albuquerque, 1:28:35; 2. Elizabeth Wendelberger, 1:42:32.75; 3. Carly Tencza, Albuquerque, 1:46:49.55.

Men, 20-24

1. Mat Fant, Santa Fe, 1:08:56.80; 2. Loren Wohletz, 1:09:49.65; 3. Robert Mercer, Las Cruces, 1:12:09.45; 4. Lee Charles, Santa Fe, 1:14.28.90; 5. Seth Daly, Socorro, 1:23:50.05; 6. Ryan Kroiss, 1:26:58.80.

Women, 20-24

1. Aubrey Blair-Pattison, Albuquerque, 1:11:25.20; 2. Irene Ossola, Santa Fe, 1:15:54.05; 3. Paige Kinucan, Albuquerque, 1:19:47.90; 4. Sydney Ryan, 1:23:03.05; 5. Willa Conway, Santa Fe, 1:31:30.75; 6. Andrea Roussel, Albuquerque, 1:40:33.85; 7. Talerra Rich, 1:43:50.10; 8. Stephanie Gates, Las Cruces, 1:46.03.90.

Men, 25-29

1. Justin Newcomer, Albuquerque, 1:07:25.60; 2. Nathan Zameroski, Albuquerque, 1:10.58.90; 3. Kyle Wackenheim, Albuquerque, 1:13:31.25; 4. Justin Dubois, Albuquerque, 1:27.51.65.

Women, 25-29

1. Jamie Pacheco, Albuquerque, 1:20:06.00; 2. Lindsey Babington, Albuquerque, 1:33:20.50; 3. Maureen Foley, Santa Fe, 1:35:08.30; 4. Heather Leisher, Ranchos De Taos, 1:38:58.35; 5. Jennifer Kuran, Albuquerque, 1:41:26.90; 6. Kristina Keenan, Albuquerque, 1:52:28:65.

Men, 30-34

1. Scott Valdez, Dixon, 1:08:05.10; 2. Matt Charles, Albuquerque, 1:11:40.10; 3. Andrew Sutton, 1:13:06.75; 4. Cory Adair, Clovis, 1:17:48.35; 5. Teddy Martinez, Fort Collins, Colo., 1:17:52.30; 6. Ben Davis, 1:18:01.15; 7. Jonathan Carnett, Albuquerque, 1:22:40.30; 8. Eric Maddox, Santa Fe, 1:24:23.75; 9. Jason Smith, 1:36:59.50; 10. Matt Rogers, Santa Fe, 1:38:11.25; 11. Ian McCann, Albuquerque, 1:43:02.35; 12. Evan Gartz, 1:46:31.90; 13. Craig Yazzie, Albuquerque, 1:49:21.70.

Women, 30-34

1. Terry Moore, Las Cruces, 1:12:37.50; 2. Jane Pilger, Albuquerque, 1:18:23.90; 3. Kelly Maes, Albuquerque, 1:30:22.50; 4. Meredith Schoenfeld, Santa Fe, 1:31:04.50; 5. Tanya Shelvock, Albuquerque, 1:34:48.60; 6. Rebecca Romero Rainey, Taos, 1:35:42.10; 7. Kathryn Wroth, Santa Fe, 1:36:45.80; 8. Laura Pivovar, Arvada, Colo., 1:37:11.80; 9. Megan Tripp, 1:38:42.30; 10. Jacqueline Kottenstette, 1:39:53.70; 11. Becky Glass, Albuquerque, 1:41:04.05; 12. Anne Rogers, Santa Fe, 1:56:48.10; 13. Carene Larmat, 1:58:25.75; 14. Dana Dattelbaum, 1:59:43.95; 15. Christina Scovel, 2:00:09.95; 16. Sandra Crowell, Albuquerque, 2:24:24.70; 17. Heather Holter, Albuquerque, 2:28:11.50.

Men, 35-39

1. Robert Browning, Albuquerque, 1:08:00.15; 2. Bill Geist, 1:09:04.45; 3. Myles Fitzgerald, Santa Fe, 1:09:19.45; 4. Todd Pilger, Albuquerque, 1:10:56.80; 5. Thomas Gifford, Santa Fe, 1:14.15.50; 6. Stephen Winterstein, Farmington, 1:18:24.35; 7. Blair Dubois, Albuquerque, 1:19:06.90; 8. Kirk Schroeder, Rio Rancho, 1:20:03.65; 9. Matthew Martinez, Santa Fe, 1:22:31.60; 10. Eric Gallant, Santa Fe, 1:25:12.20; 11. Tomasz Klimczuk, 1:27:51.15; 12. Frank Feuille, El Paso, Texas, 1:31:59.50; 13. John Matonic, Santa Fe, 1:37:19.00; 14. Greg Johnson, Albuquerque, 1:38:14.60.

