.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA girls top Las Cruces to win at APS

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos girls swim team nipped the Las Cruces Bulldawgs for the top spot at last weekend’s Albuquerque Public Schools swim meet.
The Hilltopper girls picked up three event victories in the meet to nip the Bulldawgs by just six points. The Hilltoppers finished with 486 points.
Both Los Alamos teams took part in the meet, which was hosted by West Mesa.
This weekend, Los Alamos will head to an invitational at Albuquerque Academy, one of the most important regular season meets the Hilltoppers will be involved in.
Los Alamos’ win over Las Cruces in the girls competition was a big one, as Las Cruces has been a contender in prep swimming for the last several seasons. The Bulldawgs finished third in the 2012-13 state meet.
On the boys side, the Hilltoppers finished as the runners-up Las Cruces, who edged them out. Las Cruces finished with 508.5 points to 472 for Los Alamos.
Despite the runner-up finish, it was still a successful finish for the Hilltopper boys, who won five events at the meet. The Hilltoppers’ top swimmer, Michael Moore, earned wins in the 200-yard freestyle (1:48.67) and the 100 butterfly (55.33), while Connor Schultz was also a dual winner, taking top honors in the 200 individual medley (2:05.39) and the 100 breaststroke (1:06.66).
Los Alamos’ girls won three events. Sarah Lott was the winner in the 200 IM (2:18.56), Izzy Runde won the 100 backstroke (1:05.63) and Lott helped the 400 freestyle relay team to a win as well.

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 486; 2. Las Cruces, 480; 3. Albuquerque, 382; 4. Sandia, 351; 5. Bosque School, 182; 6. Los Lunas, 181; 7. Atrisco Heritage, 30; 8. Valencia, 27.

Individual results

200 medley relay

1. Sandia, 1:54.94; 2. Las Cruces, 1:56.58; 3. Los Alamos A (Izzy Runde, Tina Krkljus, Sarah Lott, Maria Venneri), 2:01.23; 8. Los Alamos B (Kaitlin Bennett, Kerry Song, Tracee Abeita, Kimberly McKinley), 2:12.39.

200 freestyle

1. Amanda Key, Sandia, 2:02.85; 2. Maddy Gyongyosi, Bosque, 2:05.38; 3. Sydney Schoonover, 2:05.92; 4. Izzy Runde, 2:09.08; 8. Ashlynn Bennett, 2:15.81; 13. Caemlyn Tripp, 2:32.81.

200 IM

1. Sarah Lott, 2:18.56; 2. Alyssa Madero, Las Cruces, 2:19.13; 3. Victoria Ehly, Las Cruces, 2:20.44; 4. Jessica Moore, 2:22.46; 6. Kerry Song, 2:33.57; 8. Tina Krkljus, 2:38.85.

50 freestyle

1. Cassaundra Pino, Albuquerque, 24.80; 2. Jackie Matsko, Sandia, 25.66; 3. Kaitlin Bennett, 26.32; 29. Kimberly McKinley, 30.99; 36. Onnolee Englert-Erickson, 31.56; 43. Elena Plaga, 32.56; 46. Tracee Abeita, 32.86; 48. Caemlyn Tripp, 33.10; 51. Carmen Bouquin, 33.39; 57. Katie Delgado, 35.32; 60. Riana Foley, 36.15; 63. Elizabeth Harrach, 38.62.

1 meter diving

1. Aubry Gibson, Sandia, 153.00; 2. Liz Lockhart, 139.35; 3. Korina Jimenez, Las Cruces, 122.05; 4. Marley Maestas, 112.70.

100 butterfly

1. Alyssa Madero, Las Cruces, 1:04.87; 2. Melissa Rogers, Las Cruces, 1:06.26; 3. Emilee Lopez, Las Cruces, 1:06.78; 4. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:07.59; 15. Lexi Tepley, 1:31.49.

100 freestyle

1. Victoria Ehly, Las Cruces, 55.86; 2. Amanda Key, Sandia, 56.22; 3. Kaitlin Bennett, 57.34; 4. Maria Venneri, 58.02; 5. Jessica Moore, 59.00; 9. Jesse Liechty, 1:02.04.

500 freestyle

1. Cassaundra Pino, Albuquerque, 5:13.76; 2. Sarah Lott, 5:28.01; 3. RaeLeigh Stansbery, Bosque, 5:33.42; 9. Tina Krkljus, 6:17.18.

200 freestyle relay

1. Sandia, 1:45.19; 2. Albuquerque, 1:46.76; 3. Los Alamos A (Jesse Liechty, Jessica Moore, Izzy Runde, Sydney Schoonover), 1:50.43; 6. Los Alamos B (Kerry Song, Onnolee Englert-Erickson, Riana Foley, Ashlynn Bennett), 1:58.75.

