.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Girls track and field: LA earns 242 points to win district meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

 

Previous
Play
Next

As expected, the Los Alamos Hiltopper girls track and field team was dominant at this weekend’s District 2AAAA championship meet.

Los Alamos, which played host to the meet Friday and Saturday at Sullivan Field, amassed 242 team points, 53 more points than the other four teams in the field put together. Capital was the 2AAAA team runner-up with its score of 62.

The Hilltoppers, the defending Class AAAA champions, appear poised to make another serious run at a state title this season.

Los Alamos will go into that meet after earning every event district title save one this weekend —it failed to win only the triple jump event — and sweeping the top three or more places in six events.

Among the top finishes for the Hilltoppers this weekend were Emily Pittman’s win in the 3,200 and teammate Kelsey Neal’s second-place finish in the same event, Shelby Keffler’s victory in the discus and Allie Glasco’s win in pole vault.

 

Here are Los Alamos' results from the District 2AAAA championship meet.

 

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 242; 2. Capital, 62; 3. Bernalillo, 45; 4. Española Valley, 43; 5. Taos, 39.

 

800 meters

1. Holly Walker, 2:25.81; 2. Victoria Trujillo, 2:31.12; 3. Shaina Riciputi, 2:37.58; Kim Boerigter, 2:39.62; Rebecca Martineau, 2:43.03.

 

400 relay

1. Los Alamos A (Emily Weeks, Angelica Johnson, Sylvia Holland Chase Ealey), 49.66.

 

100 hurdles

1. Laura Wendelberger, 17.12; 2. Lindsay Benage, 18.02; Naomi DeLay, 20.31; Marlie Apperson, 22.31.

 

100 meters

1. Chase Ealey, 12.47; 2. Angelica Johnson, 12.81; 3. Emily Weeks, 13.09; Morgan Schake, 13.50; Jackie Cooke, 14.40.

 

1600 meters

1. Emily Pittman, 5:48.99; 2. Teresa Sandoval, 5:53.62; 4. Elizabeth Brug, 6:07.37; Kim Boerigter, 6:13.30.

 

800 relay

1. Los Alamos A (Angelica Johnson, Lindsay Benage, Chase Ealey, Emily Weeks), 1:46.59; Los Alamos B (Jessie Bohn, Anna Scott, Rachel Ehler, Kayla Martinez), 2:00.12.

 

400 meters

1. Madison Ahlers, 59.91; 2. Amy Neal, 1:02.02; 4. Morgan Schake, 1:07.58.

 

300 hurdles

1. Laura Wendelberger, 50.70; 3. Naomi DeLay, 53.92; Kate Rooney, 56.56; Marlie Apperson, 59.93.

 

1600 medley relay

1. Los Alamos (Morgan Schake, Lindsay Benage, Victoria Trujillo, Jennifer Mooday), 4:38.52; Los Alamos B (McKenna Schoonover, Anna Scott, Kim Boerigter, Jordan Ahlers), 5:03.48.

 

200 meters

1. Jackie Cooke, 29.84; 5. Kamille Chavez, 30.99.

 

3200 meters

1. Emily Pittman, 12:30.40; 2. Kelsey Neal, 12:30.40; 3. Teresa Sandoval, 12:40.68; Elizabeth Brug, 12:42.06; Janali Gustafson, 13:51.65.

 

1600 relay

1. Los Alamos (Sylvia Holland, Morgan Schake, Amy Neal, Madison Ahlers), 4:17.12; Los Alamos B (Katie Turner, Elizabeth Brug, Jessie Bohn, Emily Pittman), 4:44.52.

 

High jump

1. Lindsay Benage, 5-2; 2. Laura Wendelberger, 5-2; 3. Kim Carson, 5-0; Kate Rooney, 4-8; Allison Rooney, 4-8.

 

Shot put

1. Taylor Ealey, 33-6; 3. Shelby Keffler, 29-9; 4. Molly Willms, 28-4; Emily McClenehan, 25-1 1/2.

 

Long jump

1. Emily Weeks, 16-9 3/4; 2. Laura Wendelberger, 16-3; 3. Lindsay Benage, 15-8; Angelica Johnson, 14-5 3/4; Jackie Cook, 12-2.

 

Discus

1. Shelby Keffler, 92-11; 2. Molly Willms, 82-6; 5. Emily McClenehan, 67-4.

 

Triple jump

4. Allison Rooney, 30-3/4; 6. Jordan Ahlers, 29-1/4; Shelby Keffler, 28-8 1/2; Holly Erickson, 28-6.

 

Pole vault

1. Allie Glasco, 8-0; 2. Morgan Schake, 7-6; 3. Erin Dinehart, 7-0.

 

Javelin

1. Alex Nichols, 131-10; 2. Taylor Ealey, 118-1; Allie Glasco, 79-2; Kamille Chavez, 72-7.