.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LAMS 8th graders win big at Academy

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Middle School Hawk eighth grade cross country teams earned victories at last week’s Albuquerque Academy Invitational.
LAMS’ eighth grade girls held off Santa Fe Indian School, scoring 42 points to take the team title in that competition. Meanwhile, the eighth grade Hawk boys earned a scant 23 points to take top honors there.
In the eighth grade boys race, LAMS grabbed five top-10 finishes, paced by individual runner-up Ben Rees.
Rees finished in a time of 11 minutes, 32 seconds to lead the Hawks team to victory.
In the eighth grade girls race, Zoe Hemez finished as the individual runner-up with her time of 13:02, just one spot ahead of teammate Kathryn McClenahan.
The Hawk seventh graders were also in action, with both teams finishing at the runners-up.
Jevon Montoya had a third place finish for the Hawk boys, while Paulina Burnside was sixth overall.
Here are LAMS’ results from the Albuquerque Academy Invitational:

Seventh grade girls

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 23; 2. LAMS, 77; 3. Desert Ridge, 79.

Individual results

6. Paulina Burnside, 13:02; 10. Marin Kelly, 13:30; 15. Amy Littleton, 14:32; 20. Haley Capon, 14:51; 26. Rachel Bowman, 14:59; 29. Kassidy Shedd, 15:08; 32. Sonyia Williams, 15:18; 34. Lexy Caster, 15:23; 44. Elizabeth Shirey, 15:54; 47. Heather Wilbanks, 16:09; 52. Annie Conlin, 17:23; 54. Ashlynn Glover, 17:34.

Seventh grade boys

Team scores

1. Academy, 39; 2. LAMS, 43; 3. Santa Fe Indian School, 75.

Individual results

3. Jevon Montoya, 11:45; 6. Duncan Fuehne, 12:15; 10. Shawn Williams, 12:45; 11. Elijah Velasquez, 12:46; 13. Gabriel Holesinger, 12:59; 28. Uriah Sanchez, 13:50; 31. Adam Allen, 14:00; 39. Xavier McTeigue, 14:12; 48. Evan Ortega, 15:13; 56. Lewis Harvey, 16:20; 66. Tazler Smith, 17:52; 77. Josh Stein, 19:33; 78. Taran Cooley, 19:48; 82. Deandre Lawrence, 20:08; 87. James Flesner, 21:42; 91. Sebastian Chavarria, 22:44.

Eighth grade girls

Team scores

1. LAMS, 42; 2. Santa Fe Indian School, 59; 3. Desert Ridge, 81.

Individual results

2. Zoe Hemez, 13:02; 3. Kathryn McClenahan, 13:16; 10. Serenity Maestas, 13:38; 13. Katrina Vinyard, 14:16; 14. Anya Palmer, 14:17; 21. Michaelle Sutton, 15:17; 22. Carmen Bouquin, 15:19; 23. Jessica Cooke, 15:28; 24. Morgan Parker, 15:30; 29. Stephanie Nielsen, 16:35; 33. Sophia Sivils, 17:20; 37. Gabriela Baca, 17:43.

Eighth grade boys

Team scores

1. LAMS, 23; 2. Desert Ridge, 51; 3. Bernalillo, 222.

Individual results

2. Ben Rees, 11:32; 3. Leander Murphy, 11:43; 5. Joshua Strevell, 11:57; 6. Richard Thompson, 12:10; 7. Phillip Martin, 12:11; 14. Aaron Hime, 12:47; 15. Andrei Popa-Simil, 12:47; 17. Ian Evans, 13:01; 18. Jacob Thompson, 13:01; 21. Caleb Hatler, 13:17; 22. Calvin Wells, 13:17; 26. Kyler Parkinson, 13:29; 29. Kevin Parkinson, 13:34; 32. Max Goettee, 13:35; 33. Luke Davis, 13:41; 30. Michael Narum, 14:05; 40. Francisco Valdez, 14:11; 42. Amabilis Baca, 14:44; 51. Cameron Pearl, 16:17; 52. Jack Benner, 16:33; 58. Kurt Benner, 18:13.