100 backstroke

1. Izzy Runde, 1:05.63; 2. Aine Scholand, Sandia, 1:05.96; 3. Hannah Veseth, Sandia, 1:09.74; 15. Onnolee Englert-Erickson, 1:20.63.

100 breaststroke

1. Breanna Wiercinski, Albuquerque, 1:13.04; 2. Maddy Gyongyosi, Bosque, 1:14.30; 3. Elaina Gillilan, Bosque, 1:15.41; 4. Sydney Schoonover, 1:16.55; 6. Jesse Liechty, 1:17.26; 8. Maria Venneri, 1:19.73; 12. Elena Plaga, 1:22.88.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Jessica Moore, Sydney Schoonover, Maria Venneri, Sarah Lott), 3:52.43; 2. Las Cruces, 3:53.10; 3. Albuquerque, 3:55.97; 9. Los Alamos B (Onnolee Englert-Erickson, Caemlyn Tripp, Carmen Bouquin, Jesse Liechty), 4:46.86.

Boys

Team scores

1. Las Cruces, 508.5; 2. Los Alamos, 472; 3. Albuquerque, 384; 4. Sandia, 276.5; 5. Los Lunas, 193; 6. Bosque School, 147; 7. Atrisco Heritage, 88; 8. Del Norte, 51.

Individual results

200 medley relay

1. Las Cruces, 1:45.32; 2. Los Alamos A (Connor Schultz, Max Reidys, Michael Moore, Sam Harris), 1:45.98; 3. Los Lunas, 1:57.74; 5. Los Alamos B (Alex Jaegers, Neil Wilkerson, Nick Torres, Mark Torres), 2:01.54.

200 freestyle

1. Michael Moore, 1:48.67; 2. Jude Chavez, Albuquerque, 1:52.01; 3. Connor Lambert, Las Cruces, 1:53.66; 6. Chris Rohlev, 2:08.83; 13. Neil Wilkerson, 2:22.43.

200 IM

1. Connor Schultz, 2:05.39; 2. Sam Harris, 2:05.65; 3. Kyle Temple, Las Cruces, 2:07.43; 7. Alex Jaegers, 2:15.36.

50 freestyle

1. Ian Canavan, Las Cruces, 23.21; 2. Alex Jaegers, 24.43; 3. Nick Greenfield, 24.71; 6. Trey Pereyra, 25.22; 16. Nick Torres, 26.51; 22. Mark Torres, 27.50; 39. Alex Tarantello, 32.65; 42. Sven Jandura, 32.97; 49. Zephram Tripp, 36.63.

1 meter diving

1. Jordan Casas, Sandia, 122.40; 2. William Carter, 115.80; 3. Sincere Baja, 104.70.

100 butterfly

1. Michael Moore, 55.33; 2. Noah Lambert, Las Cruces, 56.69; 3. Kyle Temple, Las Cruces, 56.81; 6. Chris Rohlev, 1:01.69; 12. Nick Torres, 1:06.85.

100 freestyle

1. Estevan Romero, Sandia, 51.96; 2. Jack Ivey, Bosque, 52.18; 3. Nick Kelly, Albuquerque, 52.23; 6. Trey Pereyra, 53.93; 13. Mark Torres, 1:03.18; 26. Zephram Tripp, 1:21.38.

500 freestyle

1. Lee Moffett, Sandia, 4:58.98; 2. Max Reidys, 5:22.76; 3. Jack Ivey, Bosque, 5:26.14.

200 freestyle relay

1. Las Cruces, 1:35.64; 2. Sandia, 1:36.12; 3. Los Alamos A (Trey Pereyra, Chris Rohlev, Connor Schultz, Nick Greenfield), 1:37.00; 10. Los Alamos B (Neil Wilkerson, Sven Jandura, Alex Tarantello, Mark Torres), 2:02.73.

100 backstroke

1. Sam Harris, 57.80; 2. Ian Kingslover, Sandia, 1:00.47; (tie) Connor Lambert, 1:00.47; 7. Nick Greenfield, 1:06.29; 15. Aneesh Pawar, 1:34.98.

100 breaststroke

1. Connor Schultz, 1:06.66; 2. Chris Barham, Del Norte, 1:06.78; 3. Mason Marks, Las Cruces, 1:08.92; 8. Max Reidys, 1:10.15; 17. Neil Wilkerson, 1:26.00.

400 freestyle relay

1. Las Cruces, 3:25.03; 2. Los Alamos A (Sam Harris, Alex Jaegers, Max Reidys, Michael Moore), 3:29.35; 3. Sandia, 3:29.62; 5. Los Alamos B (Trey Pereyra, Chris Rohlev, Nick Torres, Nick Greenfield), 3:43.22.