.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA girls are 2nd at home meet Friday

-A A +A

The Los Alamos Hilltopper track and field teams hosted their first of two home appearances of the season Friday at Sullivan Field.
The Hilltopper girls finished second behind the Cleveland Storm at Friday’s Los Alamos Invitational, while the Hilltopper boys took third in the five-team meet.
As usual, the Cleveland Storm dominated both ends of the meet. Albuquerque Academy finished second in the boys team competition.
Along the way to its finish, the Hilltopper girls picked up five event victories. Amy Neal dominated the pole vault competition, clearing a season-best 9 feet, 9 inches. Also winning for Los Alamos were Laura Wendelberger in the 100 meter hurdles (16.30) and Jordan Ahlers, who with her jump of 33-4, is about two feet ahead of where she was jumping one year ago.
“It’s really a big relief,” said Ahlers, who qualified for the state Class 4A meet with the jump. “Earlier this season I had problems with gettings the steps right. Now, I can focus on the running events.
Los Alamos’ girls were also winners in the 400 and 800 relays.
On the boys side, Seth Drop had a season-best finish in the pole vault by a foot, clearing 12 feet, and Brady Stokes broke his season best in the javelin with a throw of 157-0.

Previous
Play
Next

Here are the results from Friday’s Los Alamos Invitational. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

Girls

Team scores

1. Cleveland, 206; 2. Los Alamos, 96; 3. Santa Fe, 63; 4. Los Lunas, 56; 5. Alamosa, 19.

3200 meters

1. Malia Gonzales, Cleveland, 12:10.39; 2. Noel Prandoni, Santa Fe, 12:10.95; 3. Erika Griswold, Cleveland, 12:45.80; 6. Haley Butler-Moore, 13:32.29.

100 meters

1. Alexis LaFave, Los Lunas, 13.13; 2. Elicia Gallegos, Cleveland, 13.18; 3. Celeste Levy, 13.35; 5. Cassidy Reeves, 13.69; Halley Thayer, 14.40.

400 relay

1. Los Alamos (Laura Wendelberger, Celeste Levy, Halley Thayer, Amy Neal), 50.62; 2. Los Lunas, 50.81; 3. Santa Fe, 51.51.

100 hurdles

1. Laura Wendelberger, 16.30; 2. Madeline Weibe, Santa Fe, 17.19; 3. Cassie McClintock, Cleveland, 17.75; 5. Chelsea Chalacombe, 18.03; Destiny Fellers, 19.90.

400 meters

1. Elicia Gallegos, Cleveland, 57.73; 2. Larimar Rodriguez, Cleveland, 58.45; 3. Madeline Weibe, Santa Fe, 1:00.57; Venessa Martinez, 1:05.66; Jordan Ahlers, 1:06.20; Morgan Schake, 1:07.00.

1600 meters

1. Nicolette Pacheco, Cleveland, 5:35.10; 2. Natalie Medina, Cleveland, 5:35.54; 3. Malia Gonzales, Cleveland, 5:37.23; Jordan Parker, 5:55.13; Nicole Vasquez, 5:55.36; Eliana Riciputi, 6:14.80.

800 meters

1. Natalie Medina, Cleveland, 2:31.35; 2. Sophia Galvez, 2:32.17; 3. Talia Dreicer, 2:35.00; 4. Kathryn Stockton, 2:35.84.

200 meters

1. Elicia Gallegos, Cleveland, 25.73; 2. Larimar Rodriguez, Cleveland, 26.38; 3. Amy Neal, 26.89; 6. Chelsea Chalacombe, 29.15.

800 relay

1. Los Alamos (Cassidy Reeves, Laura Wendelberger, Hayley Schake, Amy Neal), 1:47.13; 2. Cleveland, 1:50.22; 3. Santa Fe, 1:51.53.

300 hurdles

1. Cassie McClintock, Cleveland, 49.68; 2. Kennedy Vote, Cleveland, 50.60; 3. Alexis Aguirre, Cleveland, 52.11; 4. Chelsea Chalacombe, 52.75; 6. Jordan Parker, 55.92; 7. Nicole Vasquez, 56.10.

1600 medley relay

1. Cleveland, 4:32.15; 2. Los Lunas, 4:42.44; 3. Alamosa, 4:42.89; 4. Los Alamos (Morgan Schake, Jordan Ahlers, Halley Thayer, Teresa Sandoval), 4:47.08.

1600 relay

1. Cleveland, 4:11.00; 2. Santa Fe, 4:18.36; 3. Los Alamos (Hayley Schake, Sophia Galvez, Sarah Stubben, Cassidy Reeves), 4:22.89.

High jump

1. Tiffany Garcia, Santa Fe, 4-6; 2. Iahlayah Wolfe, Cleveland, 4-6; 3. Destiny Fellers, 4-6; (tie) Isabelle Vigil, Los Lunas, 4-6; 6. Venessa Martinez, 4-6.

Pole vault

1. Amy Neal, 9-9; 2. Trystin Otero, Cleveland, 7-3; (tie) Hanna Wolski, Cleveland, 7-3; 5. Morgan Schake, 6-9.

Triple jump

1. Jordan Ahlers, 33-4; 2. Alicia Pacheco, Santa Fe, 32-2; 3. Sarah Stubben, 31-8; 5. Christina Moore, 30-1.

Shot put

1. Alex Winebark, Cleveland, 35-1/2; 2. Erin Carrica, Cleveland, 33-1/2; 3. Mariah Doyle, Los Lunas, 32-5 1/2; 6. Chelsea Chalacombe, 30-6 1/2.