Women, 35-39

1. Kimberly Katko, 1:15:45.05; 2. Anne O’Neill, Corrales, 1:18:05.25; 3. Karen Young, 1:22:06.90; 4. Amy Lee, 1:22:50.95; 5. Kimberly Arroyo, Albuquerque, 1:26:28.95; 6. Kimberly Sanchez, Los Lunas, 1:28:37.70; 7. Michelle Giese, Albuquerque, 1:29:05.15; 8. Tricia Romesberg, Albuquerque, 1:32:45.80; 9. Emily Haouzous, Santa Fe, 1:33:33.30; 10. Kimberly Ortega, 1:36:16.90; 11. Marisa Snyder, Santa Fe, 1:36:41.70; 12. Aura Garver, Taos, 1:39:45.50; 13. Ellen Gonzales, Albuquerque, 1:41.04.90; 14. Erin Powers, 1:47:23.40; 15. Laura Maher, Colorado Springs, Colo., 1:50:21.00; 16. Kathryn Smith, Grapevine, Texas, 1:52:35.90; 17. Leeann Martinez, Albuquerque, 1:56.38.75; 18. Page Sewell, Monte Vista, Colo., 2:05.21.70; 19. Tricia Heaton, Albuquerque, 2:15.41.50.

Men, 40-44

1. Thomas Smith, Albuquerque, 1:10.30.90; 2. Rob Aulwes, 1:14:21.00; 3. Steve Tobin, 1:15:21.50; 4. David McCumber, 1:16:19.65; 5. Mike Moffett, Santa Fe, 1:19:28.45; 6. Daniel Guevara, Santa Fe, 1:21:33.65; 7. Mark Martinez, Santa Fe, 1:21:44.80; 8. Todd Ritterbrush, Albuquerque, 1:27:55.75; 9. Eric Manske, Santa Fe, 1:29:22.30; 10. Amon Haruta, 1:30:59.60; 11. Ronnie Baird, Albuquerque, 1:31:32.80; 12. William Dearholt, 1:33:00.80; 13. Fernando Bayardo, 1:34:08.95; 14. James Delgado, 1:37:41.30; 15. Robert Burnside, 1:38:43.15; 16. Andy Nelson, 1:49:31.75.

Women, 40-44

1. Reynie Benelli, 1:27:09.85; 2. Christie Kelly, 1:28:15.60; 3. Leigh Messerer, Lamy, 1:33:06.60; 4. Tammy Pluym, Albuquerque, 1:33:40.05; 5. Heather Morgan, Albuquerque, 1:34:03.40; 6. Jennifer Manske, Santa Fe, 1:36:36.50; 7. Debbi Nord, Albuquerque, 1:45:24.50; 8. Staci Harris, Albuquerque, 1:48:27.70; 9. Katherine Bogart, Corrales, 1:57:51.80.

Men, 45-49

1. Nick Perry, 1:13:48:85; 2. Randy Miller, Placitas, 1:15:28.55; 3. Greg Geoffrion, 1:18.20.80; 4. Gustavo Goler, Taos, 1:19:50.45; 5. Torsten Rohde, Santa Fe, 1:21:25.10; 6. Paul Zetocha, Albuquerque, 1:22:35.05; 7. Michael Weaver, 1:31:09.10; 8. Oscar Arevalo, Santa Fe, 1:32:16.45; 9. Mark Katko, 1:39:10.60; 10. Silas Deroma, 1:39:39.95; Dan Rees, DNF.

Women, 45-49

1. Kathryn Hanselmann, Albuquerque, 1:25:13.95; 2. Vikki Saga, 1:27:28.60; 3. Christine Ahrens, 1:27:59.25; 4. Katherine Miller, Santa Fe, 1:29:04.05; 5. Treca Boney, Clovis, 1:30:14.30; 6. Claire Singleton, 1:32:22.60; 7. Christina Behr-Anders, 1:33:22.65; 8. Emily Rascoe, Farmington, 1:39:21.50; 9. Donna Gordon, Albuquerque, 1:42.14.90; 10. Carol Rivera, Albuquerque, 1:43:07.45; 11. Angelina Gonzales, 1:48:58.60; 12. Jennifer Young, 1:49:23.30; 13. Debby Garley-Williams, Albuquerque, 1:55:02.60; 14. Rebecca Lewis, Belen, 1:58:33.95.

Men, 50-54

1. Mike Slattery, Albuquerque, 1:09:22.10; 2. Charles Farrar, 1:10:58.60; 3. Leland Maez, 1:13:52.50; 4. Patrick Hall, Sandia Park, 1:14:43.35; 5. Tim Gallegos, 1:15:38.50; 6. Albert Bourbon, Las Vegas, 1:17:50.55; 7. Ray Reichbach, Rio Rancho, 1:26:49.70; 8. Mike Torneby, Albuquerque, 1:27:51.15; 9. Danny Zeller, Hobbs, 1:27:51.15; 10. Randy Burden, Peralta, 1:32:39.05; 11. Richard Overmier, Tijeras, 1:32:54.25.

