.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cycling: Calvert, Park are top finishers at 2011 Tour de LA

-A A +A

Men’s pro 1/2/3 race decided by less than .01 seconds at Sunday’s race

By The Staff

It was again a tight finish in the top Tour de Los Alamos men’s category.
The Tour de Los Alamos, celebrating its 39th year, was held Sunday on a 27-mile loop course winding from downtown Los Alamos, past the Back Gate, through White Rock and back up the Truck Route.
Damian Calvert, one of the top cyclists in the state, who was nipped by just one second in the 2010 Tour, came out on top in a photo finish against Ryan Blickem. Calvert and Blickem tied to the hundredth of a second in the men’s pro/1/2/3 divison.
Calvert, who just a week earlier won the Pajarito Punishment, won his first Tour de Los Alamos since 2007. Calvert’s winning time was 3 hours, 40 minutes, 8 seconds on the three-lap, 81-mile course.
Once again, the top men’s category was close, with the top five finishers coming in within 41 seconds of each other. Fortunato Ferrera, the fastest local finisher in the men’s top category, was third with a time of 3:40:18.
In the women’s 1/2/3 category, Kristin Park of Madison, S.D., was the top overall finisher. Her time for the two-lap, 54-mile race was 2:55:03, topping Dana Shinn of Durango, Colo., by 19 seconds.
This year was the 39th annual race. The Tour de Los Alamos is billed as the “Oldest Bike Race in the Southwest.”
Category winners from Los Alamos included Steven Morley in the Citizen Men 30-39, Scott Havemann in Citizen Men 50-59, Cassie Hadley in Citizen Women 30-39 and Cathy Uetanel in the Citizen Women 40-49.

Previous
Play
Next

Here are the results from the 2011 Tour de Los Alamos. Cyclists are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

Licensed Men Pro/1/2/3

1. Damian Calvert, Albuquerque, 3:40:08; 2. Ryan Blickem, Albuquerque, 3:40:08; 3. Fortunato Ferrera 3:40:18; 4. Justin Laue Albuquerque, 3:40:36; 5. Brian Bailey, Denver, Colo., 3:40:49; 6. Mark Aasmundstad, Flagstaff, Ariz., 3:41:11; 7. Travis Dixon, Albuquerque, 3:42:33; 8. Thomas Jones, Albuquerque, 3:42:39; 9. Ryan Travelstead, Albuquerque, 3:53:25; 10. Jonathan Petrillo, Albuquerque, 3:53:25;

11. Chris Schlabach, 3:53:48; 12. Cameron Brenneman, Santa Fe, 3:54:06; 13. David Schulhofer, Santa Fe, 3:55:10; 14. Randy Corcoran, Albuquerque, 3:56:21 15. Eugene Dougherty, 3:56:21; 16. Chandler Spears, Santa Fe, 3:56:22; 17. Kempton Jackson, Silver City, 4:00:17; 18. Tim Wetherill, Santa Fe, 4:05:12; 19. Gary Ruddell, Albuquerque, 4:19:15; 20. Daniel Varela, El Paso, Texas, 4:19:19;

21. Michael Robinson, Albuquerque, 4:24:28; 22. Teddy Rael, Albuquerque, 4:25:45.

Licensed Men 4

1. Bruce Mazur, Santa Fe, 2:42:29; 2. Ruben Mendez, Santa Fe, 2:42:30; 3. Christopher Eckstein, Albuquerque, 2:42:40; 4. Luis Lozoya, 2:42:51; 5. Dennis Chavez, Rio Rancho, 2:43:06; 6. Joe Ehasz, Albuquerque, 2:44:16; 7. David Rodriguez, Santa Fe, 2:44:22; 8. Michael Kulikowski, Silver City, 2:44:38; 9. Glenn Beard, Albuquerque, 2:45:57; 10. Kevin Reedy, Canyon, Texas, 2:46:22;

11. Eric Burris, Durango, Colo., 2:52:20; 12. Johnny Bargeron, Rio Rancho, 3:02:15; 13. John Kibodeaux, Rio Rancho, 3:04:52.

Licensed Men 5

1. Dustin Walthall, Silver City, 2:40:37; 2. Marcus Tong, Silver City, 2:42:07; 3. Michael French, Durango, Colo., 2:42:13; 4. Scott Dahlberg, Durango, Colo., 2:42:40; 5. Scott Steffen, Albuquerque, 2:42:52; 6. Michael Abdalla, Albuquerque, 2:45:27; 7. Marion Vance, 2:55:03; 8. Richard Triplett, 2:56:48; 9. Brendan Cusick, Durango, Colo., 2:57:18; 10. Kyle Martinez, Albuquerque, 3:00:20;

11. Kai Kuller, Santa Fe, 3:02:05; 12. Nathan Masek, Albuquerque, 3:10:40; 13. Matthew Zamora, Albuquerque, 3:14:43; 14. Julian Paiz, Santa Fe, 3:19:28; 15. William Wolfe, 3:27:19; 16. Kurt Stritzl, Santa Fe, 3:28:38; 17. Clinton Huling, Santa Fe, 3:37:17; 18. Justin Holcomb, Santa Fe, 3:37:36; 19. Thomas Hopkins, Albuquerque, 3:57:28.

