.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Girls track and field: Topper girls win again Friday night

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper girls track and field team closed out its regular season with another big victory Friday.

The Hilltoppers grabbed 152 team points to earn a win at the Los Alamos Invitational. The meet was held at Sullivan Field amidst blustery conditions Friday afternoon. Only the Aztec Tigers finished within 130 points of the Hilltoppers in their season finale.

Los Alamos, the top-ranked team in Class AAAA, will head into this week’s 2AAAA championship meet as the heavy favorite to win, even if it elects not to use its top athletes.

The Hilltoppers grabbed 11 event wins at the meet, including winning all but one of the field events. The Hilltoppers also earned a new state qualifying mark with Amy Neal earning a state cut in the 100 meters with her time of 12.62.

Chase Ealey continued her winning ways at the meet, picking up victories in both the 100 and the shot put, while Lindsay Benage was a winner in the long jump and tied with teammate Laura Wendelberger in the high jump.

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 152; 2. Aztec, 95; 3. Pojoaque, 22; 4. St. Michael’s 25; 5. Santa Fe, 19; 6. Taos, 12; 7. Santa Fe Prep, 9.

400 relay

1. Los Alamos A (Emily Weeks, Angelica Johnson, Sylvia Holland, Chase Ealey), 51.00; 5. Los Alamos B (Kayla Martinez, Megan Kelley, Kamille Chavez, Anna Scott), 56.81.

100 hurdles

1. Laura Wendelberger, 17.02; 2. Lindsay Benage, 17.18; 3. Sylvia Holland, 17.59; Naomi DeLay, 19.97; Marlie Appeson, 21.88.

100 meters

1. Chase Ealey, 12.35; 4. Amy Neal, 12.62; Madison Ahlers, 13.40; Morgan Schake, 13.47; Jessie Bohn, 14.14.

1600 meters

1. Holly Walker, 5:38.28; 4. Emily Pittman, 5:51.56; 5. Kelsey Neal, 6:00.21; Teresa Sandoval, 6:00.47; Shaina Riciputi, 6:03.84; Elizabeth Brug, 6:24.84; Miranda Barraza, 6:29.78; Kim Boerigter, 6:32.02; Janali Gustafson, 6:33.56; Grace Liu, 6:35.93; Dana Crooks, 6:53.84.

800 relay

5. Los Alamos (Jackie Cooke, Jesse Bohn, Kayla Martinez, Anna Scott), 2:06.21.

400 meters

4. Laura Wendelberger, 1:07.38; Lindsay Benage, 1:11.37; Katie Turner, 1:14.11.

300 hurdles

1. Madison Ahlers, 52.35; 4. Kate Rooney, 59.31; 6. Naomi DeLay, 1:00.70; Marlie Apperson, 1:05.72.

800 meters

3. Holly Walker, 2:37.90; 6. Jennifer Mooday, 2:45.34; Rebecca Martineau, 2:58.59.

200 meters

3. Angelica Johnson, 26.14; 5. Amy Neal, 26.78; Morgan Schake, 28.65; Madison Ahlers, 28.71; Meryl Delano, 31.47.

Long jump

1. Lindsay Benage, 14-3 1/2; 2. Laura Wendelberger, 13-11 1/2; 5. Jackie Cook, 11-8 3/4; Grace Liu, 10-4 1/4; Katie Turner, 10-1 3/4.

Triple jump

4. Jordan Ahlers, 29-3 3/4; 5. Allison Rooney, 29-1 1/2; Holly Erickson, 28-1 1/2; Shelby Keffler, 27-8 1/2.

High jump

1. Laura Wendelberger, 5-0; (tie) Lindsay Benage, 5-0; 3. Kim Carson, 4-8; (tie) Kate Rooney, 4-8; Allison Rooney, 4-2; Brittany Brewer-Houlton, 4-2; McKenna Schoonover, 4-2; Kayla Martinez, 4-0.

Javelin

1. Taylor Ealey, 122-7; 2. Alex Nichols, 118-6; Allie Glasco, 83-10; Rachel Ehler, 69-11.

Discus

1. Molly Willms, 95-2; 2. Shelby Keffler, 29-10 3/4.

Shot put

1. Chase Ealey, 39-11 3/4; 2. Taylor Ealey, 35-8; 6. Shelby Keffler, 29-10 3/4.