.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA boys, girls are runners-up at Artesia

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls swimming teams both finished second at this weekend’s Artesia Invitational.
Los Alamos’ girls finished with 405 points at the eight-team meet, hosted by the Artesia Bulldogs, while Los Alamos’ boys finished with 396 points.
Despite the healthy point totals, the Hilltoppers still finished some distance behind the meet winners. The Hobbs Eagles finished with 450 points on the boys side while the Alamogordo Tigers were tops in the girls competition with 523 points.
Ashlynn Bennett won the 200-yard individual medley Saturday with her time of 2:25.86, the top finish on either Los Alamos team. Bennett was one of the top-performing individuals at the meet, also finishing second in the 500 freestyle.
Also on the girls side, Molly Finn finished second in the 100 breaststroke.
For Los Alamos’ boys, their two 400 freestyle relay teams both placed in the top four. The Hilltopper ‘A’ team of Nick Greenfield, Max Reidys, Trey Pereyra and Connor Schultz finished second in that race, the final race of the competition.
Pereyra also had a third-place finish in the 200 IM.

Girls

Team scores

1. Alamogordo, 523; 2. Los Alamos, 405; 3. Hobbs, 377; 4. Clovis, 370; 5. Carlsbad, 133; 6. Artesia, 127; 7. Mesilla Valley Christian, 61; 8. NMMI, 17.

200 medley relay

5. Los Alamos A (Helen Lu, Ashlynn Bennett, Alice Shao, Molly Finn), 2:16.24; 9. Los Alamos B (Sara Thurgood, Marcella Mas, Farida Ismail, Ali Berl), 2:35.03.

200 freestyle

5. Justine Yang, 2:10.06; 6. Maria Venneri, 2:11.18; 8. Sydney Schoonover, 2:21.17; 17. Simona Martin, 2:42.33; 20. Fiona Leikness, 3:22.06.

200 individual medley

1. Ashlynn Bennett, 2:25.86; 6. Helen Lu, 2:50.04.

50 freestyle

5. Molly Finn, 29.57; 7. Alice Shao, 29.97; 24. Sara Thurgood, 33.28; 27. Farida Ismail, 34.63.

100 butterfly

5. Maria Venneri, 1:12.74; 6. Ali Berl, 1:30.59; 7. Catherine Crotzer, 1:31.85; 8. Marcella Mas, 1:32.20.

100 freestyle

3. Sydney Schoonover, 1:02.26; 18. Simona Martin, 1:14.50; 25. Sydney Trujillo, 1:18.94.

500 freestyle

2. Ashlynn Bennett, 5:40.45; 12. Alice Shao, 7:22.93; 13. Sara Thurgood, 7:33.00.

200 freestyle relay

3. Los Alamos A (Justine Yang, Maria Venneri, Ashlynn Bennett, Sydney Schoonover), 1:52.89.

100 backstroke

4. Justine Yang, 1:11.97; 9. Helen Lu, 1:20.65; 14. Sydney Trujillo, 1:35.40.

100 breaststroke

2. Molly Finn, 1:19.29; 8. Ali Berl, 1:28.49; 10. Marcela Mas, 1:36.82; 12. Farida Ismail, 1:39.25; 13. Catherine Crotzer, 1:44.71.

400 freestyle relay

4. Los Alamos A (Justine Yang, Alice Shao, Sydney Schoonover, Molly Finn), 4:27.44; 8. Los Alamos B (Sydney Trujillo, Sara Thurgood, Helen Lu, Sierra Veenis), 4:41.65.

Boys

Team scores

1. Hobbs, 450; 2. Los Alamos, 396; 3. Clovis, 351; 4. Alamogordo, 256; 5. Artesia, 199; 6. Carlsbad, 186; 7. NMMI, 143; 8. Mesilla Valley Christian, 74.

200 medley relay

3. Los Alamos A (Connor Schultz, Richard Jia, Dalton Smith, Trey Pereyra, 1:53.92; 9. Los Alamos B (Max Reidys, Jenz Hampel, Min Chung, Ben Liu), 2:08.84.

200 freestyle

5. Sam Harris, 2:03.04; 8. Nick Greenfield, 2:08.04; 12. Chris Rohlev, 2:44.68.

200 individual medley

3. Trey Pereyra, 2:20.36; 8. Dalton Smith, 2:36.81; 10. Karim Ismail, 2:52.01; 11. Nicholas Torres, 2:54.78.

50 freestyle

6. Connor Schultz, 25.35; 8. Ricahrd Jia, 25.56; 20. Jenz Hampel, 27.87; 28. Ben Liu, 28.67.

100 butterfly

5. Min Chung, 1:04.12; 7. Max Reidys, 1:07.23; 12. Ben Reidys, 1:23.99.

100 freestyle

5. Sam Harris, 56.88; 7. Nick Greenfield, 57.92; 25. Chris Rohlev, 1:14.21.

500 freestyle

8. Ben Liu, 6:24.94; 9. Karim Ismail, 6:35.00; 11. Nicholas Torres, 6:54.81.

200 freestyle relay

6. Los Alamos A (Sam Harris, Nicholas Torres, Nick Greenfield, Richard Jia), 1:44.64; Los Alamos B (Ben Reidys, Chris Rohlev, Ben Liu, Jenz Hampel), 1:59.22.

100 backstroke

4. Connor Schultz, 1:02.92; 6. Max Reidys, 1:05.39; 7. Trey Pereyra, 1:09.33; 8. Dalton Smith, 1:10.94.

100 breaststroke

4. Richard Jia, 1:12.78; Jenz Hampel, 1:26.39; 16. Ben Reidys, 1:44.06.

400 freestyle relay

2. Los Alamos A (Nick Greenfield, Max Reidys, Trey Pereyra, Connor Schultz), 3:42.86; 4. Los Alamos B (Dalton Smith, Sam Harris, Min Chung, Karim Ismail), 4:08.66.