.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA girls dominate at track season opener

-A A +A
By The Staff

 The Los Alamos Hilltopper girls track and field team got its 2013 season started with a bang Saturday at the Albuquerque Academy Chili Quad.

Previous
Play
Next

Los Alamos earned 11 first place finishes and scored in all but three events Saturday as it collected 119 team points, far outpacing second-place Rio Rancho in the four-team meet.

Hilltopper star Laura Wendelberger came out strong in her first appearance of the season. Saturday, she grabbed two state meet qualification marks, one in the high jump and one in the triple jump.

Also for Los Alamos’ girls, Amanda Mercer and Mikayla Pulliam went 1-2 and both qualified for May’s state Class 4A meet in the 3200 meters.

Los Alamos’ boys also took part in Saturday’s meet. They place third in the four-team meet, earning 60 points.

Rio Rancho won the boys team competition handily, picking up 126 points, while Academy was second with 69 points.

Los Alamos’ distance stars, Sean Reardon and Nick Hill, both came up big Saturday, with Reardon qualifying in the 3200 meters and Hill in the 1600 meters. One of the team’s top returning throwers, Brady Stokes, also punched his ticket to state in the javelin.

 

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Chili Quad:

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 119; 2. Rio Rancho, 62; 3. St. Pius X, 54; 4. Albuquerque Academy, 46.

3200 meters

1. Amanda Mercer, 11:49.08; 2. Mikayla Pulliam, 11:49.68; Miranda Barraza, 13:18.40; Katie Bowman, 15:37.25; Erin Kennison, 16:02.48.

400 relay

1. Los Alamos A (Morgan Schake, Celeste Levy, Hayley Schake, Laura Wendelberger), 52.46; 3. Los Alamos B (Jackie Cooke, Jordan Henson, McKenna Nadeau, Maddy Whitacre) 57.18.

100 hurdles

1. Laura Wendelberger, 17.78; Destiny Fellers, 21.03.

100 meters

2. Celeste Levy, 13.16; 5. Hayley Schake, 13.60; Julia O’Brien, 14.44; Roxanne Grieggs, 14.68.

800 meters

2. Talia Dreicer, 2:38.40; 4. Maddy Foley, 2:43.69; Haley Butler-Moore, 2:44.37; Elise Koskelo, 2:44.84; Sara Stubben, 2:47.62.

800 relay

1. Los Alamos A (Jordan Ahlers, Hallie Thayer, Morgan Schake, Hayley Schake), 1:56.31; 4. Los Alamos B (Christina Moore, Jackie Cooke, Maddy Whitacre, Eugenia Trost), 2:11.12.

400 meters

2. Cassidy Reeves, 1:08.50; Venessa Martinez, 1:12.18; McKenna Nadeau, 1:18.81.

300 hurdles

2. Sophia Galvez, 55.18; 5. Destiny Fellers, 57.21.

1600 medley relay

4. Los Alamos B (Roxanne Grieggs, Elise Koskelo, Jordan Henson, Eliana Riciputi), 5:05.00; 5. Los Alamos A (Julia O’Brien, Maddy Whitacre, Jackie Cooke, Allie Cunningham), 5:18.31.

200 meters

1. Laura Wendelberger, 27.69; 4. Celeste Levy, 28.66; 5. Cassidy Reeves, 29.47; Venessa Martinez, 30.78.

1600 meters

1. Teresa Sandoval, 5:42.18; 3. Sophia Galvez, 5:54.58; 4. Nica Vasquez, 6:00.62; 5. Jordan Parker, 6:05.21; Alex Chavarria, 6:48.78.

1600 relay

1. Los Alamos A (Sara Stubben, Julia O’Brien, Jordan Ahlers, Mikayla Pulliam), 4:34.37; 2. Los Alamos B (Hallie Thayer, Haley Butler-Moore, Talia Dreicer, Maddy Foley), 4:42.33.

Long jump

1. Laura Wendelberger, 16-8; Jackie Cooke, 13-5 1/2; Christina Moore, 12-6 1/2.

Triple jump

1. Jordan Ahlers, 30-9; 2. Allison Rooney, 30-8; 3. Sara Stubben, 29-8 3/4; Christina Moore, 27-1 1/4.

High jump

1. Laura Wendelberger, 5-4; 4. Allison Rooney, 4-4.

Javelin

Rebecca Flavin, 71-8; Chelsea Chalacombe, 55-9.

Shot put

1. Chelsea Chalacombe, 30-9 1/2; 2. Rebecca Flavin, 29-8.

Discus

Rebecca Flavin, 70-8.

 

Boys

Team scores

1. Rio Rancho, 126; 2. Albuquerque Academy, 69; 3. Los Alamos, 60; 4. St. Pius X, 34.

400 relay

3. Los Alamos (Seth Drop, Sam Ortiz, James Higdon, Simon Heath), 48.46.

110 hurdles

3. Brady Stokes, 17.18; 5. Daniel Dunning, 17.43; Nate Matteson, 18.48.

100 meters

Sam Ortiz, 12.42; Sean Reynolds, 13.24.

1600 meters

1. Nick Hill, 4:34.02; Aaron Bao, 4:57.58; Connor Bailey, 5:07.43; Hayden Walker, 5:09.12; Victor Kim, 5:18.49.

800 relay

2. Los Alamos (Simon Heath, Alexi Ortega, Dallin Parker, Gabe Montoya), 1:36.90.

400 meters

Nathan Aguirre, 58.84; Cameron Sandoval, 1:03.78; Sincheng Huang, 1:05.78.

300 hurdles

4. Brady Stokes, 44.62; 5. Nate Matteson, 44.98; Daniel Dunning, 45.46.

800 meters

Skyler McCall, 2:12.62.

200 meters

4. Simon Heath, 24.52; Sean Reynolds, 27.02; Nolan Fox, 29.27.

3200 meters

1. Sean Reardon, 9:53.43; 5. Daniel Romero, 10:14.75.

1600 meter relay

1. Los Alamos A (Sean Reardon, Dallin Parker, Gabe Montoya, Alexi Ortega), 3:39.93; 4. Los Alamos B (Daniel Dunning, Brady Stokes, Nate Matteson, Skyler McCall), 3:51.93.

Shot put

4. Diego Madrid, 39-4; 5. Collin Nickless, 38-2 1/2; Zach Sturgeon, 28-9.

Discus

3. Brady Stokes, 110-11; 4. Collin Nickless, 109-0; 5. Logan Cunico, 103-8.

Javelin

1. Brady Stokes, 155-9; Logan Cunico, 114-11; James Higdon, 108-11; Nathan Aguirre, 94-11.

Long jump

Gabe Montoya, 17-4 1/2; David Murphy, 12-11; Koby Cotter, 12-8.

Triple jump

3. Daniel Dunning, 38-11 1/2; Koby Cotter, 30-6; David Murphy, 27-2 1/2.

High jump

3. Skyler McCall, 5-6.

Pole vault

3. Seth Drop, 10-6; Dallin Parker, 9-6; James Higdon, 8-6.