.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cycling: McCalla, Caruso take Tour de Los Alamos

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

Mike McCalla of Santa Fe edged out Santa Fe’s Cameron Brenneman in the top men’s division of the Tour de Los Alamos Sunday.

The 36th annual bike race, which takes competitors on a loop from Back Gate to White Rock and back up to Los Alamos on East Jemez Road, attracted 148 men and women this year.

Men in the top category did three laps on the course. Category 3/4 women, junior women and citizen riders completed one lap and all other categories rode two laps.

McCalla, who finished the 84-mile course in a time of 3 hours, 33 minutes, 28 seconds, beat out Brenneman by just seven seconds to take the pro 1/2/3 title this year. The 2007 Tour de Los Alamos champion, Albuquerque’s Damian Calvert, finished fourth, 39 seconds behind McCalla.

Fewer than 50 seconds separated the top five finishers in the men’s pro division Sunday.

The top Los Alamos finisher in the men’s pro division was Warren Oldham, who was 10th overall with a time of 3:43:48.

Mindy Caruso of Albuquerque scored a win in the women’s 1/2/3 category with her time of 2:46:07, topping Los Alamos’ Lisa Dougherty. Dougherty finished in 2:46:55.

Gretchen Selby of Los Alamos took top honors in the licensed women 3/4 category, topping Los Alamos’ Jill Janov by nearly 10 minutes with her finish of 1:23:05.

Here are the results from Sunday’s Tour de Los Alamos:

Licensed men, Pro 1/2/3

1. Mike McCalla, Santa Fe, 3:33:28; 2. Cameron Brenneman, Santa Fe, 3:33:35; 3. Drew Miller, Flagstaff, Ariz., 3:33:36; 4. Damian Calvert, Albuquerque, 3:34:07; 5. Caleb Fairly, Amarillo, Texas, 3:34:10; 6. Mike McGallard, Amarillo, Texas, 3:36:31; 7. David Schulhofer, Santa Fe, 3:39:33; 8. Bill Jacobus, Cedar Crest, 3:40:22; 9. Travis Dixon, Albuquerque, 3:42:08; 10. Warren Oldham, Los Alamos, 3:43:48; 11. Hugh Selby, Los Alamos, 3:50:47; 12. Jonathan Rath, 3:39:10; 13. Mike Slattery, Albuquerque, 4:02:42.

Licensed men, Cat. 3

1. Luke Amer, Santa Fe, 2:27:37; 2. Matt Chanin, Albuquerque, 2:27:37; 3. Tucker Gerald, Amarillo, Texas, 2:27:42; 4. Michael Raney, 2:27:45; 5. Doug VanGoethem, Albuquerque, 2:27:54; 6. Alexander Quinones, Albuquerque, 2:28:18; 7. Darren Reed, Santa Fe, 2:28:25; 8. Jason Quenzler, Albuquerque, 2:28:29; 9. Randall Bradford, 2:28:47; 10. Dan Armijo, Peralta, 2:30:24; 11. Chip Cooper, Los Alamos, 2:31:04; 12. Isidro Solano, Albuquerque, 2:33:13; 13. Ryan Kimbrell, Amarillo, Texas, 2:35:59; 14. Ethan Eusley, 2:35:59; 15. Jon Spar, Albuquerque, 2:38:27; 16. Scot Johnson, Los Alamos, 2:39:12; 17. Jesse Girduno, Albuquerque, 2:44:02; 18. Elizabeth Cash, Albuquerque, 2:52:50.

Licensed men, Cat. 4/5

1. Douglas Schneebeck, Albuquerque, 2:35:52; 2. Mike Warren, Los Alamos, 2:36:02; 3. Daniel Varela, El Paso, Texas, 2:36:03; 4. Riley Burgoon, Canyon, Texas, 2:36:33; 5. John Salomonsey, Santa Fe, 2:36:34; 6. Julio Lozoys, Santa Fe, 2:40:15; 7. Alex Fairly, Amarillo, Texas, 2:43:41; 8. Michael Henderson, Dolores, Colo., 2:49:10; 9. Doug Podd, Canyon, Texas, 2:49:28; 10. Nick Martinez, Albuquerque, 2:50:37; 11. Adam Delu, Albuquerque, 2:54:07; 12. Richard Triplett, Los Alamos, 3:02:06; 13. Jacob Tung, Moab, Utah, 3:12:47.

Licensed masters men, 35-plus

1. Jeannie Lango, Colorado Springs, Colo., 2:25:55; 2. Pat Brug, Los Alamos, 2:26:50; 3. Clay Moseley, Los Alamos, 2:28:39; 4. Lyle Amer, Santa Fe, 2:28:42; 5. Brian Held, Albuquerque, 2:29:50; 6. Jeff Johnson, Los Alamos, 2:29:56; 7. Irene Beyerlein, Los Alamos, 2:30:04; 8. Bruce Swanson, 2:30:05; 9. Teddy Rael, Albuquerque, 2:30:05; 10. Martin Pieck, Los Alamos, 2:30:07;

11. Bruce Mazus, Santa Fe, 2:30:11; 12. Jean Paul Fontana, Santa Fe, 2:30:11; 13. Mike Szabo, Albuquerque, 2:30:33; 14. Larry Coons, Albuquerque, 2:31:25; 15. Matt Caruso, Albuquerque, 2:31:34; 16. Rod Michael, Albuqurque, 2:31:56; 17. Bret Carter, Alamogordo, 2:32:35; 18. Bill Dahl, Corrales, 2:32:36; 19. John Price, Albuquerque, 2:33:09; 20. Jonathan Jakle, Tesuque, 2:33:16;

