.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA girls 2nd, boys 3rd in season opener

-A A +A
By The Staff

Going into the season opener, not to mention the first meet of his Los Alamos coaching career, Stuart Corliss wasn’t sure what to expect out of the Hillltopper swim teams.
But he got just about everything he was hoping to.
“I thought they raced,” said Corliss of his teams’ performances in the Peter B. Barney Relays, held Saturday at Albuquerque Academy. “We did really well with our racing. In girls-only, we won three of six races from Academy, and they always come to play.”
Los Alamos girls finished in second place in team competition with a total of 124 points behind Academy, which had 186 points, a score that might have been closer, but the Hilltoppers couldn’t enter the diving competition.
The Barney Relays include, as the name suggests, all relay events, some traditional relays and some non-traditional relays, including mixed boys and girls events like the 400-yard relay, which includes eight 50-yard legs with four boys and four girls competing.
Los Alamos’ boys finished third in team competition behind Academy’s Chargers and Rio Rancho’s Rams.
Teams could qualify for the state meet in traditional relay events and the leadoff swimmers could qualify for state, as well.
In those events, the Hilltoppers did quite well.
Both the boys and girls 200 freestyle relay met the standard, with the girls swimming 1:45.28 and the boys 1:37.45. Sydney Schoonover, the girls’ leadoff leg, swam her 50 freestyle in 26.41.
Sarah Lott also qualified in the 100 freestyle during the mixed 400 freestyle (55.90) and Alex Jaegers did likewise in the mixed 400 medley relay in his backstroke portion (1:00.64).
Corliss said he fully expects to grab several other state qualification times during the regular season and thinks he knows what it’s going to take to get those.
“There’s just some little things,” he said. “I told them not to push it too hard with the starts, we didn’t want anybody to get disqualified and we didn’t need to have perfect starts. We can get sharper on those.”
Corliss also said he wants to see turns get better over the course of the year.

Here are the results from the 32nd annual Peter B. Barney Memorial Relays:

Girls

Team scores
1. Albuquerque Academy, 186; 2. Los Alamos, 124; 3. Rio Rancho, 84; 4. Cleveland, 78; 5. Sandia Prep, 62; 6. St. Pius X, 58; 7. Farmington, 38; 8. Piedra Vista, 24.

Individual results

Mixed 400 medley relay

1. Academy, 4:01:51; 2. Los Alamos (Alex Jaegers, Jessica Moore, Michael Moore, Maria Venneri), 57.17.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos (Sydney Schoonover, Kaitlin Bennett, Niamh Short, Sarah Lott), 1:45:28; 2. Academy, 1:47.19.

200 breaststroke

1. Academy, 2:19:38; 2. Los Alamos (Jessica Moore, Ali Berl, Tina Krkljus, Jesse Liechty), 2:26:59.

200 backstroke relay

3. Los Alamos (Maria Venneri, Kaitlin Bennett, Safiya Bahar, Justine Yang), 2:07.90.

Mixed 400 freestyle relay

4. Los Alamos (Sarah Lott, Ben Reidys, Jovan Zhang, Sydney Schoonover), 3:51.35.

400 IM relay

1. Los Alamos (Isabelle Runde, Jessica Moore, Radhika Iyer, Kaitlin Bennett), 4:33:02; 2. Academy, 4:33.74.

200 butterfly relay

1. Academy, 1:59:68; 2. Los Alamos (Isabelle Runde, Niamh Short, Justine Yang, Sydney Schoonover), 2:00.61.

200 medley relay
1. Los Alamos (Maria Venneri, Jesse Liechty, Isabelle Runde, Sarah Lott), 2:01.11; 2. Academy, 2:02.92.

Mixed 400 freestyle relay

5. Los Alamos (Nick Torres, Caemlyn Tripp, Alex Tarantello, Kimblerly McKinley, Neil Wilkerson, Onnolee Englert-Erickson, Mark Torres, Lexi Tepley), 4:06.42.

Boys

Team scores
1. Albuquerque Academy, 164; 2. Rio Rancho, 112; 3. Los Alamos, 104; 4. St. Pius X, 74; 5. Sandia Prep, 66; 6. Cleveland, 64; 7. Farmington, 36; 8. Piedra Vista, 8.

Individual results

200 freestyle relay
3. Los Alamos (Jovan Zhang, Sam Harris, Nick Greenfield, Chris Rohlev), 1:37:45.

200 breaststroke
4. Los Alamos (Jake Hollis, Aneesh Pawar, Michael Englert-Erickson, Jovan Zhang), 2:29.23.

200 backstroke relay
3. Los Alamos (Sam Harris, Nick Greenfield, Chris Rohlev, Alex Jaegers), 1:51.95.

400 IM relay
2. Los Alamos (Michael Moore, Jake Hollis, Michael Englert-Erickson, Max Reidys), 4:11.92.

200 butterfly relay
3. Los Alamos (Justin Lemke, Ben Reidys, Chris Rohlev, Max Reidys), 1:55.29.

200 medley relay
1. Academy, 1:45.84; 2. Los Alamos (Alex Jaegers, Max Reidys, Sam Harris, Michael Moore), 1:48.61.