.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Gustafson wins 10K race at Trail Fest

-A A +A
By The Staff

Local runner Nathaniel Gustafson was one of the big winners at last weekend’s Pajarito Trail Fest.
The Pajarito Trail Fest was held in conjunction with Pajarito Mountain’s yearly Ullrfest. Saturday’s competition included a 10K and a 15-mile run.
Gustafson earned a comfortable win in the men’s 10K, topping Los Alamos’ Hans Hanson by more than two minutes. Each of the top five finishers in the men’s 10K were from Los Alamos, including third-place finisher Chip Cooper, the winner of this year’s Los Alamos Triathlon.
Albuquerque’s Elizabeth Turner won the women’s 10K. Runner-up in that race was Los Alamos’ Sarah Milligan. Michael Ehrmentraut of Santa Fe and Saray Demay of Jemez Springs were the top finishers in the 15-mile race.
More than 100 runners took part in the two races.

Here are the results from the Pajarito Trail Fest. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise noted:

10K race

Men

1. Nathaniel Gustafson, 50:25; 2. Hans Hanson, 52:33; 3. Chip Cooper, 56:41; 4. George Perkins, 58:32; 5. David Coblentz, 1:01:08; 6. Craig Blankenship, Silver City, 1:04:49; 7. Nathaniel Ortega, 1:06:03; 8. Christopher Buntain, 1:09:11; 9. Tarik Sahleh, 1:10:58; 10. Jonas Fransson, 1:11:00;

11. Andre Fiedler, Colorado Springs, Colo., 1:11:04; 12. Isaac Concha, Taos, 1:11:14; 13. Kai Coblentz, 1:13:15; 14. Marcua Weigand, 1:13:15; 15. Jared Dreicer, 1:13:29; 16. Robert Wingo, 1:14:48; 17. Cody Shappard, 1:15:21; 18. Ken Martinez, Española, 1:15:38; 19. Richard Stead, 1:17:09; 20. Dave Zerkle, 1:21:08;

21. Jason Schraff, 1:21:46; 22. Walter Barkley, 1:22:17; 23. Joshua Montoya, 1:23:20; 24. David Mascarenas, 1:26:40; 25. Martin Klein, Santa Fe, 1:26:50; 26. Robert Middleton, Albuquerque, 1:27:13; 27. Rich Lutz, Rio Rancho, 1:28:07; 28. James Gurule, Peñasco, 1:29:10; 29. Dave Higdon, 1:40:58; 30. Howard Maat, Crestone, Colo., 1:48:03;

31. James Privette, 1:50:12; 32. Steve Wood, Tijeras, 1:52:51; 33. EP Higgs, Socorro, 2:00:15; 34. Anthony Barsic, 2:07:13; 35. Ted Williams, 2:18:27.

Women

1. Elizabeth Turner, Albuquerque, 1:06:42; 2. Sarah Milligan, 1:11:12; 3. Susan Hanson, 1:12:33; 4. Gretchen Selby, 1:14:04; 5. Rebecca Benage, 1:14:56; 6. Jessica Kisiel, 1:16:01; 7. Laura Leitner, Santa Fe, 1:17:30; 8. Johanna Trost, 1:17:40; 9. Leila Burrows, Santa Fe, 1:21:50; 10. Alisa Rolfe, 1:23:40;

11. Mary Renzi, 1:23:46; 12. Audrey Juliani, Santa Fe, 1:25:48; 13. Stephanie Martinez, 1:27:13; 14. Janet Griego-Dreicer, 1:27:46; 15. Sarah Cooper, 1:28:04; 16. Michelle Pellette, 1:28:43; 17. Linda Martinez, 1:29:34; 18. Siobhan Niklasson, 1:30:11; 19. Samantha Fernandez, Albuquerque, 1:30:36; 20. Carene Larmat, 1:33:53;

21. Rose Giannotta, Santa Fe, 1:37:54; 22. Cindy Clark, Lamy, 1:38:10; 23. Tarrie Burnett, Albuquerque, 1:38:43; 24. Lynne Higdon, 1:40:56; 25. Katie Gattiker, 1:43:43; 26. Nikki Cunningham, 1:43:46; 27. Angela Thomas, 1:43:51; 28. Elizabeth Gastineau, Manhattan, Kan., 1:45:50; 29. Nalisha Johnson, 1:48:56; 30. Olga Serafimova, Santa Fe, 1:51:10; 31. Laura Cass, Albuquerque, 1:52:49; 32. Eileen Ross, Albuquerque, 1:54:29; 33. Alyssa Higgs, Socorro, 2:00:13.

15 miles

Men

1. Michael Ehrmentraut, Santa Fe, 2:08:07; 2. Daryl Dagel, Albuquerque, 2:15:33; 3. James McIntosh, Silver City, 2:20:38; 4. Brian Bolser, 2:21:29; 5. Scott Muggleton, 2:29:57; 6. Dennis Milligan, 2:32:03; 7. Josh Smith, 2:36:23; 8. Mark Mitchell, 2:37:13; 9. Mark Mathis, 2:39:14; 10. Andrew Skyes, 2:41:33;

11. Ryan Behunin, Santa Fe, 2:41:37; 12. Michal Mocko, 2:42:28; 13. Zachary Baker, 2:43:28; 14. Daniel Rees, 2:51:08; 15. Ken Kisiel, 2:53:01; 16. Charles Farrar, 2:57:08; 17. Nicholas Juskiewicz, Albuquerque, 2:58:29; 18. David Telles, 3:07:04; 19. James Sparks, Lyons, Colo., 3:22:18; 20. Brian Price, 3:28:22;

21. Shea Mosby, 3:30:11; 22. Stuart Taylor, 3:30:16; 23. David Bowman, 3:32:09; 24. Jack Clark, Lamy, 3:35:14; 25. David Dogruel, Santa Fe, 3:45:47; 26. Jack Richardson, 3:46:59; 27. Greg Thompson, Estes Park, Colo., 4:34:30.

Women

1. Sarah Demay, Jemez Springs, 2:42:07; 2. Lynn Bjorklund, 2:44:33; 3. Sheila Van Cuyk, Santa Fe, 2:45:17; 4. Amy Lee, 2:58:33; 5. Veronika Mocko, 2:59:44; 6. Kimberly Ortega, 3:16:00; 7. Gail Leedy, Albuquerque, 3:25:34; 8. Shelly Moeller, 3:29:30; 9. Sarah Beane, 3:45:07; 10. Teresa Brobeck, 4:16:47; 11. Angela Jaramillo, 4:23:39; 12. Carolyn Tanaka, Albuquerque, 5:31:53.