.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Girls track and field: LA blasts the field at Capital City

-A A +A
By The Staff

To knock off the Los Alamos Hilltopper girls track and field team Saturday, the other teams competing at the Capital City Invitational would’ve all had to join forces.

Then, and only then, they collectively would’ve earned a two-point victory.

Los Alamos won about as lopsided a victory as could be had Saturday at the Capital City meet, held at Santa Fe High School. Los Alamos racked up 223 points, more than quadruple the total of co-runners up Pojoaque and St. Michael’s to crush all comers.

Interestingly, Los Alamos was somewhat shorthanded going into Saturday’s race, but one would never know it as the Hilltoppers won 17 of the 19 events they competed in.

Hilltopper head coach Paul Anderson said Lindsay Benage told him on the way to the meet she was feeling good. Apparently she was, qualifying for state in the long jump and 100-meter hurdles, events she only started competing in this season.

Senior Jessica Stokes won three events Saturday — the 100 and 300 hurdles and the triple jump — while Amelia Weaver was a winner in her first competitive 800 race.

Other top finishers Saturday included dual-winner Taylor Ealey, Victoria Honnell, Chase Ealey, Madison Ahlers, Emily Weeks, Catherine Chen and Molly Willms.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Capital City Invitational:

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 223; 2. Pojoaque, 55; (tie) St. Michael’s, 55; 4. Monte del Sol, 55; 5. Santa Fe, 29; 6. Capital, 18; 7. Bernalillo, 11; 8. Cuba, 8; 9. Taos, 6; 10. Española Valley, 5; (tie) Raton, 5; ATC, no score; Santa Fe Indian School, no score; Waldorf, no score.

3200 meters

1. Victoria Honnell, 12:33.08; 2. Adrienne Larson, 12:55.52; 3. Elizabeth Brug, 13:04.02.

400 relay

1. Los Alamos (Emily Weeks, Amelia Weaver, Jessica Stokes, Taylor Ealey), 51.38.

100 hurdles

1. Jessica Stokes, 16.23; 2. Lindsay Benage, 16.49; 3. Michelle Earley, 17.37; 4. Sylvia Holland, 17.71.

100 meters

1. Chase Ealey, 12.54; 2. Emily Weeks, 12.57; Kyra Roybal, 13.30; Courtney Cook, 13.32.

1600 meters

2. Holly Walker, 5:41.56; 4. Kelsey Neal, 6:05.97; Annie Saeger, 6:17.71.

800 relay

1. Los Alamos (Taylor Ealey, Lindsay Benage, Michelle Earley, Emily Weeks), 1:47.14.

400 meters

1. Madison Ahlers, 1:02.66; Kyra Roybal, 1:10.58; Brianne Fanning, 1:12.08.

300 hurdles

1. Jessica Stokes, 49.33; 2. Michelle Earley, 49.61; 3. Sylvia Holland, 50.14; Courtney Cook, 53.01.

800 meters

1. Amelia Weaver, 2:29.95; 2. Holly Walker, 2:31.88.

1600 medley relay

1. Los Alamos (Lindsay Benage, Kyra Roybal, Shannon Blair, Madison Ahlers), 4:48.46.

200 meters

Kate Rooney, 29.54; Courtney Cook, 29.68.

1600 relay

3. Los Alamos (Taylor Ealey, Shannon Blair, Sylvia Holland, Madison Ahlers), 4:29.37.

Long jump

1. Emily Weeks, 16-8 ½; 2. Lindsay Benage, 16-2; 5. Kyra Roybal, 15-3 ½.

Triple jump

1. Jessica Stokes, 31-7 ¼; 2. Marlena Greene, 31-5 ¼; 3. Victoria Honnell, 29-3.

High jump

1. Lindsay Benage, 5-0; 2. Kate Rooney, 4-8; 3. Kim Carson, 4-6; 6. Brianne Fanning, 4-6.

Pole vault

1. Catherine Chen, 7-10; (tie) Allie Glasco, 7-10; 3. Amelia Weaver, 7-10.

Javelin

1. Taylor Ealey, 114-10; 2. Alex Nichols, 111-4; 6. Shelby Hiller, 83-4.

Shot put

1. Taylor Ealey, 36-5 ¾; 2. Chase Ealey, 34-3 ½; Sarah Pollat, 27-8 ½; Shelby Keffler, 24-9 ¾.

Discus

1. Molly Willms, 98-0; 5. Alex Nichols, 85-11; Shelby Keffler, 75-4; Sarah Pollat, 76-5.