.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA's girls results from Chile Quad meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are the results from the March 8 Chile Quad Invitational. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

100 meters

1. Nakala Watson, Rio Rancho, 12.53; 2. Elena Gurule, Rio Rancho, 13.22; 3. Zarah
Gonzales, St. Pius, 13.30; 6. Elizabeth Smeltz, 13.70; 8. Catherine McDonald, 14.30; 9. Jordan Henson, 14.43; 11. April Lopez, 15.11.

200 meters

1. Nakala Watson, Rio Rancho, 26.70; 2. Patience Kennedy, St. Pius, 27.99; 3. Sasha Hickox, Rio Rancho, 28.62; 4. Venessa Martinez, 30.43; 5. Kayla Tousley, 31.60; 6. Rose Biggs, 32.26.

400 meters

1. Sasha Hickox, Rio Rancho, 1:04.00; 2. Annie Sanchez, St. Pius, 1:05.55; 3. Samantha Mora, St. Pius, 1:08.28; 6. Venessa Martinez, 1:10.99; 7. Rose Biggs, 1:17.59.

800 meters

1. Molly Klein, Rio Rancho, 2:26.25; 2. Kathryn Stockton, 2:27.25; 3. Kelli Reagan, St. Pius, 2:28.22; 4. Mikayla Pulliam, 2:28.60; 5. Haley Butler-Moore, 2:31.99; 11. Maria Sandoval, 2:44.83.

1600 meters

1. Molly Klein, Rio Rancho, 5:27.91; 2. Julie Giannini, St. Pius, 5:32.54; 3. Claire Archibeck, Academy, 5:40.30; 4. Madison Foley, 5:41.39; 9. Nica Vasquez, 11. Talia Dreicer, 6:00.31; 13. Alexandria Chavaria, 6:41.22; 14. Allison Cunningham, 6:41.76.

3200 meters

1. Kelli Reagan, St. Pius, 11:45.52; 2. Amanda Mercer, 12:23.09; 3. Hannah Baca, St. Pius, 12:25.03; 4. Sophia Galvez, 12:28.69.

100 hurdles

1. Katalina Garcia, Rio Rancho, 17.84; 2. Cheyenne Yazzie, Rio Rancho, 17.98; 3. Chelsea Challacombe, 19.07; 4. Elizabeth Lockhart, 19.09; 7. Emily Mercer, 21.01.
300 hurdles

1. Grace Ridgeway, 51.19; 2. Claire Ticknor, 52.77; 3. Anna Rekow, Academy, 53.77; 5. Talia Dreicer, 54.17; 9. Elise Koskelo, 59.19.

400 relay

1. Rio Rancho 51.81; 2. Academy, 53.18; 3. St. Pius, 53.51.

800 relay

1. Rio Rancho, 1:53.33; 2. Los Alamos A (Julia O’Brien, Hayley Schake, Anjelika Garcia, Kathryn Stockton), 1:540.40; 3. Academy, 2:00.20; 4. Los Alamos B (Zoe Challacombe, Roxanne Greiggs, McKenna Nadeau, Maria Sandoval), 2:03.45.

1600 relay

1. Academy, 4:23.23; 2. Los Alamos A (Hayley Schake, Madison Foley, Julia O’Brien, Kayla Tousley), 4:25.01; 3. Los Alamos B (Elizabeth Lockhart, Stephanie Kuzmack, Sienna Ahlers, Elizabeth Smeltz), 4:34.93.

1600 medley relay

1. St. Pius, 4:34.70; 2. Academy, 4:51.19; 3. Los Alamos A (Stephanie Kuzmack, Emily Mercer, Sienna Ahlers, Anjelika Garcia), 4:53.06; 4. Los Alamos B (Sophie Wood, Rose Biggs, Roxanne Greiggs, Jordan Henson), 5:37.60.

Shot put

1. Amaris Blount, Rio Rancho, 32-5; 2. Zoe Challacombe, 27-3 1/2; 3. Merica Valdez, Rio Rancho, 27-1 1/2; 5. Ashley Land, 26-4; 11. Jodi Thomas, 19-0.

Discus

1. Jordan Liesse, Rio Rancho, 93-6; 2. Karina Bencomo, Academy, 88-3; 3. Amaris Blount, Rio Rancho, 75-10; 4. Ashley Land, 74-0; 9. Jodi Thomas, 50-0.

Javelin

1. Jordan Liesse, Rio Rancho, 97-10; 2. Amaris Blount, Rio Rancho, 95-11; 3. Mariah Baker, Rio Rancho, 95-7; 4. Samantha Fenner, 90-5; 9. Shannon Irwin, 48-11; 10. Zoe Challacombe, 47-6.

High jump

1. Chelsea Challacombe, 5-2; 2. Merica Valdez, Rio Rancho, 4-10; 3. Anna Rekow, Academy, 4-6; 5. Venessa Martinez, 4-4.

Pole vault

1. Mercia Valdez, Rio Rancho, 9-0; 2. Olivia Romero, Rio Rancho, 5-6.

Long jump

1. Chelsea Challacombe, 15-4; 2. Jackie Robledo, St. Pius, 13-5; 3. Monique Guzman, St. Pius, 13-4 1/2.

Triple jump

1. Elizabeth Lockhart, 31-2; 2. Annie Sanchez, St. Pius, 29-11; 3. Roxanne Greiggs, 26-10 1/2.