.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District 1 swim meet results

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are the results from the District 1 swimming and diving meet, held Friday and Saturday at the Larry R. Walkup Aquatic Center.

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 421; 2. Taos, 315.5; 3. Santa Fe, 231; 4. St. Michael’s 205; 5. Piedra Vista, 194; 6. Farmington, 170.5; 7. Desert Academy, 169; 8. Miyamura, 114; 9. Academy for Technology and the Classics, 10; 10. Gallup, 5.

Individual results
200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos (Maria Venneri, Molly Finn, Ashlynn Bennett, Sydney Schoonover), 2:00.35.

200 freestyle

1. Justine Yang, 2:07.01; 8. Ali Berl, 2:38.74; 11. Catherine Crotzer, 2:44.82; 12. Sierra Veenis, 2:45.98.

200 IM

3. Alice Shao, 2:39.37.

50 freestyle

1. Sydney Schoonover, 26.01; 3. Jessie Zhao, 26.78; 10. Molly Finn, 28.95; 19. Sara Thurgood, 32.51; 22. Sydney Trujillo, 33.01; 26. Marcella Mas, 34.21; 27. Farida Ismail, 34.91; 31. Fiona Leikness, 36.40.

1 meter diving
2. Amy Neal, 291.95; 4. Laura Wendelberger, 245.20.

100 butterfly
2. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:04.31; 3. Maria Venneri, 1:07.79; 4. Justine Yang, 1:10.56.

100 freestyle

1. Sydney Schoonover, 58.59; 2. Jessie Zhao, 58.89; 10. Simona Martin, 1:13.83; 13. Sierra Veenis, 1:14.73; 15. Farida Ismail, 1:16.53; 17. Marcella Mas, 1:18.88.

500 freestyle

4. Catherine Crotzer, 7:35.47.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos (Jessie Zhao, Sydney Schoonover, Maria Venneri, Ashlynn Bennett), 1:47.09.

100 backstroke

2. Alice Shao, 1:11.05; 5. Sara Thurgood, 1:16.69; 17. Fiona Leikness, 1:37.08.

100 breaststroke

2. Molly Finn, 1:15.74; 9. Simona Martin, 1:26.54; 11. Ali Berl, 1:27.86; 21. Sydney Trujillo, 1:39.22.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos (Ashlynn Bennet, Justine Yang, Jessie Zhao, Maria Venneri), 3:56.08.

Boys

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 421.5; 2. St. Michael’s 321; 3. Piedra Vista, 193; 4. Santa Fe Prep, 191; 5. Taos, 150; 6. Academy for Technology and the Classics, 129; 7. Miyamura, 118; 8. Desert Academy, 112.5; 9. Santa Fe, 65; 10. Farmington, 38; 11. Gallup, 7.

Individual results
200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos (Nick Greenfield, Richard Jia, Dalton Smith, Trey Pereyra), 1:49.21.

200 freestyle

2. Connor Schultz, 1:56.46.

200 IM

2. Sam Harris, 2:18.02; 3. Nick Greenfield, 2:19.04; 4. Min Chung, 2:27.51.

50 freestyle

3. Trey Pereyra, 24.40; 8. Dalton Smith, 25.95; 10. Nicholas Torres, 26.84; 13. Ben Liu, 27.44; 21. Karim Ismail, 29.83; (tie) Chris Rohlev, 29.83; 26. Micah Brown, 30.69.

100 butterfly

4. Dalton Smith, 1:00.63; 5. Min Chung, 1:04.77.

100 freestyle
2. Connor Schultz, 53.84; 3. Richard Jia, 54.30; 8. Jenz Hampel, 59.15; 10. Ben Liu, 1:01.55; 12. Nicholas Torres, 1:02.10; 23. Micah Brown, 1:10.58.

500 freestyle
1. Max Reidys, 5:29.05; 2. Nick Greenfield, 5:37.57.

200 freestyle relay
1. Los Alamos (Trey Pereyra, Connor Schultz, Richard Jia, Dalton Smith), 1:38.34.

100 backstroke
2. Sam Harris, 1:04.09; 6. Jenz Hampel, 1:07.83.

100 breaststroke
2. Richard Jia, 1:10.61; 3. Max Reidys, 1:10.98; 4. Karim Ismail, 1:40.90; 13. Chris Rohlev, 1:26.98.

400 freestyle relay
1. Los Alamos (Trey Pereyra, Sam Harris, Nick Greenfield, Connor Schultz), 3:39.79.