.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA girls are third in season-opening XC race

-A A +A
By The Staff

 The Los Alamos Hilltopper girls cross country team finished in third place in its season-opening meet Saturday.

Los Alamos’ teams competed in the University of New Mexico Invitational, a combined prep and college meet, Saturday in Albuquerque. It’s one of the biggest meets in the state and 25 girls and boys teams took part.

Hilltopper Maddy Foley finished in the top 10 individually with a time of 19 minutes, 48 seconds, to help Los Alamos net 95 team points and put it third place. Eldorado was the girls team winner with 54 points and Los Alamos’ top contender in Class 4A, Albuquerque Academy, was second with 68 points.

On the boys side, the Hilltoppers were seventh overall with 188 points.

Hilltopper senior Colin Hemez, who is getting some early season buzz as a possible state individual champion in 4A, finished second in the boys race behind Albuquerque Academy’s Kyle Carrozza. Hemez finished in a time of 16:13.

Hemez ran with a large lead pack for much of the race, but would eventually pull away from most of them for his runner-up finish.

Academy won a decisive team victory in the boys race, finishing with 51 points.

Hilltopper veteran coaches Rob and Kathy Hipwood said they liked what they saw out of their teams, noting 33 of the 39 athletes they entered in the varsity and junior varsity races both last year and this year improved their times.

In the boys competition, four Los Alamos starters — Connor Bailey, Victor Kim, Greg Ahlers and John Rees — had never run a varsity race before getting the starting nod Saturday.

On the girls side, senior Amanda Mercer was 15th overall (20:13) and Nica Vasquez finished 17th.

 

Here are the results from Saturday’s University of New Mexico Invitational cross country meet. Runners are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

 

Girls

Team scores

1. Eldorado, 54; 2. Albuquerque Academy, 68; 3. Los Alamos, 95; 4. La Cueva, 119; 5. St. Pius X, 148; 6. Rio Rancho, 159; 7. Volcano Vista, 190; 8. Sandia Prep, 297; 9. Cleveland, 298; 10. Sandia, 313; 11. Chaparral (Colo.), 317; 12. East Mountain, 365; 13. Piedra Vista, 366; 14. El Paso (Texas) Americas, 393; 15. Navajo Prep, 452; 16. Pojoaque Valley, 460; 17. Manzano, 469; 18. Bosque School, 485; 19. SFI, 492; 20. Cottonwon Classical, 539; 21. Albuquerque, 557; 22. Atrisco Heritage, 559; 23. Santa Fe Prep, 559; 24. ATC, 567; 25. Cimarron, 656.

Individual results

 

1. Crissey Amberg, Eldorado, 19:08; 2. Kelli Reagan, St. Pius, 19:11; 3. Cassey Amberg, Eldorado, 19:15; 4. Cameren Kristensen, Academy, 19:24; 5. Julie Gianinni, St. Pius, 19:26; 6. Arena Lewis, Belen, 19:27; 7. Rachel Fleddermann, Sandia Prep, 19:31; 8. Molly Klein, Rio Rancho, 19:40; 9. Maddy Foley, 19:49; 10. Claire Archibeck, Academy, 19:55;

 

15. Amanda Mercer, 20:09; 17. Nica Vasquez, 20:13; 29. Sophia Galvez, 20:49; 30. Mikayla Pulliam, 20:52; 39. Talia Dreicer, 21:11; 60. Eliana Riciputi, 21:49.

 

 

15. Amanda Mercer, 20:09; 17. Nica Vasquez, 20:13; 29. Sophia Galvez, 20:49; 30. Mikayla Pulliam, 20:52; 39. Talia Dreicer, 21:11; 60. Eliana Riciputi, 21:49.

 

Boys

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 51; 2. Rio Rancho, 125; 3. Eldorado, 148; 4. Chaparral (Colo.), 149; 5. Cleveland, 151; 6. El Paso (Texas) Americas, 165; 7. Los Alamos, 188; 8. Piedra Vista, 214; 9. La Cueva, 236; 10. Belen, 288; 11. Pojoaque Valley, 296; 12. Manzano, 362; 13. Atrisco Heritage, 389; 14. Santa Fe Prep, 394; 15. Sandia, 406; 16. St. Pius X, 440; 17. Albuquerque, 443; 18. Navajo Prep, 444; 19. SFI, 481; 20. Cimarron, 521; 21. Bosque School, 549; 22. East Mountain, 579; 23. Sandia Prep, 609; 24. Mora, 683; 25. Dulce, 718.

Individual results

1. Kyle Carrozza, Academy, 16:06; 2. Colin Hemez, 16:13; 3. Jeremy Santistevan, 16:16; 4. Jared Mayoral, Cleveland, 16:18; 5. Kevin Wyss, Academy, 16:18; 6. Kevin Aldana, Americas, 16:20; 7. Brian Lujan, Americas, 16:21; 8. Dom Compoz, Chaparral, 16:25; 9. Harrison Fleming, Piedra Vista, 16:32; 10. Adam Monroe, Eldorado, 16:32;

35. Mike Walker, 17:14; 44. Victor Kim, 17:39; 55. Connor Bailey, 17:46; 58. Greg Ahlers, 17:48; 60. John Rees, 17:48; 119. Cameron Staples, 19:18.