.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

JV results from the Los Alamos Invite

-A A +A

Jordan Parker led the Los Alamos Hilltopper girls junior varsity cross country team to a near-perfect finish at the Los Alamos Invitational last week.
Parker won the girls JV race in a time of 20 minutes, 6 seconds to take top honors at the race, held Oct. 26 at Los Alamos Golf Course. Parker was followed by her teammate, race runner-up Amanda Mercer and Miranda Barraza, Emily Pittman and Janali Gustafson, who took the Nos. 4-6 spots.
On the boys side, Cameron Staples was the top finisher for the Hilltopper JV team. Staples’ time of 17:53.56 was good enough for fourth place and was .32 seconds better than teammate Gus Saeger.
The Hilltopper JV boys finished second, two points behind Albuquerque Academy.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from the Los Alamos Invitational:

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 18; 2. Albuquerque Academy, 42; 3. Cleveland, 86; 4. St. Pius X, 118; 5. Santa Fe Indian School, 157; 6. Santa Fe, 172; 7. Academy for Technology and the Classics, 184

Individual results

1. Jordan Parker, 20:06; 2. Amanda Mercer, 20:12; 4. Miranda Barraza, 21:00; 5. Emily Pittman, 21:05; 6. Janali Gustafson, 21:12; 8. Eliana Riciputi, 21:19; 11. Anna Wermer, 21:28; 17. Rosa Durrer, 22:19; 21. Sara Stubben, 22:37; 27. Haley Butler-Moore, 22:57; 31. Emily Mercer, 23:13; 38. Alex Chavarria, 23:45; 39. Morgan Apperson, 23:52; 41. Katy Stockton, 24:01; 42. Elsie Koskelo, 24:09; 43. Erin Kennison, 24:10; 46. Astrid Hengartner, 24:13; 54. Katie Bowman, 24:29; 56. Justine Yang, 24:41; 57. Rachel Wallstrom, 24:46; 68. Allie Cunningham, 25:24; 69. Zoe Challacombe, 25:28; 71. Chloe Keilers, 25:38; 73. Rory Cooley, 25:44; 81. Becky Mehlin, 26:23; 83. Sydney Trujillo, 26:33; 85. Bella Saeger, 26:36; 100. Hannah Morgan, 27:53; 103. Hannah Wilbanks, 27:56; 105. Miranda Honnell, 28:18; 107. Lauren Fugate, 28:27; 109. Bridget Daughton, 28:53.

Boys

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 33; 2. Los Alamos, 35; 3. Cleveland, 82; 4. Pojoaque, 146; 5. St. Pius X, 147; 6. Santa Fe Indian School, 178; 7. Española Valley, 205; 8. Taos, 208; 9. Santa Fe, 254; 10. Academy for Technology and the Classics, 288.

Individual results

4. Cameron Staples, 17:53.56; 5. Gus Saeger, 17:53.88; 7. Connor Bailey, 17:58; 8. Hayden Walker, 17:59; 11. Skyler McCall, 18:21; 12. Forrest White, 18:30; 15. Greg Ahlers, 18:37; 16. Aaron Roybal, 18:38; 17. Jeremy Goettee, 18:39; 19. Nate Phillips, 18:45; 23. John Rees, 18:51; 24. Daniel Dunning, 18:52; 26. Alex Shirey, 18:53; 31. John Valdiviez, 19:04; 40. Noah Simpson, 19:25; 53. Drew Hollis, 19:53; 56. Rigel Baron, 20:03; 67. Brandon Bao, 20:24; 68. Greyson Venhaus, 20:28; 73. Nathaniel Ortega, 20:37; 79. Wesley Moss, 20:53; 84. Victor Kim, 21:04; 86. Jared Borrego, 21:07; 87. Johnny Jacobs, 21:09; 98. Chris Buntain, 21:27; 102. Kai Coblentz, 21:35; 104. AJ Makela, 21:40; 106. Marcus Gutierrez, 21:42; 118. Devon Conradson, 22:09; 121. Tom Hanlon, 22:16; 122. Evan Anderson, 22:23; 123. Will Jean, 22:24; 141. Samuel Sherrill, 23:27; 146. Jordan Bowman, 23:55; 150. Nic Dowdy, 24:17; 151. Logan Lathrop, 24:18; 159. Isaiah Lang, 25:26; 160. Nathan Lang, 25:26; 162. Nicholas Gonzales, 26:30.