.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Hilltopper girls take eighth place at state championship

-A A +A

Swimming and diving: LA nets just six berths in finals, Eagles stun Chargers to win title

By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper swimming and diving teams finished well off the pace at the 2011-12 state championship meet this weekend.

Previous
Play
Next

The state title meet was hosted again this year by Albuquerque Academy, which itself saw its impressive streak of boys team title victories snapped.

Los Alamos’ push to make a good showing at state never materialized. It finished eighth in the girls final standings with 114 points, while it managed just a 22nd-place finish on the boys side.

Academy’s girls scored a decisive team victory, picking up 339 points, 72 points better than runner-up Las Cruces.

On the boys side, however, the Eldorado Eagles thumped Academy’s Chargers. Eldorado collected 340 points, nearly 100 points ahead of the Chargers, who had won six straight team titles — and 11 of the previous 13 — heading into this season.

Before Eldorado’s victory Saturday, the only team that had defeated Academy since 1999 was Los Alamos in 2004 and 2005.

The Hilltoppers struggled to get personnel into the championship final heat Friday.

In Friday’s preliminary round, Los Alamos made the final in just six events, five of them on the girls side. The lone Hilltopper boy to make top eight was Trey Pererya in the 500-yard freestyle.

In one of Los Alamos’ better events, the girls 500 freestyle, the team qualified two individuals, Ashlynn Bennett and Justine Yang.

Yang would end up with the top individual finish of the meet for Los Alamos, taking fifth place in the 500 freestyle with her time of 5:32.20.

But the number of Hilltoppers getting into the finals wouldn’t be nearly enough to make any kind of push for a top-three finish on either side.

For the Hilltopper boys, Trey Pereyra was the only qualifier into the championship race. He finished seventh in the 500 freestyle, earning a time of 5:05.04.

Click here to see a slideshow of events from the championship weekend.

Here are the results from the 2011-12 state swimming and diving championship meet:

Girls

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 339; 2. Las Cruces, 267; 3. La Cueva, 230; 4. Eldorado, 214; 5. Albuquerque, 170; 6. Clovis, 130; 7. Volcano Vista, 126; 8. Los Alamos, 114; 9. Sandia, 90; 10. Sandia Prep, 89; 11. St. Pius X, 80; 12. Alamogordo, 70.5; 13. Cleveland, 63; 14. Bosque School, 55.5; 15. Manzano, 53; 16. Rio Rancho, 42; 17. Cibola, 34; 18. Hobbs, 25; 19. Rio Grande, 24; 20. West Mesa, 22; (tie) Piedra Vista, 22; 22. Del Norte, 11; (tie) Santa Fe, 11; 24. St. Michael’s, 10; 25. Desert Academy, 5; 26. Socorro, 2; (tie) Los Lunas, 2.

200 medley relay

1. Albuquerque Academy, 1:46.70; 2. Las Cruces, 1:48.44; 3. Albuquerque, 1:48.72; 18 Los Alamos (Alice Shao, Molly Finn, Sydney Schoonover, Justine Yang), 2:08.25.

200 freestyle

1. Nika Fellows, La Cueva, 1:51.10; 2. Moranda Madero, Las Cruces, 1:55.26; 3. 3. Tyler Wickesberg, Eldorado, 1:56.38; 9. Ashlynn Bennett, 2:02.72; 15. Justine Yang, 2:06.13;

200 individual medley

1. Madison Bridges, Albuquerque, 2:00.44; 2. Samantha Harding, Las Cruces, 2:02.60; 3. Lauren Atkins, St. Pius X, 2:05.95;

50 freestyle

1. Gillian St. John, Academy, 23:32; 2. Olivia Morrell, Volcano Vista, 23.88; 3. Caitlyn Myers, Clovis, 24.52; 12. Sydney Schoonover, 26.00;

1 meter diving

1. Courtney Brooks, Manzano, 464.95; 2. Kylie Pepe, Manzano, 243.15; 3. Meredith Harrington, Academy, 344.15; 16. Amy Neal, 192.05; 19. Laura Wendelberger, 150.80.

100 butterfly

1. Cassaundra Pino, Albuquerque, 56.62; 2. Mariah Morrell, Volcano Vista, 57.91; 3. Moranda Madero, Las Cruces, 58.21.

100 freestyle

1. Anika Apostalon, Academy, 50.66; 2. Olivia Morrell, Volcano Vista, 51.25; 3. Gillian St. John, Academy, 51.33; 8. Maria Venneri, 56.90; 14. Jessie Zhao, 57.94; 15. Sydney Schoonover, 59.73.

500 freestyle

1. Samantha Harding, Las Cruces, 4:59.82; 2. Nika Fellows, La Cueva, 4:58.56; 3. Lauren Atkins, 5:04.33; 5. Justine Yang, 5:32.20; 8. Ashlynn Bennett, 5:39.93.

