.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA boys, girls finish 2nd at Saturday's APS Invite

-A A +A
By The Staff

Once again, the Los Alamos Hilltopper track and field distance athletes came up big.
Los Alamos took part in the Albuquerque Public Schools meet Saturday. Both Los Alamos teams finished second in the final team standings.
Los Alamos’ girls scored 99 points, finishing behind Class 5A Eldorado, while the Hilltopper boys were second with 92.5 points behind Volcano Vista, another 5A school.
Saturday’s meet started out with a pair of freshmen, Sophia Galvez and Talia Dreicer, finishing 1-2 and qualifying for the state Class 4A meet in the 3200 meters.
Galvez won the race with a time of 12:06.80 and Dreicer finished behind her with a time of 12:18.48.
The boys distance team also came up big. Zak Kennison and Colin Hemez qualified for the state meet in the 1600 meters, while Mike Walker and Orion Staples did likewise in the 3200.
In all, Los Alamos’ boys have qualified six individuals for the 3200 and four for the 1600. Los Alamos’ girls have five athletes qualified for the 3200 and two more for the 1600, including Amanda Mercer, who finished second in that race Saturday.
Also for the Hilltopper girls, Chelsea Chalacombe had a big showing at the APS meet. She won the 100 hurdles – Los Alamos’ star Laura Wendelberger tripped in that race and finished behind the pack – and was second in the high jump, finishing with a season best 5 feet, 2 inches.
Los Alamos girls coach Paul Anderson said it was a hit-or-miss day for his squad.
“The team was pretty nonplussed and did well to finish second to Eldorado,” Anderson said. “We keep getting a little better each week and have a big test with the Harper Invitational coming up.”
Both Los Alamos teams will compete at this weekend’s Harper meet, hosted by Albuquerque Academy. The two-day meet is considered a benchmarker for the state meets.
For the Hilltopper boys, Daniel Dunning had his best meet of the season. He won the 300 meter hurdles, finished second in the triple jump with a season-best 40 feet, 8 inches, and was third in the 110 hurdles.
Los Alamos boys coach Matt Felton said one of his top performers of the day was Colin Nickless, who finished third in the discus and sixth in shot put, beating his old personal best mark by two feet.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Albuquerque Public Schools Invitational:

Girls

Team scores

1. Eldorado, 117; 2. Los Alamos, 99; 3. Volcano Vista, 70; 4. Albuquerque, 49; 5. Sandia 45; 6. Manzano, 31; 7. Sandia Prep, 17; 8. Atrisco Heritage, 15; 9. Grants, 12.

3200 meters

1. Sophia Galvez, 12:06.80; 2. Talia Dreicer, 12:18.48; 5. Jordan Parker, 12:30.38.

100 hurdles

1. Chelsea Chalacombe, 17.89; Laura Wendelberger, 19.93.

100 meters

5. Celeste Levy, 13.40; Hayley Schake, 13.79; Morgan Schake, 14.19.

1600 meters

2. Amanda Mercer, 5:26.98; 4. Teresa Sandoval, 5:39.23; Haley Butler-Moore, 5:57.37.

800 relay

2. Los Alamos (Cassidy Reeves, Morgan Schake, Hayley Schake, Amy Neal), 1:49.50.

400 meters

Julia O’Brien, 1:04.90; Sara Stubben, 1:08.00; Jordan Ahlers, 1:08.26.

300 hurdles

1. Laura Wendelberger, 47.79; 4. Chelsea Chalacombe, 52.43.

800 meters

2. Mikayla Pulliam, 2:26.25; Teresa Sandoval, 2:38.98; Miranda Barraza, 2:50.45.

1600 medley relay

2. Los Alamos (Morgan Schake, Jordan Ahlers, Hallie Thayer, Amanda Mercer), 4:39.31.

200 meters

5. Celeste Levy, 27.81; Cassidy Reeves, 28.36.

1600 relay

4. Los Alamos (Julia O’Brien, Sophia Galvez, Mikayla Pulliam, Sara Stubben), 4:33.47.

Long jump

Laura Wendelberger, 17-7.

High jump

2. Chelsea Chalacombe, 5-2; Allison Rooney, 4-6.

Pole vault

2. Amy Neal, 9-3; 6. Morgan Schake, 6-9.

Triple jump

1. Sara Stubben, 31-10; 2. Allison Rooney, 31-7; Jordan Ahlers, 26-6.

Shot put

5. Chelsea Chalacombe, 30-5.

Boys

Team scores

1. Volcano Vista, 109; 2. Los Alamos, 92.5; 3. Eldorado, 73; 4. Manzano, 61; 5. Atrisco Heritage, 32.5; 6. Grants, 31; 7. Sandia, 21; 8. Albuquerque, 14; 9. Sandia Prep, 10.

3200 meters

1. Mike Walker, 10:02.06; 2. Orion Staples, 10:02.19; 5. Aaron Bao, 10:31.81.

400 relay

5. Los Alamos (Xavier Dennison, Simon Heath, Arnoldo Ortiz, Gabe Montoya), 45.26.

110 hurdles

3. Daniel Dunning, 16.64; 6. Brady Stokes, 17.49; Nate Matteson, 17.80.

100 meters

Gabe Montoya, 11.83; Arnoldo Ortiz, 12.00; Skyler Veenis, 12.26.

1600 meters

2. Colin Hemez, 4:33.79; 3. Zak Kennison, 4:33.96.

800 relay

3. Los Alamos (Xavier Dennison, Simon Heath, Gabe Montoya, Dallin Parker), 1:34.07.

400 meters

6. Alexi Ortega, 53.73; Skyler Veenis, 55.05; Nathan Aguirre, 56.82.

300 hurdles

1. Daniel Dunning, 43.90; 2. Brady Stokes, 44.12; 3. Nate Matteson, 45.32.

800 meters

1. Sean Reardon, 1:58.83; Skyler McCall, 2:08.20.

200 meters

Arnoldo Ortiz, 25.15; Nathan Aguirre, 26.11; James Higdon, 26.64.

1600 relay

4. Los Alamos (Xavier Dennison, Alexi Ortega, Simon Heath, Seth Drop), 3:45.97.

Shot put

6. Colin Nickless, 42-5 1/2; John Schueler, 40-3; Diego Madrid, 38-8.

Discus

3. Colin Nickless, 128-11; Brady Stokes, 123-6; John Schueler, 120-0.

Javelin

5. James Higdon, 148-2; Brady Stokes, 137-0.

Long jump

5. Simon Heath, 19-3.

Triple jump

2. Daniel Dunning, 40-8; Skyler McCall, 36-10.

High jump

2. Skyler McCall, 5-8; Xavier Dennison, 5-4.

Pole vault

3. Seth Drop, 12-0; 6. James Higdon, 9-6.