.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LAMS teams sweep title at SFIS meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Middle School Hawks took all four team titles at the Santa Fe Indian School cross country meet last week.
Three of the four contests were tight at the meet. The biggest margin of victory, however, was posted by the Hawk boys seventh graders, who topped host SFIS by 37 points, placing four runners in the top 10 individually.
Paulina Burnside was the overall winner in the girls seventh grade race and Jevon Montoya the top finisher in the boys seventh grade race for the Hawks.
Here are LAMS’ results from the Santa Fe Indian School Invitational:

Previous
Play
Next

Seventh grade girls

Team scores
1. LAMS, 51; 2. Española, 65; 3. Pojoaque, 115.

Individual results

1. Paulina Burnside, 14:37; 5. Marin Kelly, 15:23; 10. Amy Littleton, 15:23; 17. Rachel Bowman, 16:10; 18. Sonyia Williams, 16:21; 25. Kassidy Shedd, 17:25; 33. Heather Willbanks, 18:11.

Seventh grade boys

Team scores

1. LAMS, 32; 2. Santa Fe Indian School, 69; 3. Española, 83.

Individual results

1. Jevon Montoya, 12:47; 3. Duncan Fuehne, 12:59; 8. Shawn Williams, 13:47; 9. Elijah Velasquez, 13:53; 11. Wyatt Watson, 14:01; 12. Thomas Chadwick, 14:04; 20. Gabriel Holesinger, 14:51; 21. Adam Allen, 15:01; 32. Uriah Sanchez, 15:57; 33. Evan Ortega, 15:59; 36. Jamie Cull-Host, 16:11; 48. Lewis Harvey, 18:32; 50. Isaac Maestas, 18:39; 51. Talzer Smith, 18:41; 62. Nicholas Berndt, 20:30; 64. Sebastian Chavarria, 21:02; 65. Josh Stein, 21:02; 67. Taran Cooley, 21:40; 71. James Flesner, 24:14.

Eighth grade girls

Team scores

1. LAMS, 47; 2. Santa Fe Indian School, 56; 3. St. Michael’s, 77.

Individual results

2. Zoe Hemez, 14:30; 7. Kathryn McClenahan, 15:47; 9. Anya Palmer, 16:08; 12. Katrina Vinyard, 16:34; 17. Carmen Bouquin, 16:59; 18. Sophia Sivilis, 17:04; 22. Elisa Cirigliano, 17:17; 23. Michaelle Sutton, 18:03; 24. Stephanie Nielsen, 18:08; 25. Ruby Selvage, 18:18; 26. Morgan Parker, 18:33; 33. Gabriela Baca, 19:24.

Eighth grade boys

Team scores

1. LAMS, 42; 2. Española, 60; 3. St. Michael’s, 120.

Individual results

5. Ben Rees, 13:03; 6. Leander Murphy, 13:17; 7. Joshua Strevell, 13:18; 8. Richard Thompson, 13:20; 16. Kyler Parkinson, 14:05; 17. Phillip Martin, 14:09; 18. Calvin Wells, 14:15; 20. Ian Evans, 14:20; 22. Jacob Thompson, 14:32; 23. Andrei Popa-Simil, 14:35; 24. Luke Davis, 14:37; 27. Caleb Hatler, 14:58; 36. Francisco Valdez, 15:29; 37. Michael Narum, 15:31; 15:31; 41. Kevin Parkinson, 15:37; 44. Amabilis Baca, 15:57; 52. Jack Benner, 16:38; 63. Cameron Pearl, 17:40; 65. Kurt Benner, 17:54.