.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA boys, girls take top honors at home meet Saturday

-A A +A

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls swimming teams picked up decisive victories in their one and only home appearance of the season.
Los Alamos’ teams knocked off St. Pius X in the team standings at Saturday’s Los Alamos Invitational. Los Alamos’ girls scored 495.5 points, more than 150 points better than the Sartans, while the Hilltopper boys finished with 418 points to the Sartans’ 363.
Along the way, Los Alamos’ girls won five events and Los Alamos’ boys picked up six event wins. Sydney Schoonover (100-yard butterfly) and Jessica Moore (100 breaststroke) were individual winners on the girls side, while Sam Harris (200 freestyle), Nick Greenfield (100 freestyle), Trey Pereyra (500 freestyle) and Alex Jaegers (100 backstroke) picked up individual wins for the Hilltopper boys.
Additionally, Los Alamos won five of the six relay events Saturday at the Larry R. Walkup Aquatic Center.
Los Alamos was without several of its top swimmers this weekend, as there were other big club events going on around the southwest which some of the Hilltoppers’ key personnel elected to attend instead.
Saturday’s meet was the second of the season for Los Alamos’ teams, which earned top-three finishes at last month’s Peter B. Barney Relays at Albuquerque Academy.
At this weekend’s meet, Los Alamos hauled in several new individual state qualifying times, four on the girls side and six on the boys.
In Friday’s diving competition, Madeline LeScouarnec, the top returning diver for the Hilltoppers’ this season, was second overall, while her score of 211.85 was good enough to punch her ticket to February’s state meet as well.
Los Alamos will be off from competition this weekend. The teams will again be in action at the Dec. 21 Albuquerque Public Schools Mini Invitational.

Previous
Play
Next

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 495.5; 2. St. Pius X, 342; 3. Farmington, 206; 4. Santa Fe, 201; 5. Cottonwood Classic Prep, 192; 6. St. Michael’s, 185; 7. Taos, 161; 8. Piedra Vista, 130.5; 9. Desert Academy, 67; 10. Academy for Technology and the Classics, 51; 11. Capital, 10.

Individual results

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A (Izzy Runde, Jessica Moore, Sydney Schoonover, Kaitlin Bennett), 1:57.61; 2. St. Pius, 2:05.03; 3. Cottonwood, 2:09.13; 7. Los Alamos B (Safiya Bahar, Tina Krkljus, Ashlynn Bennett, Katie Delgado), 2:23.88.

200 freestyle

1. Madison Lash, St. Pius, 2:19.59; 2. Angel Sanchez, St. Pius, 2:12.40; 3. Ashley Fitzpatrick, Cottonwood, 2:16.59; 9. Caemlyn Tripp, 2:29.23.

200 IM

1. Lauren Atkins, St. Pius, 2:17.06; 2. Izzy Runde, 2:25.07; 3. Kaitlin Bennett, 2:28.11; 4. Jesse Liechty, 2:31.47; 9. Lexi Tepley, 3:08.69.

50 freestyle

1. Marina Guzman, St. Pius, 27.05; 2. Daisy Eirich, Taos, 28.41; 3. Ansley DeDomenico, 29.15; 14. Tracee Abeita, 31.84; 19. Riana Foley, 32.51; 23. Elena Plaga, 33.58; 38. Katie Delgado, 37.91; 42. June Cooke, 39.66; 58. Elizabeth Harrach, 45.91.

1 meter diving

1. Natasha Dark, St. Pius, 267.40; 2. Madeline LeScouarnec, 211.85; 3. Crista Palermo, St. Michael’s, 194.25; 7. Elizabeth Lockhart, 133.85; 8. Annika Bronkhorst, 118.80; 10. Marlie Maestas, 111.60; Michelle Penderson, 102.60; Kaitlyn Skeen, 105.95; Claire Spach, 111.50.

100 butterfly

1. Sydney Schoonover, 1:04.97; 2. Angel Sanchez, St. Pius, 1:06.48; 3. Izzy Runde, 1:07.62; 7. Lexi Tepley, 1:30.33.

100 freestyle

1. Marina Guzman, St. Pius, 59.19; 2. Maria Madera, Farmington, 59.96; 3. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:00.19; 4. Niamh Short, 1:00.94; 21. Tracee Abeita, 1:12.80; 22. Safiya Bahar, 1:13.84; 37. Elizabeth Harrach, 1:41.18.

500 freestyle

1. Eliana Bell, Santa Fe, 6:42.77; 2. Lola Daly, St. Pius, 6:45.56; 3. Tatiana De La Torre, St. Pius, 6:45.83; 4. Onnolee Englert-Erickson, 7:07.92.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Niamh Short, Kaitlin Bennett, Ashlynn Bennett, Jesse Liechty), 1:50.14; 2. Santa Fe 1:56.78; 3. St. Pius, 2:01.93; 8. Los Alamos B (Onnolee Englert-Erickson, Elena Plaga, Caemlyn Tripp, Safiya Bahar), 2:14.48.