200 freestyle relay

1. Academy, 1:38.82; 2. Albuquerque, 1:39.59; 3. Clovis, 1:41.58; 8. Los Alamos (Maria Venneri, Sydney Schoonover, Ashlynn Bennett, Jessie Zhao), 1:45.89.

100 backstroke

1. Anika Apostalon, Academy, 54.24; 2. Madison Bridges, 54.34; 3. Mariah Morrell, Volcano Vista, 57.05; 8. Maria Venneri, 1:03.01; 25. Alice Shao, 1:13.26.

100 breaststroke

1. Natasha Moffitt, Piedra Vista, 1:06.04; 2. Aspen Hahn, 1:07.09; 3. Hannah Veseth, Sandia, 1:07.20; 19. Molly Finn, 1:17.65.

400 freestyle relay

1. Las Cruces, 3:35.41; 2. La Cueva, 3:35.61; 3. Voclano Vista, 3:42.73; 7. Los Alamos (Maria Venneri, Ashlynn Bennett, Justine Yang, Jessie Zhao), 3:53.69.

Boys

Team scores

1. Eldorado, 340; 2. Albuquerque Academy, 241; 3. La Cueva, 197; 4. Hobbs, 165; 5. Rio Rancho, 145; 6. Cibola, 124; 7. St. Pius X, 115; (tie) Valley, 115; 9. Sandia, 107; 10. Las Cruces, 100; 11. Clovis, 82; 12. Albuquerque, 74; 13. Cleveland, 65; 14. Mesilla Valley Christian, 62; 15. Piedra Vista, 41; 16. Santa Fe Prep, 36; 17. Alamogordo, 35; (tie) Volcano Vista, 35; 19. Del Norte, 34; 20. Farmington, 31; 21. Sandia Prep, 28; 22. Los Alamos, 25; 23. Desert Academy, 17; 24. Carlsbad, 15; (tie) Santa Fe, 15; 26. Los Lunas, 13; 27. Manzano, 8; 28. St. Michael’s, 6; 28. Artesia, 6; 30. Bosque School, 1.

200 medley relay

1. Eldorado, 1:39.16; 2. Albuquerque Academy, 1:40.29; 3. Hobbs, 1:40.96; 18. Los Alamos (Nick Greenfield, Richard Jia, Dalton Smith, Max Reidys), 1:51.72.

200 freestyle

1. Jack Feely, St. Pius X, 1:40.84; 2. Matthew Gormley, Mesilla Valley Christian, 1:43.35; 3. Luis Conejo, Rio Rancho, 1:46.11; 14. Trey Pereyra, 1:54.50.

200 individual medley

1. Dorian Holler, Valley, 1:54.35; 2. Ian Walker, Eldorado, 1:55.78; 3. Anthony Kim, 1:58.44; 17. Sam Harris, 2:15.07.

50 freestyle

1. John Stoer, Piedra Vista, 22.14; 2. Edgar Melchor, Cibola, 22.15; 3. Karl Johannes, Eldorado, 22.21.

1 meter diving

1. Levi Smith, Clevleand, 448.10; 2. Stuart Sproul, Desert Academy, 399.80; 3. Ryan Fairhurst, Rio Rancho, 334.05.

100 butterfly

1. Anthony Kim, Academy, 52.20; 2. Seth Montgomery, 53.19; 3. Greg Rempe, Eldorado, 53.46.

100 freestyle

1. Kristopher Tillery, La Cueva, 47.63; 2. Magnus Holler, Valley, 48.88; 3. Jonah Hanks, 49.09.

500 freestyle
1. Jack Feely, St. Pius, 4:34.36; 2. Luis Conejo, Rio Rancho, 4:51.37; 3. Matthew Gormley, Mesilla Valley, 4:54.38; 7. Trey Pereyra, 5:05.04; 15. Connor Schultz, 5:18.99.

200 freestyle
1. Eldorado, 1:29.45; 2. Academy, 1:29.60; 3. Hobbs, 1:31.02; 20. Los Alamos (Trey Pereyra, Richard Jia, Connor Schultz, Dalton Smith), 1:41.51.

100 backstroke
1. Kristopher Tillery, La Cueva, 51.12; 2. Seth Montgomery, Santa Fe Prep, 52.13; 3. Ian Walker, Eldorado, 52.74; 31. Sam Harris, 1:02.72.

100 breaststroke
1. Dorian Holler, Valley, 57.19; 2. Nick Balmer, Rio Rancho, 59.22; 3. Paul Chiha, Farmington, 59.36; 19. Richard Jia, 1:11.76.

400 freestyle relay
1. Eldorado, 3:14.87; 2. La Cueva, 3:15.08; 3. Academy, 3:20.28; 13. Los Alamos (Trey Pereyra, Connor Schultz, Max Reidys, Nick Greenfield), 3:37.48.