.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Girls track and field: LA earns another big win

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper girls track and field team just keeps right on rolling.

The Hilltopper girls won their fourth straight team competition and fifth in six tries at the Richard Harper Invitational this weekend.

Los Alamos picked up an even 100 team points, easily outdistancing second-place Albuquerque Academy, to win the Harper Invitational, hosted by those same Academy Chargers.

With just one regular season meet remaining before the District 2AAAA championship — Los Alamos will very likely breeze to a district title again this season — the Hilltoppers are doubtlessly the team to beat in Class AAAA right now.

Best of all for Hilltopper head coach Paul Anderson is that when trouble does arise, someone has been there to pick up the slack. This weekend it was Sylvia Holland.

Holland won the 300 meter hurdles with a state qualifying time of 48.82 seconds, then filled in for Hilltopper standout Taylor Ealey in the 1600 relay, running a solid 400 split of 1:02.60, helping that team to a second-place finish.

In all, Los Alamos picked up three top finishes at the two-day event and earned six runner-up spots.

Taylor Ealey won the javelin competition this weekend, while teammate Alex Nichols finished a strong second in the event.

Los Alamos also won the 400 relay. Emily Weeks, who had a big meet for the Hilltoppers as well, taking third in both the 100 and 200 open races, led off the winning relay squad.

Madison Ahlers qualified for the state Class AAAA meet in the 400 meters this weekend, as did high jumper Kate Rooney and 1600 and 3200 meter competitor Victoria Honnell. Adrienne Larson also qualified for state for Los Alamos in the 1600 and Lindsay Benage picked up a qualifying mark in the 100 hurdles.

Los Alamos has qualified at least two competitors in all but three events so far this season and can potentially qualify many more in the next two weeks, particularly at the district meet, which the Hilltoppers will host May 8-9.

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 100; 2. Albuquerque Academy, 63; 3. Eldorado, 60.5; 4. Los Lunas, 46; 5. Cibola, 39; (tie) La Cueva, 39; 7. Highland, 20.5; 8. Albuquerque, 18; (tie) Belen, 18; 10. Manzano, 15; 11. West Mesa, 9; 12. Sandia Prep, 8; 13. Volcano Vista, 4; 14. Santa Fe, 3; 15. Atrisco Heritage, 2; Capital, no score; Rio Grande, no score; Valencia, no score.

3200 meters

2. Holly Walker, 11:54.34; Victoria Honnell, 12:16.25; Hannah Little, 13:05.44.

400 relay

1. Los Alamos (Emily Weeks, Amanda Trujillo, Jessica Stokes, Taylor Ealey), 49.96.

100 hurdles

2. Jessica Stokes, 16.50; 5. Lindsay Benage, 16.73; Michelle Earley, 17.22.

100 meters

3. Emily Weeks, 12.56; Kyra Roybal, 13.47.

1600 meters

4. Victoria Honnell, 5:31.53; 5. Holly Walker, 5:31.76; Adrienne Larson, 5:32.28.

800 relay

5. Los Alamos (Taylor Ealey, Keyla Tumas, Lindsay Benage, Emily Weeks), 1:48.62.

400 meters

3. Madison Ahlers, 1:00.96; Amelia Weaver, 1:07.56.

300 hurdles

1. Sylvia Holland, 48.82; 3. Jessica Stokes, 49.06; 6. Michelle Earley, 49.38.

800 meters

Victoria Trujillo, 2:29.50; Kelsey Neal, 2:39.59; Shannon Blair, 2:41.50.

1600 medley relay

Los Alamos (Lindsay Benage, Kyra Roybal, Michelle Earley, Shannon Blair), 5:02.20.

200 meters

3. Emily Weeks, 26.56.

1600 relay

2. Los Alamos (Amelia Weaver, Victoria Trujillo, Sylvia Holland, Madison Ahlers), 4:10.84.

Long jump

4. Emily Weeks, 16-4; 5. Lindsay Benage, 16-1; Kyra Roybal, 14-6.

Triple jump

Jessica Stokes, 30-8 ½; Marlena Greene, 29-9 ½.

High jump

2. (tie) Lindsay Benage, 5-0. 4. Kate Rooney, 5-0; Kim Carson, 4-10.

Pole vault

3. Amelia Weaver, 8-6; 5. (tie) Allie Glasco, 8-0.

Javelin

1. Taylor Ealey, 116-7; 2. Alex Nichols, 114-9; Shelby Hiller, 84-3.

Shot put

2. Chase Ealey, 39-5; 3. Taylor Ealey, 38-5.

Discus

Alex Nichols, 81-3; Shelby Keffler, 77-3.