100 backstroke

1. Lauren Atkins, St. Pius, 1:00.90; 2. Sydney Schoonover, 1:05.63; 3. Jessica Moore, 1:07.82; 6. Niamh Short, 1:13.44; 7. Radhika Iyer, 1:14.80; 9. Tina Krkljus, 1:17.08; 15. Safiya Bahar, 1:21.70; 16. Onnolee Englert-Erickson, 1:25.05; 21. Carmen Bouquin, 1:35.61; 29. Katie Delgado, 2:00.78.

100 breaststroke

1. Jessica Moore, 1:12.28; 2. Kaitlin Bennett, 1:17.68; 3. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:18.13; 4. Jesse Liechty, 1:19.06; 6. Tina Krkljus, 1:20.72; 9. Radhika Iyer, 1:26.17; 11. Elena Plaga, 1:27.6426. Riana Foley, 1:51.00.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Sydney Schoonover, Jessica Moore, Niamh Short, Izzy Runde), 3:59.29; 2. Farmington, 4:18.94; 3. Santa Fe, 4:19.27; 6. Los Alamos B (Jesse Liechty, Tina Krkljus, Tracee Abeita, Caemlyn Tripp), 5:02.45; 8. Los Alamos C (Elena Plaga, Lexi Tepley, Onnolee Englert-Erickson, Radhika Iyer), 5:02.45.

Boys

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 418; 2. St. Pius, 363; 3. St. Michael’s, 258; 4. Cottonwood Classical Prep, 217; 5. Farmington, 145; 6. Taos, 138; 7. Piedra Vista, 120; 8. Santa Fe, 102; 9. Santa Fe Prep, 60; 10. Desert Academy, 40; 11. Academy for Technology and the Classics, 24.

Individual results

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A (Alex Jaegers, Max Reidys, Chris Rohlev, Trey Pereyra), 1:50.67; 2. St. Pius, 1:51.35; 3. St. Michael’s, 1:54.75; 6. Los Alamos B (Nick Greenfield, Neil Wilkerson, Justin Lemke, Mark Torres), 2:04.86.

200 freestyle

1. Sam Harris, 1:53.69; 2. Alex Jaegers, 2:00.99; 3. Angelo Hausner, St. Pius, 2:9.82; 7. Justin Lemke, 2:18.51; 15. Mark Torres, 2:32.99.

200 IM

1. Nick Christman, St. Pius, 2:11.90; 2. Trey Pereyra, 2:12.21; 3. Max Reidys, 2:12.37; 10. Chris Rohlev, 2:24.83; 13. Jake Hollis, 2:32.13.

50 freestyle

1. Michael DePrest, St. Pius, 24.81; 2. Austin Waterman, St. Pius, 24.87; 3. Tristan Vigil, St. Pius, 25.16; 29. Alex Tarantello, 33.99; 35. Zephram Tripp, 37.75; 38. Aneesh Pawar, 40.17.

1 meter diving

1. Hewitt Farr, Santa Fe, 185.90; 2. Mason Hurlocker, Santa Fe, 184.40; 3. Ben Van Otteson, Piedra Vista, 147.75; 4. Will Carter, 130.45; 7. Sincere Baha, 110.25.

100 butterfly

1. Nick Christman, St. Pius, 55.92; 2. Sam Harris, 56.29; 3. Tyler Kitseallyboy, Farmington, 1:04.17; 6. Nick Torres, 1:08.64; 7. Justin Lemke, 1:11.90.

100 freestyle

1. Nick Greenfield, 53.11; 2. Michael DePriest, St. Pius, 53.31; 3. Austin Waterman, St. Pius, 55.33; 9. Nick Torres, 1:01.38; 15. Neil Wilkerson, 1:06.38; 16. Mark Torres, 1:07.15; 26. Alex Tarantello, 1:16.93; 28. Zephram Tripp, 1:26.63.

500 freestyle

1. Trey Pereyra, 5:18.52; 2. Max Reidys, 5:30.44; 3. Riley Kinlaw, Santa Fe Prep, 5:39.34; 4. Chris Rohlev, 5:48.27.

200 freestyle relay

1. St. Michael’s, 1:41.19; 2. Los Alamos A (Sam Harris, Mark Torres, Alex Jaegers, Nick Torres), 1:41.50; 3. St. Pius, 1:43.70; 12. Los Alamos B (Alex Tarantello, Aneesh Pawar, Jake Hollis, Zephram Tripp), 2:24.57.

100 backstroke

1. Alex Jaegers, 59.97; 2. Tim Billstrand, St. Pius, 1:03.83; 3. Luke Hankin, Desert Academy, 1:05.34; 4. Nick Greenfield, 1:05.35.

100 breaststroke

1. Matt Smallwood, St. Michael’s, 1:07.46; 2. Jack Hart, Cottonwood, 1:09.88; 3. Federico Bruccoleri, Cottonwood, 1:11.44; 4. Jake Hollis, 1:12.59; 11. Neil Wilkerson, 1:22.62; 21. Aneesh Pawar, 1:40.23.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos (Sam Harris, Trey Pereyra, Max Reidys, Nick Greenfield), 3:37.75; 2. St. Pius, 3:45.42; 3. Cottonwood, 3:55.79.