Licensed Master Men, 50-plus

1. Mike Slattery, Albuquerque, 2:45:35; 2. Randall Bradford, Albuquerque, 2:46:06; 3. Dan Kelly, Albuquerque, 2:46:12; 4. Lyle Amer, Santa Fe, 2:46:13; 5. Mark Cuoccio, Albuquerque, 2:46:15; 6. Dan Armijo, Albuquerque, 2:46:46; 7. Robert Montgomery, Durango, Colo., 2:49:34; 8. Richard Verderame, Rio Rancho, 2:51:44; 9. Larry Coons, Albuquerque, 2:51:57; 10. Mark Forsythe, Albuquerque, 2:54:01;

11. Hal McLean, Durango, Colo., 2:59:17; 12. Walter Dunn, Albuquerque, 3:46:58; 13. Randy Bartell, Santa Fe, 4:09:13.

Licensed Junior Men

1. Taylor Squillaci, Albuquerque, 1:34:32; 2. Jonah Thompson, Albuquerque, 1:44:11.

Licensed Women 1/2/3

1. Kristin Park, Madison, S.D., 2:55:03; 2. Dana Shinn, Durango, Colo., 2:55:22; 3. Alisabeth Thurston-Hicks, Cañon City, Colo., 2:56:09; 4. Erin Reedy, Canyon, Texas, 3:03:45; 5. Jill Langendorf, Albuquerque, 3:05:02; 6. Jennifer Buntz, Albuquerque, 3:07:03; 7. Karen Ortiz, Rio Rancho, 3:08:13; 8. Jill Janov, Albuquerque, 3:23:25; 9. Joanna Eckstein, Albuquerque, 3:25:56.

Licensed Women 4

1. Rebecca Balboni, Durango, Colo., 1:28:02; 2. Valerie Valle, Albuquerque, 1:28:02; 3. Kate Steinberg, Tijeras, 1:28:57; 4. Kelly Fitzpatrick, Albuquerque, 1:30:36; 5. Judie Amer, Santa Fe, 1:30:38; 6. Melissa Velarde, Santa Fe, 1:32:18; 7. Tess Amer, Santa Fe, 1:33:26; 8. Sandie Raglin, Albuquerque, 1:33:35.

Citizen Junior Men, 15-18

1. Chase Havemann, 1:34:11; 2. Jonah Johnson, 3:19:53.

Citizen Men, 19-29

1. Derek Strommen, Rio Rancho, 1:45:10; 2. Gabriel Hopson, 2:01:18.

Citizen Men, 30-39

1. Steven Morley, 1:31:34; 2. Christopher Lutes, 1:31:34; 3. Michael Hopson, 1:39:27; 4. Karl Thomas, 1:45:37; 5. Pete Panana, Rio Rancho, 1:47:33; 6. Aaron Sauers, 1:57:27; 7. Anthony Zukaitis, 2:07:11.

Citizen Men, 40-49

1. Kyle Sager, Santa Fe, 1:28:50; 2. Dave Zerkle, 1:32:56; 3. Carlos Alarcon, Alamogordo, 1:33:33; 4. Jason Gans, 1:35:27; 5. Brent Butler, 1:39:08; 6. Michael Henderson, 1:39:32; 7. Tom Courtney, 1:47:01; 8. Charles Sandia, Rio Rancho, 1:47:27; 9. Donald Brown, 1:52:14; 10. Anthony Harris, Albuquerque, 1:52:22;

11. Tim Johnson, 1:53:38; 12. D. Hedley, 1:57:06; 13. Andy Nelson, 1:59:59; 14. Mario Romero, Jemez Pueblo, 2:00:27; 15. Dean Doty, 2:15:57; 16. Scot Johnson, 3:19:53.

Citizen Men, 50-59

1. Scott Havemann, 1:29:03; 2. Jim Arrowsmith, Albuquerque, 1:32:04; 3. Ted Romero, 1:34:11; 4. Jose Olivares, 1:35:34; 5. Duncan Hammon, 1:37:56; 6. John Berg, 1:37:56; 7. David Alarcon, Alamogordo, 1:41:45; 8. Michael Gurule, Santa Fe, 1:42:08; 9. John Balog, 2:05:37; 10. David Zamora, Albuquerque, 2:08:45.

Citizen Men, 60-plus

1. Howard Dunbar, Las Vegas, N.M., 1:45:38; 2. David Mann, 1:46:30; 3. Richard Thompson, 1:52:17; 4. John Hopson, 2:01:18; 5. Steven Glass, Albuquerque, 2:02:57; 6. George Glass, 2:07:09.

Citizen Women,  19-29

1. Colleen Sager, Santa Fe, 1:44:48; 2. Jennifer Jones, 1:48:14; 3. Rebecca Green, Rio Rancho, 1:52:35.

Citizen Women,  30-39

1. Cassie Hadley, 1:57:09; 2. Kathleen McDonald, 1:57:10; 3. Linda Vance, 1:57:11; 4. Angela Thomas, 2:23:11.

Citizen Women, 40-49

1. Cathy Uetanel, 1:36:18; 2. Cyndi Wells, 1:48:44; 3. Candace Maher, Albuquerque, 2:02:55; 4. Mary Lutes, 2:24:58.

Citizen Women,  50-59

1. Laura Kelly, 1:54:43; 2. Denise Colby, 2:03:46.

Tandem

1. Kevin Voss/Mark Mann, 1:24:07; 2. Brooke Turner/Tom Turner, 1:38:11.