21. TJ Johnston, Rico, Colo., 2:33:16; 22. Jim Bordegaray, Santa Fe, 2:33:33; 23. Rich Walters, Albuquerque, 2:34:20; 24. Tim Schoeny, 2:35:39; 25. Jimmy Day, Santa Fe, 2:41:13; 26. Steve Riddle, Albuquerque, 2:41:13; 27. Garry Ruddell, Albuquerque, 2:46:58; 28. Warren Hine, Corrales, 2:50:37; 29. Loren Hutler, Los Alamos, 2:50:38; 30. Kent Chou, Santa Fe, 2:50:50;

31. Tom Niemczyk, 2:56:39; 32. Rudolph Ortega, 2:58:09; 33. Nat Cobb, Corrales, 2:59:42; 34. John Henry, Broomfield, Colo., 3:06:18; 35. William Wolfe, Los Alamos, 3:14:00; 36. Rick Baca, Ranchos Peta, Wyo., 3:14:46; 37. Arland Crump, Tucson, Ariz., 3:20:23; 38. Jerry Whitney, 3:25:41.

Licensed men, juniors

1. Brian O’Donoghue, Santa Fe, 3:04:38.

Licensed women, Cat. 1/2/3

1. Mindy Caruso, Albuquerque, 2:45:07; 2. Lisa Dougherty, Los Alamos, 2:46:55; 3. Judith Amer, Santa Fe, 2:47:15.

Licensed women, Cat. 3/4

1. Gretchen Selby, Los Alamos, 1:23:05; 2. Jill Janov, Los Alamos, 1:33:02; 3. Karen Ortiz, Santa Fe, 1:33:25.

Licensed women, juniors

1. Ariana Dittmer, Santa Fe, 1:33:25.

Citizen men, 19-29

1. Don Kapostasy, Los Alamos, 1:40:44.

Citizen men, 30-39

1. Ben Saunders, Westminster, Colo., 1:22:12; 2. Dan Young, Los Alamos, 1:22:32; 3. Jason Pepin, Los Alamos, 1:25:01; 4. Ryan Watson, Albuquerque, 1:29:46; 5. David Hodley, Los Alamos, 1:33:13.

Citizen men, 40-49

1. Gregory Ellis, Boulder, Colo., 1:18:12; 2. Alan Church, Los Alamos, 1:18:23; 3. Ken Feller, 1:19:09; 4. Dave Zerkle, Los Alamos, 1:19:33; 5. John Wilcox, Los Alamos, 1:20:18; 6. David Frank, Los Alamos, 1:20:44; 7. Daniel Young, Los Alamos, 1:22:32; 8. Brent Butler, 1:22:50; 9. Didier Sallmon, Los Alamos, 1:23:39; 10. William Santistevan, Los Alamos, 1:24:04;

11. Hans Herrmann, Los Alamos, 1:28:07; 12. Michael Fitzsimmons, Hernandez, 1:30:36; 13. Timothy Johnson, Los Alamos, 1:35:08; 14. Joseph Baehr, 1:37:55; 15. Charles Sandia, Rio Rancho, 1:49:25; 16. John Bogart, Albuquerque, 1:54:35; 17. Mario Romero, Jemez Pueblo, 2:06:30; 18. John Balog, Los Alamos, 2:35:53.

Citizen men, 50-59

1. Tim Elmont, Los Alamos, 1:19:08; 2. Albert Bourbon, Las Vegas, 1:20:42; 3. Jim Ostic, Los Alamos, 1:24:12; 4. Duncan Hammon, 1:24:14; 5. Jose Olivares, Los Alamos, 1:24:32; 6. John Herzberger, Tempe, Ariz., 1:28:35; 7. Michael Wismer, Los Alamos, 1:30:17; 8. Brian Schwartz, Rio Rancho, 1:32:47; 9. Volney Hildreth, Los Alamos, 1:36:33; 10. Tom Turner, 1:37:36; 11. Kevin VanCleave, Los Alamos, 1:48:58; 12. Tom Cartner, Santa Fe, 1:49:39; 13. Paul Ortiz, 2:07:14.

Citizen men, 60-plus

1. David Mann, Los Alamos, 1:24:35; 2. James Dix, Endicott, N.Y., 1:26:18; 3. Jim Harrington, Santa Fe, 1:26:24; 4. John Hopson, Los Alamos, 1:28:27; 5. Peter Lindberg, Los Alamos, 1:34:18; 6. Howard Dunbar, Las Vegas, 1:35:56; 7. Ray Kremer, White Rock, 1:38:14; 8. John Killeen, Los Alamos, 2:02:24; 9. August Mosimann, 2:03:56; 10. Norman Schroeder, Los Alamos, 2:19:24.

Citizen women, 30-39

1. Karen Young, Los Alamos, 1:29:07; 2. Cyndi Wells, Los Alamos, 1:40:57; 3. Erin Powers, Los Alamos, 1:51:16; 4. Kathleen McDonald, Los Alamos, 1:54:41.

Citizen women, 40-49

1. Lynn Finnegan, Los Alamos, 1:37:55; 2. Laura Kelly, 1:41:59; 3. Susie Schillaci, Los Alamos, 1:42:43; 4. Rachael Cunnoell, Albuquerque, 1:58:00.

Citizen women, 50-59

1. Clare Bena, Los Alamos, 1:21:48; 2. Altana Gray, Los Alamos, 1:36:33; 3. Meg Kremer, White Rock, 2:02:26.