.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Girls track and field: LA nips Rio Rancho to win APS Invite

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hillltopper girls track and field team earned five new state qualifying marks and a team victory at Saturday’s Albuquerque Public Schools Invitational.

Los Alamos edged out Class 5A power Rio Rancho at Saturday’s meet by one point. Los Alamos collected 75 team points, winning three events and taking runner-up spots in four other events to pick up its second team win of the season.

Meanwhile, Hilltopper freshman Laura Wendelberger earned two state qualifying marks on the day. Wendelberger punched her ticket to state in both the 100-meter hurdles (16.70) and long jump (16 feet, 6-3/4 inches) at Saturday’s meet.

Lindsay Benage, the reigning Class AAAA high jump champion, will get her chance to defend her title with her victory in that event Saturday (5 feet, 2 inches) and Class AAAA 200 meter champion Emily Weeks earned her chance to do likewise with her preliminary heat time (26.47), which placed her just ahead of Angelica Johnson (26.49), who also qualified for state.

Also coming up big for Los Alamos Saturday were Holly Walker, who won the 3,200 meters and Chase Ealey, who actually went under her time last week in Saturday’s preliminaries of the 100 meters (12.20). Both Ealey’s preliminary time and her final time a week ago at Rio Rancho were well underneath the state Class AAAA record, although records are not official unless they are set at the state championship meet.

“Lots of season’s bests, which is what we really want to see,” Hilltopper head coach Paul Anderson said. “(It was) a great workout for everyone involved.”

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Albuquerque Public Schools Invitational. Results are for Saturday’s finals unless otherwise noted.

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 75; 2. Rio Rancho, 74; 3. Cibola, 60; 4. Highland, 51; 5. La Cueva, 50; 5. Valley, 40; 6. Albuquerque Academy, 33; (tie) Manzano, 33; 8. Eldorado, 31; 9. Volcano Vista, 29; 10. St. Pius X, 21.5; 11. Sandia Prep, 18.5; 12. Grants, 12; 13. Del Norte, 10; 14. Albuquerque, 9; 15. Rio Grande, 3; (tie) Sandia, 3; Atrisco Heritage, Bernalillo, West Mesa, no score.

3200 meters

1. Holly Walker, 11:55.23; Emily Pittman, 12:31.40; Elizabeth Brug, 13:07.72.

400 relay

2. Los Alamos (Chase Ealey, Lindsay Benage, Sylvia Holland, Emily Weeks), 51.27.

100 hurdles

5. Laura Wendelberger, 16.70; Lindsay Benage, 19.41 (prelim).

100 meters

3. Chase Ealey, 12.81; Amy Neal, 13.97 (prelim); Morgan Schake, 14.02 (prelim).

1600 meters

Victoria Honnell, 5:43.87; Teresa Sandoval, 6:01.47; Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 5:51.65.

800 relay

2. Los Alamos (Angelica Johnson, Amy Neal, Victoria Trujillo, Emily Weeks), 1:50.01.

400 meters

2. Madison Ahlers, 1:02.87; Kelsey Neal, 1:09.87 (prelim).

300 hurdles

Sylvia Holland, 53.38; Laura Wendelberger 52.09 (prelim), Victoria Trujillo, 55.28 (prelim).

800 meters

5. Holly Walker, 2:30.99; Kim Boerigter, 2:45.05; Rebecca Martineau, 2:45.84.

1600 medley relay

6. Los Alamos (Morgan Schake, Lindsay Benage, Laura Wendelberger, Jennifer Barich-Mooday), 4:56.33.

200 meters

3. Angelica Johnson, 27.19; 4. Emily Weeks, 27.95; Chase Ealey 26.99 (prelim).

1600 relay

6. Los Alamos (Victoria Trujillo, Victoria Honnell, Sylvia Holland, Madison Ahlers), 4:22.46.

Javelin

Molly Willms, 76-9; Shelby Keffler, 74-10.

Shot put

1. Chase Ealey, 39-6; Shelby Keffler, 28-9; Molly Willms, 25-8.

Discus

5. Molly Willms, 91-8; Shelby Keffler, 85-4.

Long jump

2. Emily Weeks, 16-8 3/4; 3. Laura Wendelberger, 16-6 3/4; Lindsay Benage, 15-6 1/2.

Triple jump

Jordan Ahlers, 28-2 3/4; Allison Rooney, 28-8 1/2; Shelby Keffler, 27-4 1/2.

High jump

1. Lindsay Benage, 5-2; 4. Laura Wendelberger, 4-10.

Pole vault

Allie Glasco, 7-6; Morgan Schake, 7-0.