.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA boys, girls are 3rd at APS meet

-A A +A

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls swimming and diving teams both placed third in last weekend’s Albuquerque Public Schools End of Year Meet.
Los Alamos’ boys picked up three event wins at the meet. Connor Schultz won the 50-yard freestyle event and Max Reidys ws the winner in the 500 freestyle.
The Hilltopper boys picked up 295 points at Saturday’s meet, whichwas won by Cibola, which grabbed 356 team points.
On the girls side, the Hilltoppers earned 282 points. La Cueva was the big winner, scoring 384 points.
Kaitlin Bennett had a win in the 100 freestyle, winning that race with a time of 59.26.
In the girls diving competition, Madeline LeScourenec finished second overall. In boys diving, Jordan Baker made his debut for the Hilltoppers, finishing seventh overall.
This was the final regular season event for the Hilltoppers. They will compete at this weekend’s District 1 meet in Farmington.

Girls

Team scores
1. La Cueva, 384; 2. Cibola, 297; 3. Los Alamos, 282; 4. Los Lunas, 182; 5. Del Norte, 167; 6. Valley, 93; 7. Valencia, 76.

200 medley relay
7. Los Alamos A (Safiya Bahar, Fiona Leikness, Maria Venneri, Justine Yang), 2:16.28; 8. Los Alamos B (Emma McKinley, Sydney Schoonover, Tracee Abeita, Isabelle Runde), 2:21.92.

200 freestyle
4. Kaitlin Bennett, 2:09.57; 9. Ali Berl, 2:28.00; 17. Sydney Trujillo, 2:50.09.

200 IM
2. Isabelle Runde, 2:21.88; 6. Sydney Schoonover, 2:58.33.

50 freestyle
13. Safiya Bahar, 32.27; 14. Caemlyn Tripp, 33.21; 15. Fiona Leikness, 33.55.

1 meter diving
2. Madeline LeScourenec, 188.00; 4. Emily McClanehan, 116.54.

100 butterfly
3. Isabelle Runde, 1:06.24; 4. Maria Venneri, 1:06.77; 13. Emma McKinley, 1:38.35; 14. Tracee Abeita, 1:44.56.

100 freestyle
1. Kaitlin Bennett, 59.26; 2. Sydney Schoonover, 59.42; 18. Safiya Bahar, 1:15.92; 19. Sydney Trujillo, 1:16.05.

500 freestyle
4. Ali Berl, 6:46.37; 9. Fiona Leikness, 7:49.09.

200 freestyle relay
4. Los Alamos (Maria Venneri, Ali Berl, Kaitlin Bennett, Sydney Trujillo), 1:58.97.

100 backstroke
3. Justine Yang, 1:09.93; 11. Emma McKinley, 1:26.40; 12. Caemlyn Tripp, 1:28.12.

100 breaststroke
5. Maria Venneri, 1:20.86; 13. Tracee Abeita, 1:37.53.

400 freestyle relay
2. Los Alamos A (Sydney Schoonover, Kaitlin Bennett, Isabelle Runde, Justine Yang), 4:05.01; 9. Los Alamos B (Emma McKinley, Caemlyn Tripp, Fiona Leikness, Ali Berl), 5:06.55.

Boys

Team scores
1. Cibola, 356; 2. La Cueva, 348; 3. Los Alamos, 295; 4. Del Norte, 173; 5. Los Lunas, 157; 6. Valley, 84; 7. Valencia, 13.

200 medley relay
5. Los Alamos B (Connor Schultz, Wajeeh Qureshi, Rohun Iyer, Ben Reidys), 2:03.45; 7. Los Alamos A (Karim Ismail, Chris Rohlev, Max Reidys, Dalton Smith), 2:07.56.

200 freestyle
2. Sam Harris, 1:52.98; 10. Nick Torres, 2:13.12; 16. Jordi Kandarian, 2:58.33.

200 IM
2. Nick Greenfield, 2:17.70; 8. Rohun Iyer, 2:37.68; 10. Ben Reidys, 2:42.69; 11. Karim Ismail, 2:45.97.

50 freestyle
1. Connor Schultz, 23.87; 8. Max Reidys, 25.57; 10. Dalton Smith, 26.21; 12. Chris Rohlev, 26.29; 28. Alex Tarantello, 36.73; 29. Alan Jiang, 37.05; 31. Wajeeh Qureshi, 42.98; 33. Aneesh Pawar, 47.31.

1 meter diving
7. Jordan Baker, 107.45.

100 butterfly
6. Nick Torres, 1:08.42; 7. Rohun Iyer, 1:13.63; 9. Karim Ismail, 1:22.77.

100 freestyle
2. Connor Schultz, 51.86; 3. Sam Harris, 52.71; 7. Chris Rohlev, 58.46; 16. Jordi Kandarian, 1:16.80.

500 freestyle
1. Max Reidys, 5:22.87.

200 freestyle relay
5. Los Alamos A (Nick Torres, Ben Reidys, Jordi Kandarian, Dalton Smith), 1:54.06; 8. Los Alamos B (Aneesh Pawar, Alan Jiang, Alex Tarantello, Wajeeh Qureshi), 2:41.94.

100 backstroke
3. Nick Greenfield, 1:03.39; 11. Alex Tarantello, 1:40.10.

100 breaststroke
11. Dalton Smith, 1:22.63; 1. Wajeeh Qureshi, 1:30.99; 16. Aneesh Pawar, 2:03.02.

400 freestyle relay
1. Los Alamos A (Sam Harris, Connor Schultz, Max Reidys, Nick Greenfield), 3:31.23; 8. Los Alamos B (Nick Torres, Alan Jiang, Rohun Iyer, Chris Rohlev), 4:30.61.