.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cycling: Schulze, Heath among top riders in Sunday’s downhill

-A A +A
By The Staff

Los Alamos rider Peter Schulze took top honors in the expert men’s downhill category Sunday.

Schulze’s time of 3:41.33 was 15 seconds better than Santa Fe’s Mark Mueller in the expert category of Sunday’s downhill mountain bike race.

The downhill race came a day after the annual Pajarito Punishment and was held on Pajarito Mountain. In all, 66 racers took part in the event.

The downhill course, a new addition to the Punishment’s festivities, was designed by Rich Strang and Chris Boice, two prominent mountain bike competitors. Boice competed in the men’s professional category Sunday.

Schulze’s time was the best time posted for any of Sunday’s competitors not taking part in the professional category.

In the men’s professional race, Chris Heath of New City, N.Y., won a solid victory with his time of 3:13.04, topping runner-up Joey Schusler of Boulder, Colo., who posted a time of 3:17.96.

Lindi Martin of Hesperus Colo., won the women’s open competition with a time of 7:49.57.

Here are the results from Sunday’s Pajarito Mountain Downhill Race:

Expert Men

1. Peter Schulze, Los Alamos, 3:41.33; 2. Mark Mueller, Santa Fe, 3:56.36; 3. Jason Foy, Pueblo, Colo., 3:58.75; 4. James Robertson, El Paso, Texas, 4:00.40; 5. Scott Spangler, Albuquerque, 4:07.10; 6. Stephen Mathis, Las Cruces, 4:13.90; 7. Mike Pavel, Silverthrone, Colo., 4:54.30.

Sport Junior Men

1. Logan James, Durango, Colo., 3:45.43; 2. Robbie Brooks, Los Alamos, 3:51.89; 3. Henry Lanman, 4:03.40; 4. Benjamin Pederson, Los Alamos, 4:04.91; 5. Ty Brooks, Los Alamos, 4:07.49; 6. Dillon Lemarr, Amarillo, Texas, 4:18.70; 7. Dominic Megalli, Los Alamos, 4:23.81; 8. Sawyer Miller, Ruidoso, 5:48.43.

Sport Senior 19-29 Men

1. Clark Smith, Los Alamos, 4:17.01; 2. Price Seligler, Amarillo, Texas, 4:31.87; 3. Rohan Stites, Silver City, 4:37.05; 4. Jesse Gonzales, Los Alamos, 4:43.45; 5. Matthew Nesbitt, Las Cruces, 6:14.16.

Sport Senior 30-39 Men

1. Josh Vermette, Durango, Colo., 3:55.09; 2. Colin Shadell, Hesperus, Colo., 3:56.80; 3. Eric Breden, Albuquerque, 4:09.66; 4. Ethan Trembley, Durango, Colo., 4:11.23; 5. Bryan Andrada, Albuquerque, 4:19.77; 6. Andrew Albosta, Bayfield, Colo., 4:23.32; 7. Jordan Blake, San Antonio, Texas, 4:25.11; 8. Ricky Medina, Albuquerque, 4:25.44; 9. Thomas Rodriguez, Los Lunas, 4:30.18; 10. Vladimir Souhvada, El Paso, Texas, 4:33.33; 11. Cory Kirkpatrick, 4:35.60; 12. Rich O’ Connor, Albuquerque, 4:48.22; 13. Daniel Erickson, Jemez Springs, 5:50.79; 14. Lawrence Atencio, Los Lunas, 7:39.05.

Sport Master 40-49 Men

1. Ramon Cervantes, Albuquerque, 5:32.77; 2. Mark Miller, Ruidoso, 8:01.44.

Beginner Senior  Junior Men

1. Jackson Buscher, Santa Fe, 4:15.18; 2. Josh Wilcox, Los Alamos, 4:31.75; 3. Kole Sharp, Amarillo, Texas, 4:46.42; 4. Patrick Trodden, Tijeras, 4:52.12; 5. Riley Farrar, Amarillo, Texas, 5:13.35; 6. Zak Coker, Los Alamos, 5:25.61.

Beginner Senior 19-29 Men

1. Austin Prince, Los Alamos, 4:27.81; 2. Daniel Berry, Tijeras, 4:52.23; 3. Andrew Cottrell, Albuquerque, 5:06.62; 4. Kirk Reeves, Los Alamos, 5:42.03; 5. Aaron Lovato, Santa Cruz, 6:41.57.

Pro Men

1. Chris Heath, New City, N.Y., 3:13.04; 2. Joey Schusler, Boulder, Colo., 3:17.96; 3. Brian Buell, Boulder, Colo., 3:24.68; 4. Chris Boice, Albuquerque, 3:25.00; 5. Daniel Weinman, Taos, 3:33.13; 6. Thomas J. Fisker, Silverthorne, Colo., 3:38.58; 7. Michael Buell, Boulder, Colo., 3:40.61; 8. Vincent Sanchez, Albuquerque, 3:42.57; 9. William Lujan, Albuquerque, 3:54.74.

Open Women

1. Lindi Martin, Hesperus Colo., 7:49.57; 2. Melissa Gonzales, Los Alamos, 9:09.11.