.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Event leaders for Class 4A state track and field meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are the top marks for the 2013 season for Class 4A competitors around the state. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise noted.

Girls

100 meters

1. Zhianna Flores, Piedra Vista, 11.96; 2. Cera Chavez, Los Lunas, 12.12; 3. Alexis LaFave, Los Lunas, 12.20; 8. Amy Neal, 12.53.

200 meters

1. Zhianna Flores, Piedra Vista, 24.96; 2. Jessica Scherrer, Del Norte, 25.62; 3. Cera Chavez, Los Lunas, 25.90; 9. Amy Neal, 26.36; 17. Cassidy Reeves, 27.91.

400 meters

1. Zhianna Flores, Piedra Vista, 58.76; 2. Sierra Martinez, Aztec, 59.19; 3. Tiffany Cano, Artesia, 59.34; 20. Amy Neal, 1:04.05.

800 meters

1. Britani Gonzalez, Santa Teresa, 2:16.49; 2. Jenna Thurman, Del Norte, 2:18.47; 3. Carisma Lovato, Valencia, 2:20.37; 10. Mikayla Pulliam, 2:25.95; 13. Katie Stockton, 2:31.71.

1600 meters

1. Jenna Thurman, Del Norte, 5:02.89; 2. Carisma Lovato, Valencia, 5:19.67; 3. Noel Prandoni, Santa Fe, 5:21.80; 9. Amanda Mercer, 5:26.69; 12. Mikayla Pulliam, 5:27.44; 13. Teresa Sandoval, 5:27.91; 14. Sophia Galvez, 5:20.40.

3200 meters

1. Jenna Thurman, Del Norte, 10:59.40; 2. Cameran Kristensen, Albuquerque Academy, 11:37.30; 3. Julie Giannini, 11:40.26; 9. Amanda Mercer, 11:49.08; 10. Mikayla Pulliam, 11:49.68; 13. Sophia Galvez, 12:06.50; 15. Teresa Sandoval, 12:14.89; 19. Talia Dreicer, 12:18.18; 23. Nicola Vasquez, 12:31.64.

100 hurdles

1. Sarah Root, Aztec, 14.61; 2. Shantel Foutz, Kirtland Central, 14.74; 3. Jessica Scherrer, Del Norte, 15.11; 6. Laura Wendelberger, 15.82; 10. Chelsea Chalacombe, 17.13.

300 hurdles

1. Zhianna Flores, Piedra Vista, 41.99; 2. Jessica Scherrer, Del Norte, 43.81; 3. Sarah Root, Aztec, 44.98; 4. Laura Wendelberger, 45.49.

400 relay

1. Santa Fe, 49.46; 2. Los Alamos, 49.59; 3. Piedra Vista, 50.07.

800 relay

1. Santa Fe, 1:45.61; 2. Los Alamos, 1:45.75; 3. Piedra Vista, 1:46.01.

1600 relay

1. Los Alamos, 4:08.35; 2. Piedra Vista, 4:10.39; 3. Artesia, 4:10.46.

1600 medley relay

1. Del Norte, 4:15.50; 2. Los Alamos, 4:21.33; 3. Valencia, 4:23.33.

Long jump

1. Laura Wendelberger, 18-6 1/4; 2. Sarah Root, Aztec, 17-5; 3. Akeisha Ayanniyi, Santa Fe, 17-3; 7. Chelsea Chalacombe, 16-11 1/2.

Triple jump

1. Sarah Root, Aztec, 36-3 1/2; 2. Te’Aira Hooks, Roswell, 35-3; 3. Amy Horner, 35-1 3/4; 4. Allison Rooney, 33-4; 5. Jordan Ahlers, 33-4.

High jump

1. Laura Wendelberger, 5-5; 2. Shania Hernandez, Roswell, 5-4; 3. Kayli Farmer, Aztec, 5-4; 6. Chelsea Chalacombe, 5-2.

Pole vault

1. Hannah Washburn, 10-6; 2. Morgan Smith, Aztec, 10-6; 3. Amy Neal, 10-6; 8. Morgan Schake, 8-3.

Shot put

1. Karina Bencomo, Academy, 101-1; 2. Katie Hegarty, Piedra Vista, 41-7; 3. Abbie Blach, Goddard, 40-6 1/2; 9. Chelsea Chalacombe, 33-9.

