.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA girls are 2nd at APS Invite

-A A +A

Swimming and diving: Lott takes 2nd 50 freestyle, 1st in 500 freestyle

By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper girls swimming team finished second among the seven competing schools at last weekend’s Albuquerque Public Schools Winter Break Invitational.
Sarah Lott picked up a first place finish and a second place finish in the shortest and longest event of the day to help Los Alamos grab 394 points, which nipped Albuquerque’s Bulldogs for the runner-up spot at the meet.
La Cueva’s girls won that side of the competition with 591 points, while Albuquerque finished with 515 points to win the boys meet.
Los Alamos’ boys finished fourth overall with 363 points. The Hilltopper boys were paced by runner-up performances by Sam Harris in the 200-yard freestyle, 500-yard freestyle.
On the girls side, Lott finished second in the 50 freestyle event (25.97), then went on to win the 500 freestyle (5:27.08), a rare combination of distances.
Other top finishers for Los Alamos’ girls included Kaitlin Bennett in the 200 freestyle and Maria Venneri in the 200 individual medley.
Los Alamos’ point total was boosted by a 2-3 finish from divers Amy Neal and Laura Wendelberger.
Also for Los Alamos’ boys, Connor Schultz was second in the 100 backstroke and Max Reidys was second in the 100 breaststroke.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s APS Winter Break Invitational:

Girls

Team scores

1. La Cueva, 591; 2. Los Alamos, 394; 3. Albuquerque, 389; 4. Las Cruces, 311; 5. Cibola, 267; 6. Socorro, 133; 7. Highland, 67.

200 medley relay

2. Los Alamos A (Maria Venneri, Ashlynn Bennett, Syndney Schoonover, Sarah Lott), 2:00.41; 12. Los Alamos B (Caemlyn Tripp, Tracee Abeita, Emma McKinley, Lily Johnson), 2:47.90.

200 freestyle

2. Kaitlin Bennett, 2:08.00; 4. Sydney Schoonover, 2:10.01; 15. Tracee Abeita, 2:48.68.

200 individual medley

2. Maria Venneri, 2:24.05; 6. Justine Yang, 2:27.90; 12. Ali Berl, 2:51.19.

50 freestyle

2. Sarah Lott, 25.97; 5. Ashlynn Bennett, 27.08; 33. Emma McKinley, 34.86; 34. Caemlyn Tripp, 34.89; 49. Lily Johnson, 41.38.

1 meter diving

2. Amy Neal, 148.05; 3. Laura Wendelberger, 119.25.

100 butterfly

5. Justine Yang, 1:11.24; 10. Kaitlin Bennett, 1:16.41.

100 freestyle

4. Maria Venneri, 59.17; 18. Caemlyn Tripp, 1:18.94.

500 freestyle

1. Sarah Lott, 5:27.08; 8. Ali Berl, 6:51.80; 14. Safiya Bahar, 8:20.69.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Maria Venneri, Ashlynn Bennett, Kaitlin Bennett, Justine Yang), 1:49.94; 8. Los Alamos B (Caemlyn Tripp, Lily Johnson, Ali Berl, Safiya Bahar), 2:28.87.

100 backstroke

3. Sydney Schoonover, 1:07.34; 14. Tracee Abeita, 1:26.30.

100 breaststroke

3. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:15.50; 20. Lily Johnson, 1:46.47.

400 freestyle relay

3. Los Alamos A (Sarah Lott, Sydney Schoonover, Kaitlin Bennett, Justine Yang), 3:59.83; 9. Los Alamos B (Safiya Bahar, Tracee Abeita, Ali Berl, Emma McKinley), 5:09.04.

Boys

Team scores

1. Albuquerque, 515; 2. La Cueva, 451; 3. Cibola, 397; 4. Los Alamos, 363; 5. Las Cruces, 220; 6. Highland, 98; 7. Socorro, 82.

200 medley relay

5. Los Alamos A (Connor Schultz, Max Reidys, Dalton Smith, Trey Pereya), 1:51.79; 11. Los Alamos B (Nick Torres, Alex Jaegers, Gabe Montoya, Karim Ismail), 2:16.19.

200 freestyle

2. Sam Harris, 1:53.31; 4. Nick Greenfield, 2:03.65.

200 individual medley

3. Connor Schultz, 2:10.42; 4. Trey Pereya, 2:14.06; 14. Jenz Hempel, 2:34.18.

50 freestyle

4. Max Reidys, 24.82; 7. Alex Jaegers, 25.52; 10. Gabe Montoya, 25.81; 31. Justin Lemke, 29.24; 35. Karim Ismail, 29.63; 37. Mark Torres, 31.47; 49. Alex Tarantello, 44.41; 50. Wajeeh Qureshi, 45.69.

100 butterfly

8. Trey Pereya, 1:03.94; 10. Nick Torres, 1:19.29; 11. Jenz Hampel, 1:12.74.

100 freestyle

8. Dalton Smith, 58.29; 10. Gabe Montoya, 58.68.

500 freestyle
2. Sam Harris, 5:13.53; 4. Nick Greenfield, 5:35.50; 8. Alex Jaegers, 5:42.12; 10. Ben Reidys, 5:59.47.

200 freestyle relay
2. Los Alamos A (Jenz Hampel, Dalton Smith, Alex Jaegers, Nick Torres), 1:44.92; 11. Los Alamos B (Alex Tarantello, Mark Torres, Ben Reidys, Wajeeh Qureshi), 2:30.60.

100 backstroke
2. Connor Schultz, 58.55; 13. Justin Lemke 1:16.73; 18. Nick Torres, 1:22.32; 19. Karim Ismail, 1:24.15.

100 breaststroke
2. Max Reidys, 1:09.37; 15. Mark Torres, 1:43.79; 16. Wajeeh Qureshi, 1:50.79.

400 freestyle relay
6. Los Alamos A (Connor Schultz, Sam Harris, Trey Pereya, Nick Greenfield), 3:44.62; 9. Los Alamos B (Ben Reidys, Justin Lemke, Dalton Smith, Gabe Montoya), 4:09.95.