.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA girls are 3rd, boys are 5th Saturday

-A A +A
By The Staff

 Both the Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls track and field teams finished among the top five in team competition at Saturday’s Cleveland Kickoff Invitational.
Los Alamos’ girls, paced by a monster day from star Laura Wendelberger, finished with 59.5 points, good enough for third place among the 14 competing teams at Cleveland High School Saturday.
The Hilltopper boys, meanwhile, finished with 38.5 points, which was good enough for fifth place in team competition. The Hilltoppers’ day got started with a bang when they swept the top three spots in the 3200 meters, led by top finisher Nick Hill, who nipped Zak Kennison at the finish line.
Cleveland, a Class 5A school, easily won both ends of team competition Saturday. Los Alamos was one of just two Class 4A teams in attendance.
For the Hilltopper girls, Wendelberger won the long jump, going 16 feet, 2 inches, and was second in the high jump, clearing 5-4. Wendelberger also finished second in both the 100 hurdles (16.15) and 300 hurdles (48.21) with a pair of state qualification marks. She also led off the 400 relay team, which was third.
Teresa Sandoval won and qualified in the 3200, while Mikayla Pulliam and Amanda Mercer went 1-2 and both punched their tickets to state in the 1600.
“We’re very happy with how we are coming together as a team,” Los Alamos girls head coach Paul Anderson said. “We have a ways to go, but we’ll be fine as long as we keep getting a little better every week.”
The distance squad, heart of the Hilltopper boys team, put up some strong numbers again in the Hilltoppers’ second outing of the season Saturday. Along with Hill’s, Kennison’s and Colin Hemez’s 1-2-3 finish, Sean Reardon won and picked up a state qualifying mark in the 1600 meters, his second qualification mark of the season.
Also among the highlights for Los Alamos’ boys were Skyler McCall’s fifth place finish in the high jump — he cleared 5-10, two inches shy of a state qualifying mark — and Seth Drop’s career-best 11-0 mark in the pole vault.

Girls

Team scores
1. Cleveland, 112; 2. La Cueva, 76.5; 3. Los Alamos, 59.5; 3. Volcano Vista, 56; 4. Eldorado, 45.5; 5. Del Norte, 26; 6. Cibola, 24; 7. Valley, 16.5; 8. Sandia, 15; 9. West Mesa, 12; 10. Sandia Prep, 8; 11. Atrisco Heritage, 2; 12. Manzano, 1; Highland, no score; Rio Gande, no score.

3200 meters

1. Teresa Sandoval, 12:14.89; Jordan Parker, 12:53.03; Miranda Barraza, 13:02.61.

400 relay

3. Los Alamos (Laura Wendelberger, Sara Stubben, Hayley Schake, Morgan Schake), 52.70.

100 hurdles

2. Laura Wendelberger, 16.15; Chelsea Chalacombe, 19.96.

800 meters

Talia Dreicer, 2:40.30; Haley Butler-Moore, 2:41.36.

800 relay

Los Alamos (Sara Stubben, Julia O’Brien, Venessa Martinez, Morgan Schake), 1:56.75.

400 meters

Jackie Cooke, 1:11.69.

300 hurdles

2. Laura Wendelberger, 48.21; Talia Dreicer, 54.53.

1600 medley relay

5. Los Alamos (Cassidy Reeves, Hayley Schake, Venessa Martinez, Julia O’Brien), 4:46.71.

200 meters

Hallie Thayer, 29.27.

1600 meters

1. Mikayla Pulliam, 5:31.53; 2. Amanda Mercer, 5:33.97; Maddy Foley, 5:55.02.

1600 relay

5. Los Alamos (Hallie Thayer, Sara Stubben, Morgan Schake, Cassidy Reeves), 4:33.12.

Long jump

1. Laura Wendelberger, 16-2; Jackie Cooke, 13-1 1/2; Christina Moore, 12-10 3/4.

High jump

2. Laura Wendelberger, 5-4; Allison Rooney, 4-4.

Pole vault
6. Morgan Schake, 7-3.

Triple jump
3. Allison Rooney, 31-0; 6. Sara Stubben, 28-8; Christina Moore, 27-7 1/2.

Shot put
Chelsea Chalacombe, 28-4 1/2.

Boys

Team scores

1. Cleveland, 133.5; 2. Cibola, 81; 3. Volcano Vista, 49; 4. Manzano, 49; 5. Los Alamos, 38.5; 6. Sandia, 35; 7. La Cueva, 23; 8. West Mesa, 17; 9. El Paso (Texas) Irvin, 9; (tie) Eldorado, 9; 11. Rio Grande, 8; 12. Valley, 6; 13. Sandia Prep, 1; Del Norte, no score.

3200 meters

1. Nick Hill, 10:09.55; 2. Zak Kennison, 10:09.74; 3. Colin Hemez, 10:23.73.

400 relay

Los Alamos (Xavier Dennison, Dallin Parker, Simon Heath, Gabe Montoya), 47.67.

110 hurdles

Daniel Dunning, 17.21; Nate Matteson, 18.08; Brady Stokes, 18.12.

100 meters

Xavier Dennison, 12.15; Seth Drop, 12.97.

1600 meters

1. Sean Reardon, 4:27.26; Daniel Romero, 4:53.55; Orion Staples, 5:00.31.

300 hurdles

6. Brady Stokes, 43.88; Daniel Dunning, 44.75; Nate Matteson, 45.69.

800 meters

5. Skyler McCall, 2:08.07; Daniel Romero, 2:13.02.

200 meters

Xavier Dennison, 24.52.

1600 relay

5. Los Alamos (Simon Heath, Gabe Montoya, Dallin Parker, Sean Reardon), 3:37.52.

Shot put

Colin Nickless, 37-9; Diego Madrid, 35-9 1/2.

Discus

Brady Stokes, 121-7; Colin Nickless, 121-3; Diego Madrid, 106-7.

Javelin

5. Brady Stokes, 154-0; Logan Cunico, 122-4; Diego Madrid, 113-3.

Long jump

Simon Heath, 17-9; Gabe Montoya, 17-2; Daniel Dunning, 16-7.

Triple jump

5. Skyler McCall, 5-10.

High jump

5. Skyler McCall, 5-10.

Pole vault

3. Seth Drop, 11-0; 5. Dallin Parker, 9-6.