Discus

1. Katie Hegarty, Piedra Vista, 117-7; 2. Thalia Quinn, Aztec, 116-0; 3. Alejandra Muñoz, Chaparral, 115-2.

Javelin

1. Kayli Farmer, Aztec, 125-9; 2. Alexis Aguirre, Artesia, 125-6; 3. Taylor Morton Artesia, 120-8; 17. Samantha Fenner, 90-11.

Boys

100 meters

1. Zach Johnson, Piedra Vista, 10.37; 2. Adam Gomez, Goddard, 10.74; 3. Joshua Burbank, Valencia, 10.77.

200 meters

1. Zach Johnson, Piedra Vista, 21.33; 2. Joshua Burbank, Valencia, 21.84; 3. Cody Striker, Moriarty, 22.28; 5. Simon Heath, 22.39.

400 meters

1. Steven Duran, St. Pius, 50.18; 2. Ty Murphy, Piedra Vista, 50.24; 3. Avery Rasher, 50.28.

800 meters

1. Tyler Valdez, Belen, 1:57.94; 2. Steven Duran, St. Pius, 1:58.33; 3. Sean Reardon, 1:58.42.

1600 meters

1. Sean Reardon, 4:21.92; 2. Tyler Valdez, Belen, 4:29.57; 3. Harrison Fleming, Piedra Vista, 4:30.56; 7. Nick Hill, 4:31.47; 13. Colin Hemez, 4:33.39; 14. Zak Kennison, 4:33.66; 17. Mike Walker, 4:36.46.

3200 meters

1. Sean Reardon, 9:42.54; 2. Kyle Carrozza, Academy, 9:44.29; 3. Nick Hill, 9:49.63; 8. Zak Kennison, 9:55.49; 13. Mike Walker, 10:01.76; 14. Orion Staples, 10:01.89; 20. Daniel Romero, 10:38.17.

110 hurdles

1. Noah Weig-Pickering, Academy, 14.35; 2. Jeremy Klepac, Farmington, 15.04; 3. Orion Kaminky, Piedra Vista, 15.15; 5. Daniel Dunning, 15.77; 12. Brady Stokes, 16.88.

300 hurdles

1. Jeremy Klepac, Farmington, 39.77; 2. Dallin Payne, Farmington, 40.42; 3. Jonathan Myrick, Moriarty, 40.55; 10. Daniel Dunning, 41.99; 12. Nate Matteson, 43.08.

400 relay

1. Piedra Vista, 42.39; 2. Farmington, 43.03; 3. Valencia, 43.33; 9. Los Alamos, 43.90.

800 relay

1. Piedra Vista, 1:28.16; 2. Farmington, 1:28.69; 3. Valencia, 1:29.84; 7. Los Alamos, 1:32.32.

1600 relay

1. Farmington, 3:24.35; 2. Piedra Vista, 3:25.13; 3. St. Pius, 3:26.94; 7. Los Alamos, 3:30.52.

1600 medley relay

1. Moriarty, 3:39.32; 2. Belen, 3:39.59; 3. Academy, 3:40.57; 6. Los Alamos, 3:43.77.

Long jump

1. Jeremy Klepac, 22-10 1/2; 2. Cassius Corley, Grants, 22-5; 3. Avery Rasher, Farmington, 21-7.

Triple jump

1. Cassius Corley, Grants, 44-2; 2. Kale Brown, Academy, 43-11 1/2; 3. Avery Rasher, 43-3 1/4; 5. Daniel Dunning, 42.9.

High jump

1. Avery Rasher, Farmington, 6-4; 2. Noah Weig-Pickering, Academy, 6-3; 3. Wyatt Schlueter, Aztec, 6-2; 14. Skyler McCall, 5-6.

Pole vault

1. Connor Schmidt, Academy, 14-6; 2. Jaron Halsell, Artesia, 13-0; 3. Kade Bond, Moriarty, 12-6; 5. Seth Drop, 12-6.

Shot put

1. Christian Mackey, Kirtland Central, 53-4 1/2; 12. Diego Madrid, 43-10.

Discus

1. Andrew Torres, Academy, 147-1; 2. Christian Mackey, Kirtland Central, 144-1; 3. Troy Young, Piedra Vista, 140-1; 4. Brady Stokes, 140-1; 7. Collin Nickless, 133-0.

Javelin

1. Beau Clafton, Piedra Vista, 185-2; 2. Nik Aston, Goddard, 179-5; 3. Gregory Wortman, Los Lunas, 163-5 1/2; 8. Brady Stokes, 157-0.