Discus

1. Alex Winebark, Cleveland, 122-1; 2. Pearl Isaia, Cleveland, 107-5; 3. Alex Williams, Cleveland, 105-11; Sam Fenner, 63-6.

Javelin

1. Alex Williams, Cleveland, 114-0; 2. Pearl Isaia, Cleveland, 106-10; 3. 1. Alex Winebark, Cleveland, 104-1; 5. Sam Fenner, 83-6.

Boys

Team scores

1. Cleveland, 173; 2. Albuquerque Academy, 81; 3. Los Alamos, 59; 4. Santa Fe, 36; 5. Alamosa, 31.

400 relay

1. Cleveland, 41.85; 2. Los Alamos (Xavier Dennison, Dallin Parker, Simon Heath, Gabe Montoya), 44.87; 3. Santa Fe, 45.37.

100 meters

1. Nathan Munoz, Cleveland, 11.47; 2. Steven Steele, Cleveland, 11.59; 3. Elias Limon, Academy, 11.75; 4. Simon Heath, 11.85; Gabe Montoya, 12.01.

110 hurdles

1. Parker Jones, Cleveland, 15.00; 2. Noah Pickering-Weig, Academy, 15.14; 3. Nathan Munoz, Cleveland, 15.93; 5. Daniel Dunning, 16.27; Brady Stokes, 17.64; Nate Matteson, 18.13.

1600 meters

1. Jared Mayoral, Cleveland, 4:42.17; 2. Kevin Wyss, Academy, 4:43.19; 3. Aric Kedge, 4:52.23; Jeremy Goettee, 5:10.27; Cameron Staples, 5:17.72.

3200 meters

1. Luis Martinez, Cleveland, 9:34.52; 2. Zachary Grand, Santa Fe, 10:06.62; 3. Mike Walker, 10:15.55; 4. Orion Staples, 10:15.55; Aaron Bao, 10:43.26.

300 hurdles

1. Keaton Frieberg, Cleveland, 41.95; 2. Tyler Caldwell, Cleveland, 42.10; Hunter McDaniel, Alamosa, 43.04; 6. Daniel Dunning, 44.30; Brady Stokes, 44.33; Nate Matteson, 43.68.

400 meters

1. Brandon Lawrence, Cleveland, 49.80; 2. Camden Davis, Cleveland, 50.29; 3. Stephan Thai, Academy, 51.60; Nathan Aguirre, 57.78.

800 meters

1. Luis Martinez, Cleveland, 1:58.98; 2. Dustin Enyeart, Cleveland, 2:02.25; 3. Jared Mayoral, Cleveland, 2:03.28; 5. Orion Staples, 2:08.19; Hayden Walker, 2:13.07; Aaron Bao, 2:19.19.

800 relay

1. Cleveland, 1:32.57; 2. Alamosa, 1:36.11; 3. Los Alamos (Arnoldo Ortiz, Skyler Veenis, Alexi Ortega, Seth Drop), 1:37.22.

200 meters

1. Parker Jones, Cleveland, 21.82; 2. Brandon Lawrence, Cleveland, 22.69; 3. Camden Davis, Cleveland, 22.92; 4. Simon Heath, 23.86; 6. Xavier Dennison, 24.39.

1600 medley relay

1. Alamosa, 3:45.35; 2. Los Alamos (Arnoldo Ortiz, Skyler Veenis, Alexi Ortega, Skyler McCall), 3:45.99; 3. Cleveland, 3:47.74.

1600 relay

1. Cleveland, 3:30.11; 2. Academy, 3:37.39; 3. Los Alamos (Daniel Dunning, Nate Matteson, Seth Drop, Nathan Aguirre), 3:44.30.

High jump

1. Noah Weig-Pickering, Academy, 6-2; 2. Parker Hibbitt, Academy, 6-2; 3. Tyler Chavez, Cleveland, 6-0; 6. Skyler McCall, 5-10; Xavier Dennison, 5-6.

Long jump

1. Camden Davis, Cleveland, 21-9 1/2; 2. Nainoa Biggs, Cleveland, 20-11; 3. Kale Brown, Academy, 20-6; Simon Heath, 18-3 1/2.

Pole vault

1. Seth Drop, 12-0; 2. Casey Shearer, 11-6; 3. Dakota Parker, 11-6; James Higdon, 9-0.

Triple jump

1. Kale Brown, Academy, 43-1 1/2; 2. Tyler Caldwell, Cleveland, 42-10; 3. Nainoa Biggs, Cleveland, 42-7 1/2; 4. Daniel Dunning, Los Alamos, 40-7.

Shot put

1. Andrew Torres, Academy, 46-1/2; 2. Jacob Anderson, Cleveland, 41-7; 3. Johnny Loera, Santa Fe, 40-8 1/2; 4. John Schueler, 40-4; 5. Colin Nickless, 39-9; Diego Madrid, 38-2.

Discus

1. Jacob Anderson, Cleveland, 146-6; 2. Levi Van Bastian, Cleveland, 140-11; 3. Michael Rosenborough, Cleveland, 137-8; 4. Colin Nickless, 133-0; John Schueler, 112-3; Brady Stokes, 111-1.

Javelin

1. Brady Stokes, 157-0; 2. Brandon Leitch, Cleveland, 156-3; 3. Kiann Homme, Cleveland, 146-2; 5. James Higdon, 133-3; Logan Cunico, 126-1.