Women, 50-54

1. Jean Herbert, Albuquerque, 1:16:32.95; 2. Amy Oleson, Santa Fe, 1:20:58.10; 3. Judie Amer, Santa Fe, 1:25:40.20; 4. Peggy Clews, Tijeras, 1:30:54.25; 5. Marti Greer, Ransom Canyon, Texas, 1:31:20.50; 6. Amy Rehfeld, Albuquerque, 1:35:40.90; 7. Sandy Zocher, 1:38:09.20; 8. Cathy Wilson, 1:45:34.40; 9. Carol Ish, Santa Fe, 1:45.34.40; 10. Katie Tauxe, 1:52:51.25; 11. Tina Derr, 2:13:04.45.

Men, 55-59

1. Lyle Amer, Santa Fe, 1:08:11.20; 2. Miguel Sanchez, Albuquerque, 1:15:16.70; 3. Holland Shepherd, Santa Fe, Colo., 1:17:10.30; 4. Charles Hott, Los Lunas, 1:17:52.40; 5. Tom Bargeloh, 1:27:36.30; 6. Ted Eudy, Santa Fe, 1:33:37.65; 7. Richard Jaramillo, Albuquerque, 1:34:19.30.

Women, 55-59

1. Linda Lambert, 1:36:21.60; 2. Sarah Chase, 1:49:24.00; 3. Martha Zumbro, 1:54:52.20.

Men, 60-64

1. Laurence Goddard, 1:12:55.90; 2. Alan Overmier, Albuquerque, 1:21:50.20; 3. John Ullmann, 1:34:59.35; 4. William Bearden, 1:41:53.95; 5. David Moir, 1:51:52.40.

Women, 60-64

1. Suellen Bowersock, 1:46:38.30; 2. Judy Brake, 1:49:50.60; 3. Kris Fullmer, Albuquerque, 1:54:31.90; 4. Lynette Napier, Socorro, 1:55:58.05; 5. Catherine Bearden, 1:59:16.60; 6. Carol Akright, Corrales, 2:02:11.35.

Men, 65-69

1. Jerry Shere, Santa Fe, 1:32:57.50.

Men, 70-75

1. Mike Greer, Lubbock, Texas, 1:42:46.65.

Women, over 70

1. Syndey Weldon, Albuquerque, 2:02:49.20.

Men, Clydesdales

1. Bryan Pivovar, Arvada, Colo., 1:17:51.10; 2. Brian Pilgrim, Albuquerque, 1:19:20.45; 3. Bill Conway, Santa Fe, 1:20:38.15; 4. Raymond Sanchez, Los Lunas, 1:20:38.15; 5. Dan Rushton, 1:21:57.75; 6. Joe Roerkohl, Albuquerque, 1:24:01.50; 7. Mike Lang, 1:24:12.05; 8. Robert Wilde, 1:31:57.90; 9. Walter Barkley, 1:35:12.70; 10. Dharma Pal Khalsa, Santa Cruz, 1:36:11.40; 11. Phil Doatmas, Flagstaff, Ariz., 1:44:37.20; 12. Robert Westervelt, 1:58:32.50.

Women, Athenas

1. Tove Shere, Santa Fe, 1:20:39.30; 2. Misty Pilgrim, Albuquerque, 1:56:30.20; 3. Cynthia Hayes, 2:02.10.90.

2-person relay, women

1. Thunder Punch, 1:35:41.45.

2-person relay, men

1. Recreation R Us, 1:16:35.10; 2. Go For It, 1:19:00.10; 3. Jennings’, 1:21:28.35.

2-person relay, coed

1. surf-n-turf, 1:13:54:40; 2. Team Awesome Pirates, 1:34:27.30; 3. A & W, 1:39:57.10; 4. Got2Tri, 1:57:14.45; 5. Tri-ing Hard, 1:58:14.75.

3-person relay, women

1. It’s SO On, 1:00:02.00; 2. Hot Coffee Girls, 1:26:14.20; 3. Rock-n-Mommas, 1:27:21.70; 4. Tri-Chicks, 1:48:10.40.

3-person relay, men

1. The Wobbly Three, 59:23.45; 2. The Brothers Krazymazav, 1:02:45.85; 3. Men From Box 1663, 1:03:54.95; 4. Pogue Mahone, 1:06:55.20; 5. grr, 1:07:16.35; 6. Frederickson-Sandford, 1:42:10.50.

3-person relay, coed

1. The Speed Demons, 1:04:48.55; 2. G.A.P., 1:11:13.00; 3. Red Stripes, 1:11:39.30; 4. This Won’t Take Long, 1:12:10.90; 5. Mann, 1:14:33.20; 6. The Tax Collectors, 1:20:13.55; 7. The Early Birds, 1:24:22.00; 8. Weekend Warriors!, 1:25:25.35; 9. Triple Trouble, 1:28:20.00; 10. Pretty Tough, 1:29:36.75; 11. Team AKA, 1:34:18.20; 12. Lady Bugs II, 1:37:22.50; 13. The Smashers, 1:40:00.00; 14. Barranca Oldies, 1:44:07.40; 15. Poking Along, 1:46:33.10; 16. Lordy, Lordy, One of Us is 40, 1:48:08.80; 17. Brutal Busters, 1:49:18.65.

3-person relay, Los Alamos County

1. Gr8 but L8, 1:29:41.50.