.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LASG picks up 19 medals at Rio Rancho

-A A +A

Ashley Bustos, Anna Clark and Suyana Ferreria of Los Alamos School of Gymnastics were first in the all-around competition in their divisions at a meet in Rio Rancho earlier this month.
The gymnasts brought home 19 medals for their team at the Nov. 2 meet.
In all, 22 LASG Atomic Tumblers attended the meet in Rio Rancho. Eight gymnasts competed in the USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic program, six in the USA Gymnastics Xcel program and four gymnasts, Clark, Ferreria, Brianna Fryer, and Aaliyah Walker, competed in both.
The Xcel Program is an alternative to the JO Program, allowing gymnasts the opportunity to perform creative routines, choreographed to fit each individual.
Bustos won the JO Level 5 Senior Division, earning gold on vault (8.6), parallel bars (8.75), and the all-around (33.6), along with earning a silver on balance beam (8.25) and a bronze on floor exercises (8.0).
Clark won the JO Level 5 Junior Division, earning gold on vault (8.75) and all-around (34.5), and silver on bars (8.6) and floor (8.45).
For her third meet in a row, Ferreria won both the JO and Xcel competitions.
In the JO Level 4 Senior Division, she earned gold on vault (8.45), bars (9.15), floor (8.5) and all-around (33.9) and bronze on beam (7.8).
Ferreria swept the Xcel Gold Junior Division, taking gold on vault (9.3), bars (9.45), beam (9.0), floor (9.4), and all-around (37.15).
Gymnasts competing in the Xcel program brought home 9 gold medals, 4 silver, and 7 bronze for LASG, while gymnasts competing in the JO program earned 11 gold medals, 3 silver, and 12 bronze.
Here are LASG’s results from the Nov. 2 meet (name, vault place, vault score, parallel bars place, parallel bars score, balance beam place, balance beam score, floor exercises place, floor exercises score, all-around place, all-around score):

Xcel Program

Bronze Child Division

Emilee Maestas, 1, 9.0; 2, 8.9; 5, 8.3; 1, 9.05; 2, 25.25.
Andrea Chapman, 8, 7.9; 8, 8.2; 9, 7.8; 9, 8.0; 8, 31.9.

Bronze Senior Division

Hannah Mullen, 5, 8.4; 4, 8.65; 3, 8.5; 6, 8.2; 5, 33.7.

Silver Child Division

Aaliyah Walker, 5, 8.0; 4, 9.0; 1, 9.15; 3, 9.2; 3, 35.35.

Silver Senior Division

Faith Koh, 3, 8.4; 5, 8.8; 4, 8.3; 5, 9.0; 5, 34.5.

Gold Junior Division

Suyana Ferreira, 1, 9.3; 1, 9.45; 1, 9.0; 1, 9.4; 1, 37.15.
Briana Fryer, 6, 8.5; 6, 8.05; 6, 7.9; 8, 8.6; 6, 33.05.
Addison Richie, 7, 8.2; 2, 9.0; 8, 7.85; 9. 8.5; 5, 33.55.

Platinum Junior Division

Anna Clark, 2, 9.3; 1, 8.35; 3, 7.95; 3, 9.0; 3, 34.6.

Junior Olympic Program Results

Level 3 Child A Division

Danielle Bellamy, 8. 8.4; 6, 8.7; 5, 8.525; 6, 8.3; 7, 33.925.

Level 3 Child B Division

Kaeley Bustos, 3, 8.8; 3, 9.05; 4, 8.65; 5, 8.45; 3, 34.95.

Level 3 Junior Division

Liz Chapman, 6, 8.35; 5, 7.8; 5, 7.4; 3, 8.1; 4, 31.65.

Level 3 Senior Division

Colleen Gurule, 7, 8.05; 3, 8.25; 4, 8.0; 4, 8.05; 3, 32.35.

Level 4 Child Division

Aaliyah Walker, 7, 7.25; 8, 6.2; 3, 8.45; 4, 8.2; 7, 30.1.
Paetyn Miller, 4, 7.9; 4, 8.55; 5, 7.95; 7, 7.65; 5, 32.05.
Brianna Fryer, beam, 6, 8.2; floor, 8, 6.7; all-around, 8, 14.9.

Level 4 Senior Division

Suyana Ferreria, 1, 8.45; 1, 9.15; 3, 7.8; 1, 8.5; 1, 33.9.

Level 5 Child Division

Katie Wingo, 3, 8.4; 1, 8.7; 1, 8.85; 5, 7.2; 5, 33.15.

Level 5 Junior Division

Anna Clark, 1, 8.75; 2, 8.6; 4, 8.7; 2, 8.45; 1, 34.5.

Level 5 Senior Division

Ashley Bustos, 1, 8.6; 3, 8.75; 2, 8.25; 3, 8.0; 1, 33.6.
Ramya Stevens, 3, 8.5; 6, 7.9; 4, 7.4; 3, 7.35; 5, 31.5.