.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA boys, girls win big at home Saturday

-A A +A

Swimming > Lott qualifies in 3 events for 'Toppers

By The Staff

 The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls swimming and diving teams were both big winners in their home pool Saturday.

Previous
Play
Next

The Hilltopper boys scored a whopping 512 points to cruise to a big victory at the Los Alamos Invitational at the Larry R. Walkup Center. Also Saturday, Los Alamos’ girls picked up six event victories as they won big over runner-up Farmington.

Sarah Lott was a two-event winner for Los Alamos and earned three state meet qualification times as well. Lott made the cut in the 200 individual medley, 100 backstroke and 100 freestyle leading off the 400 freestyle relay.

It was a huge day for Lott, who also helped Los Alamos’ 200 medley relay team to a victory to open the meet.

Along with Lott, Anna Wermer won and earned a state qualification time in the 200 freestyle and Kaitlin Bennett did likewise in the 500 freestyle.

On the boys side, Connor Schultz won both the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle events, earning his way to state in both events as well.

Los Alamos’ boys got a pair of victories from Trey Pereya while Alex Jaegers, Nick Greenfield and Max Reidys also earned wins.

In diving, Madeline LeScourenec won her second consecutive event, finishing with a total of 195.70.

 

Girls

 

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 447; 2. Farmington, 330; 3. Taos, 327; 4. Desert Academy, 241; 5. Piedra Vista, 221.

 

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A (Ashlynn Bennett, Ali Berl, Sarah Lott, Safiya Bahar), 2:10.35; 6. Los Alamos B (Kaitlin Bennett, Lily Johnson, Simona Martin, Tracee Abeita), 2:29.48.

 

200 freestyle

1. Anna Wermer, 2:08.37; 2. Isabelle Runde, 2:12.63; 8. Emma McKinley, 2:53.66; 11. Fiona Leikness, 3:05.58.

 

200 individual medley

1. Sarah Lott, 2:21.63; 3. Caemlyn Tripp, 3:05.11; 4. Tracee Abeita, 3:18.73.

 

50 freestyle

2. Sydney Schoonover, 27.23; 12. Simona Martin, 33.66.

 

Diving

1. Madeline LeScourenec, 195.70; 2. Amy Neal, 193.25; 4. Laura Wendelberger, 145.95.

 

100 butterfly

4. Ali Berl, 1:27.38.

 

100 freestyle

8. Safiya Bahar, 1:17.22; 10. Fiona Leikness, 1:18.93.

 

500 freestyle

1. Kaitlin Bennett, 5:51.92; 2. Anna Wermer, 6:01.01; 6. Simona Martin, 7:09.86; 7. Caemlyn Tripp, 7:22.48.

 

100 backstroke

1. Sarah Lott, 1:05.49; 2. Isabelle Runde, 1:07.38; 5. Ali Berl, 1:20.42; 12. Lily Johnson, 1:47.23.

 

100 breaststroke

2. Sydney Schoonover, 1:19.95.

 

400 freestyle relay

2. Los Alamos (Sarah Lott, Emma McKinley, Camelyn Tripp, Isabelle Runde)4:33.54.

 

 

 

Boys

 

Team scores

 

1. Los Alamos, 512; 2. Taos, 327; 3. Farmington, 279; 4. Piedra Vista, 205; 5. Desert Academy, 155.
 

200 medley relay

5. Los Alamos B (Trey Pereya, Wajeeh Qureshi, Rohun Iyer, Alan Jiang), 2:20.67; 6. Los Alamos A (Jordi Kandarian, Chris Rohlev, Nick Greenfield, Alex Tarantello), 2:28.62.

 

200 freestyle

1. Connor Schultz, 1:54.51; 2. Alex Jaegers, 2:03.54; 3. Jenz Hampel 2:16.32; 4. Nick Torres, 2:19.43; 5. Justin Lemke, 2:22.45; 6. Karim Ismail, 2:22.87; 10. Mark Torres, 2:56.53.

 

200 individual medley

1. Max Reidys, 2:15.53; 4. Gabe Montoya, 2:39.84.

 

50 freestyle

1. Trey Pereya, 24.48; 2. Nick Greenfield, 24.69; 6. Ben Reidys, 27.44.

 

100 butterfly

1. Alex Jaegers, 1:10.74.

 

100 freestyle

1. Nick Greenfield, 54.43; 10. Mark Torres, 1:17.13; 12. Wajeeh Qureshi, 1:38.19; 13. Aneesh Pawar, 1:51.61.
 

500 freestyle

1. Connor Schultz, 5:13.99; 5. Jenz Hampel, 6:25.48; 7. Justin Lemke, 6:42.65; 8. Karim Ismail, 6:42.65; 9. Nick Torres, 6:42.93.

 

200 freestyle relay

5. Los Alamos (Alex Jaegers, Jenz Hempel, Gabe Montoya, Aneesh Pawar), 2:05.09.

 

100 backstroke

1. Trey Pereya, 1:05.20; 3. Ben Reidys, 1:13.50; 8. Alex Tarantello, 1:41.68.

 

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos B (Connor Schultz, Alex Jaegers, Karim Ismail, Justin Lemke), 3:57.72; 2. Los Alamos A (Ben Reidys, Nick Greenfield, Max Reidys, Alex Tarantello), 4:37.08.