.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA boys, girls swim teams take top spots at Artesia

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls swimming teams held off the St. Pius X Sartans this weekend to claim the top spots at Saturday’s Artesia Invitational.
The Hilltopper girls earned 233 team points to earn the victory at Artesia while the Sartans finished with 190 points to finish as the runners-up Saturday, with Alamogordo grabbing 185 points in third place.
Los Alamos’ boys also had to fend off a charge from St. Pius, but won by a margin of 246-214. Only one other team on the boys side finished with more than 89 points.
This was the second win of the 2012-13 season for both the Hilltopper boys and girls.
Individually for the Hilltopper girls, Sarah Lott (50-yard freestyle), Anna Wermer (100 freestyle) and Ashlynn Bennett (200 individual medley) and Kaitlin Bennett (100 breaststroke) earned victories Saturday. Ashlynn Bennett also had a second place finish in the 100 backstroke.
For Los Alamos’ boys, they had two individual top finishers, Sam Harris in the 200 individual medley and Connor Schultz in the 100 breaststroke. Harris finished second in the 100 backstroke and Schultz did likewise in the 100 butterfly.

Girls

 Team scores

 1. Los Alamos, 233; 2. St. Pius X, 190; 3. Alamogordo, 185; 4. Carlsbad, 122; 5. Artesia, 83; 6. Mesilla Valley Christian, 6; 7. NMMI, 4.

 200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A (Isabelle Runde, Sarah Lott, Anna Wermer, Ashlynn Bennett), 2:07.41; 5. Los Alamos B (Emma McKinley, Simona Martin, Kaitlin Bennett, Sydney Trujillo), 2:24.99.

200 freestyle

2. Maria Venneri, 2:07.30; 6. Simona Martin, 2:39.00; 10. Caemyln Tripp, 2:49.05.\

200 IM

1. Ashlynn Bennett, 2:21.75; 2. Anna Wermer, 2:28.10; 3. Kaitlin Bennett, 2:29.34.

50 freestyle

1. Sarah Lott, 25.62; 3. Isabelle Runde, 27.71; 11. Sydney Trujillo, 31.08; 15. Emma McKinley, 32.33; 18. Safiya Bahar, 33.57; 22. Fiona Leikness, 34.34; 24. Lily Johnson, 35.01.

100 butterfly

8. Caemlyn Tripp, 1:33.33.

100 freestyle

1. Anna Wermer, 59.72; 18. Lily Johnson, 1:22.83.

500 freestyle

2. Isabelle Runde, 5:51.91; 3. Maria Venneri, 5:52.34; 12. Fiona Leikness, 7:47.49; 13. Sydney Trujillo, 8:00.94; 14. Emma McKinley, 8:32.03.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Maria Venneri, Sarah Lott, Kaitlin Bennett, Safiya Bahar), 1:53.38.

100 backstroke

2. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:07.73; 6. Simona Martin, 1:22.23.

100 breaststroke

1. Kaitlin Bennett, 1:18.32; 2. Sarah Lott, 1:21.00; 11. Safiya Bahar, 1:45.60.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Ashlynn Bennett, Maria Venneri, Isabelle Runde, Anna Wermer), 4:03.68; 7. Los Alamos B (Simona Martin, Caemlyn Tripp, Sydney Trujillo, Fiona Leikness), 5:15.93.

Boys

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 246; 2. St. Pius X, 214; 3. Artesia, 173; 4. Carlsbad, 89; 5. Alamogordo, 80; 6. NMMI, 70.

200 medley relay

3. Los Alamos A (Sam Harris, Alex Jaegers, Connor Schultz, Chris Rohlev), 1:57.85; 5. Los Alamos B (Max Reidys, Jenz Hempel, Nick Greenfield, Justin Lemke), 2:02.22; 9. Los Alamos C (Mark Torres, Wajeeh Qureshi, Alex Tarantello, Aneesh Pawar), 2:48.63.

200 freestyle

3. Dalton Smith, 2:12.23; 7. Karim Ismail, 2:24.91; 10. Rohun Iyer, 2:30.90.

200 IM

1. Sam Harris, 2:07.87; 3. Max Reidys, 2:12.19; 5. Chris Rohlev, 2:32.49; 8. Nick Torres, 2:42.70; 9. Justin Lemke, 2:47.27; 11. Mark Torres, 3:02.86.

50 freestyle

9. Jenz Hampel, 25.92; 27. Wajeeh Qureshi, 42.80.

100 butterfly

2. Connor Schultz, 1:00.21; 6. Nick Greenfield, 1:03.69.

100 freestyle

5. Alex Jaegers, 56.66; 9. Justin Lemke, 1:01.05; 14. Karim Ismail, 1:05.24; 20. Alex Tarantello, 1:25.93.

500 freestyle

2. Dalton Smith, 6:17.28; 4. Gabe Montoya, 6:33.79; 7. Rohun Iyer, 7:11.82; 8. Mark Torres, 7:24.06.

200 freestyle relay

3. Los Alamos A (Connor Schultz, Nick Greenfield, Alex Jaegers, Nick Torres), 1:39.95; Los Alamos B (Dalton Smith, Karim Ismail, Gabe Montoya, Justin Lemke), 1:49.54; 9. Los Alamos C (Alex Tarantello, Wajeeh Qureshi, Mark Torres, Rohun Iyer), 2:25.68.

100 backstroke

2. Sam Harris, 1:00.01; 7. Chris Rohlev, 1:11.83; 10. Aneesh Pawar, 1:53.25.

100 breaststroke

1. Connor Schultz, 1:06.95; 2. Max Reidys, 1:10.10; 7. Nick Greenfield, 1:19.98; 9. Alex Jaegers, 1:21.05; 10. Jenz Hempel, 1:23.37; 15. Nick Torres, 1:30.79.

400 freestyle relay

3. Los Alamos A (Gabe Montoya, Sam Harris, Chris Rohlev, Max Reidys), 3:44.61; 4. Los Alamos B (Rohun Iyer, Karim Ismail, Dalton Smith, Nick Torres), 4:15.18.