.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA girls take 3rd at Harper

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos girls track and field team was the top finishing Class 4A team at an important late-season benchmark this weekend.

 

Los Alamos finished third overall at the Richard A. Harper Memorial Invitational, a two-day event hosted by the Albuquerque Academy Chargers.
Los Alamos finished with a team score of 52 points, a good total considering the competition, but needed virtually all of those points to hold of Piedra Vista. The Panthers finished fourth with 49 points.
Hilltopper head coach Paul Anderson said this is the time of the season for the team to pick things up and his athletes haven’t disappointed.
“I am always impressed with the girls’ focus and determination at this time of year,” he said. “I hope that we just keep improving every week.”
The Hilltopper boys, meanwhile, finished ninth out of 21 competing schools at the Harper Invitational — not all team scores had been submitted by this morning.
The Hilltoppers finished with 17 total points, with more than half of that total coming in the 3,200 meters, with Sean Reardon and Nick Hill going 2-3 in that race.
On the girls side, Laura Wendelberger won the 300 meter hurdles in an impressive time of 45.93 seconds, immediately marking her as the athlete to beat in that event in the upcoming Class 4A title meet.
Los Alamos’ boys and girls have just one regular season meet remaining. They host a home quadrangular Friday at Sullivan Field. The District 2-4A meet is the following weekend in Santa Fe.
Along with her win in the 300 hurdles, Wendelberger finished second in the 100 hurdles. The Hilltopper sprint medley relay team of Cassidy Reeves, Hayley Schake, Amy Neal and Mikayla Pulliam also placed second at the event.
Los Alamos’ girls are the four-time defending 4A champions but the teams from the Four Corners area, including Piedra Vista and Aztec, are expected to give the Hilltoppers a run for their money this season.
The Hilltopper boys, meanwhile, didn’t score in either the 800 or sprint medley relays, but qualified both for the state meet.
In the medley, Orion Staples ran his 800 meter split in 2:03.60 to clinch the qualifying mark for the Hilltoppers.

Girls

1. Eldorado, 79; 2. La Cueva, 75; 3. Los Alamos, 52; 4. Piedra Vista, 49; 5. Rio Rancho, 31; (tie) Santa Fe, 31; (tie) Volcano Vista, 31; 8. Sandia, 25; 9. Los Lunas, 19; 10. Sandia Prep, 14; 11. Cibola, 13; (tie) Valencia, 13; 13. Albuquerque Academy, 6; 14. Atrisco Heritage, 5; (tie) Valley, 5; 16. Albuquerque, 1; (tie) Highland, 1; (tie) West Mesa, 1; Capital, no score; Rio Grande, no score.

3200 meters

3. Amanda Mercer, 11:49.12; 6. Mikalya Pulliam, 12:02.19; Nica Vasquez, 12:53.13.

800 meters

Sophia Galvez, 2:28.00; Maddy Foley, 2:33.78; Talia Dreicer, 2:36.05.

100 hurdles

2. Laura Wendelberger, 16.28; 5. Chelsea Chalacombe, 17.34.

100 meters

5. Amy Neal, 12.88; Hayley Schake, 13.55; Cassidy Reeves, 13.61.

1600 meters

Teresa Sandoval, 5:28.21; Amanda Mercer, 5:28.87; Sophia Galvez, 5:29.70.

800 relay

Los Alamos (Jordan Ahlers, Morgan Schake, Hallie Thayer, Hayley Schake), 1:50.90.

400 meters

Julia O’Brien, 1:05.31; Katy Stockton, 1:04.41; Jordan Ahlers, 1:07.32.

300 hurdles

1. Laura Wendelberger, 45.93; Chelsea Chalacombe, 52.61; Talia Dreicer, 53.97.

1600 medley relay

2. Los Alamos (Cassidy Reeves, Hayley Schake, Amy Neal, Mikayla Pulliam), 4:21.63.

200 meters

Amy Neal, 26.66; Hallie Thayer, 28.18; Morgan Schake, 28.60.

1600 relay

Julia O’Brien, Sophia Galvez, Maddy Foley, Katy Stockton), 4:18.63.

High jump

3. Laura Wendelberger, 5-0; 4. Chelsea Chalacombe, 4-10; Allison Rooney, 4-6.

Triple jump

Allison Rooney, 33-4; Jordan Ahlers, 32-8.

Long jump

2. Laura Wendelberger, 16-11 1/2; 4. Chelsea Chalacombe, 16-5 1/2.

Pole vault

3. Amy Neal, 10-0.

Shot put

6. Chelsea Chalacombe, 33-9.

Javelin

Sam Fenner, 86-10.

Boys

Team scores

1. Cleveland, 106; 2. Highland, 48; 3. Rio Rancho, 42; 4. Cibola, 41 (tie) Albuquerque Academy, 41; 6. La Cueva, 39; also: 9. Los Alamos, 17; 15. Santa Fe, 4.

3200 meters

2. Sean Reardon, 9:42.84; 3. Nick Hill, 9:51.24; Colin Hemez, 10:05.73.

800 relay

Los Alamos (Xavier Dennison, Simon Heath, Dallin Parker, Gabe Montoya), 45.01.

110 hurdles

Brady Stokes, 16.85; Nate Matteson, 17.79.

100 meters

Xavier Dennison, 11.65; Gabe Montoya, 11.87; Arnoldo Ortiz, 12.12.

1600 meters

2. Sean Reardon, 4:22.22; Nick Hill, 4:31.77; Zak Kennison, 4:44.27.

800 relay

Los Alamos (Xavier Dennison, Simon Heath, Gabe Montoya, Dallin Parker), 1:32.62.

400 meters

Alexi Ortega, 53.91; Skyler McCall, 54.09; Skyler Veenis, 55.01.

300 hurdles

Daniel Dunning, 43.62; Nate Matteson, 44.68; Brady Stokes, 44.77.

800 meters

Orion Staples, 2:04.98; Daniel Romero, 2:10.03; Mike Walker, 2:10.18.

1600 medley relay

Los Alamos (Skyler Veenis, Gabe Montoya, Skyler McCall, Orion Staples), 3:44.07.

200 meters

Simon Heath, 23.62; Xavier Dennison, 23.90; Arnoldo Ortiz, 24.86.

1600 relay

Los Alamos (Simon Heath, Dallin Parker, Alexi Ortega, Sean Reardon), 3:30.82.

Shot put

Colin Nickless, 40-1; John Scheuler, 38-4; Lucas Rock, 37-2.

Discus

Colin Nickless, 120-4; John Scheuler, 104-9; Brady Stokes, 101-7.

Javelin

Bardy Stokes, 152-7; James Higdon, 134-2; Logan Cucino, 114-1.

Long jump

Simon Heath, 16-11.

Triple jump

Daniel Dunning, 41-5 1/4.

High jump

Skyler McCall, 5-6; Xavier Dennison, 5-4.

Pole vault

4. Seth Drop, 12-6; James Higdon, 10-0.