.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Local elementary school results from Friday's race

-A A +A
By The Staff

Pion Elementary School and Mountain Elementary school were the big winners at Friday's elementary school race.

The race was part of the Los Alamos Invitational cross country meet.

Pion took first place in the girls competition, while Mountain edged out Pion with the tiebreaker in the boys competition.

Here are the results from Friday's Los Alamos Invitational elementary school one-mile run:

Girls

Team scores

1. Pion, 58; 2. Mountain 58; 3. Barranca Mesa, 73; 4. Aspen, 111; 5. Chamisa, 112.

Individual results

1. Emily Pittman, Mountain, 6:30; 2. Katie Bowman, Mountain, 7:15; 3. Eliane Ricapurti, Barranca Mesa, 7:23; 4. Tahlia Dreicer, Aspen, 7:27; 5. Ruth Taylor, 7:46; 6. Allie Parker, Pion, 7:49; 7. Kristina Black, Mariposa, 7:49; 8. Sophia Galvez, Pion, 8:16; 9. Kristen Paulson, Chamisa, 8:35; 10. Chelsea Challacombe, Barranca Mesa, 8:36; 11. Margaret Wright, Barranca Mesa, 8:37; 12. Sara Stubben, Mountain, 8:41; 13. Katy Stockton, Pion, 8:43; 14. Lauren Tencate, Pion, 8:46; 15. Dominique Hills, Barranca Mesa, 8:49; 16. Faith Glasco, Aspen, 8:51; 17. Melissa Teter, Pion, 9:06; 18. Natalie Jacobson, Chamisa, 9:00; 19. Aletta Marciano, Pion, 9:06; 20. Laura Whicker, Mountain, 9:06; 21. Jenna Erickson, Chamisa, 9:07; 22. Holly Aslam, Pion, 9:08; 23. Ashley Thurgood, Mountain, 9:39; 24. Makaela Jones, Pion, 9:42; 25. Madison Foley, Pion, 9:45; 26. Alyssa Solano, Chamisa, 9:48; 27. Melissa Wysocki, Pion, 9:49; 28. Rachel Wallstrom, Aspen, 9:57; 29. Mary Brug, Pion, 9:58; 30. Sarah Wallstrom, Aspen, 10:00; 31. Roxanne Grieggs, Pion, 10:00; 32. Trisha Barks, Pion, 10:02; 33. Alanna Cover, Aspen, 10:03; 34. Isabella Saeger, Barranca Mesa, 10:13; 35. Grace Selig, Mariposa, 10:18; 36. Andrea C' De Baca, Pion, 10:37; 37. Allison Brown, Pion, 10:39; 38. Rozy Richmond, Chamisa, 13:01; 39. Elizabeth Anaya, Pion, 13:01; 40. Morgan Irish, Mounain, 14:18.

Boys

Team scores

1. Mountain, 38; 2. Pion, 67; 3. Chamisa, 84.

Individual results

1. Connor Mang, Chamisa, 6:30; 2. Gus Saegar, Barranca Mesa, 6:32; 3. Ryan Pappas, Aspen, 6:56; 4. Doug Williams, Mountain, 7:07; 5. Jonah Johnson, Mountain, 7:09; 6. Connor Bailey, Pion, 7:10; 7. Mike Walker, Pion, 7:14; 8. Joseph Roback, Mountain, 7:15; 9. Max Williams, Mountain, 7:16; 10. James Aslam, 7:21; 11. Rigel Baron, Aspen, 7:32; 12. Gunnar Nelson, Mountain, 7:34; 13. John Rees, Pion, 7:39; 14. Simon Heath, Mountain, 7:45; 15. Zachary Andres, Mountain, 7:47; 16. Eric Larson, Chamisa, 7:50; 17. Colin Hemez, Aspen, 7:50; 18. Trevor Pacheco, Mountain, 7:53; 19. Jerald Taylor, 7:54; 20. Wesley Skidmore, Pion, 7:54; 21. Derek Selvage, Pion, 7:59; 22. Maxwell Reidys, Pion, 8:03; 23. Jordan Parker, Pion, 8:05; 24. Nate Phillips, Mountain, 8:05; 25. Ogden Olivas, Mariposa, 8:16; 26. Nate Bublitz, Chamisa, 8:21; 27. Tristan Goodwin, Mountain, 8:23; 28. Hayden Walker, Pion, 8:24; 29. Thomas Barks, Pion, 8:26; 30. Roman Delamater, Mariposa, 8:30; 31. Max Larson, Chamisa, 8:35; 32. Timoty Araujo, Mountain, 8:41; 33. Aniruddah Nadesa, Mountain, 8:48; 34. Chander Lauritan, Chamisa, 9:03; 35. Austin Salmon, Mountain, 9:11; 36. Gabriel Coles-Christensen, Mariposa, 9:18; 37. Donny Langan, Mountain, 9:25; 38. Melanie Boncella, Mountain, 9:25; 39. Isaiah Lang, Barranca Mesa, 9:28; 40. Noah Marriott, Chamisa, 9:33; 41. Isaiah Espinosa, Mountain, 9:37; 42. Tyler Innes, Mariposa, 9:41; 43. Marc Harper, Barranca Mesa, 9:47; 44. Ian Sandine, Pion, 9:54; 45. Donald Haynes, Mountain, 9:59; 46. Samuel Ortiz, Pion, 10:10; 47. Thomas Mosier, Chamisa, 10:25; 48. Morgan Hohner, Pion, 10:38; 49. Spencer Launtzen, Chamisa, 12:06; 50. Isaac Hayden, Pion, 12:28; 51. Adam Brehm, Pion, 12:32.