.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cross country: Topper teams have solid showings

-A A +A
By The Staff

All of the Los Alamos Hilltopper sub-varsity boys and girls cross country teams placed in the top three at this weekend’s Rio Rancho Jamboree.

Previous
Play
Next

The Los Alamos C team girls won their team competition Saturday at Rio Rancho, just missing out on a perfect score. The junior varsity girls took second behind Albuquerque Academy, while the boys JV and C team both finished third in their team competitions.

Los Alamos’ JV girls placed two runners in the top 10 individually Saturday. Elizabeth Brug took third place individually, finishing in a time of 20:51, while Eliana Riciputi finished just four spots behind Brug, finishing in 21:28.

The Hilltopper girls C team placed half of its runners in the top 10 Saturday, paced by Kim Boerigter’s third-place, 22:30 finish. Taking the next three places behind Boerigter were Rebecca Martineau (22:36), Janali Gustafson (22:43) and Allie Parker (23:14).

Sean Reardon finished in the top 10 in the boys race with his time of 17:21. In the C team boys race, Daniel Romero completed the course in 18:19, which was good enough for ninth place overall.

Hilltopper co-head coach Kathy Hipwood said Saturday’s race was, program-wise, perhaps the best overall showing of the 2009 season.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Rio Rancho Jamboree:

Girls JV

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 40; 2. Los Alamos, 51; 3. Rio Rancho, 98; 4. La Cueva, 111; 5. Sandia, 130; 6. St. Pius X, 169; 7. Eldorado, 185; 8. Miyamura, 210; 9. Belen, 246; 10. Española Valley, 249; 11. Kirtland Central, 266; 12. Bosque School, 270; 13. Zuni, 277; 14. Cobre, 366.

Individual results

3. Elizabeth Brug, 20:51; 7. Eliana Riciputi, 21:28; 13. Grace Liu, 22:01; 17. Annie Saeger, 22:05; 19. Dana Crooks, 22:07; 32. Angelica Johnson, 22:52.

Boys JV

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 15; 2. Sandia, 49; 3. Los Alamos, 77; 4. La Cueva, 145; 5. Rio Rancho, 168; 6. Volcano Vista, 214; 7. Pojoaque, 238; 8. Piedra Vista, 270; 9. St. Pius X, 281; 10. Zuni, 291;

11. Pecos, 350; 12. Belen, 377; 13. Cleveland, 380; 14. Socorro, 398; 15. Valencia, 401; 16. Miyamura, 418; 17. Española Valley, 426; 18. Rehoboth, 435; 19. Eldorado, 490; 20. Cobre, 523; 21. Bloomfield, 546; 22. Thoreau, 562; 23. Goddard, 605; 24. Bosque School, 665.

Individual results

10. Sean Reardon, 17:21; 13. Jason Bossert, 17:35; 14. Adam Lang, 17:36; 16. Nick Hill, 17:42; 25. Ryan Hemphill, 18:03; 29. Chris Goen, 18:13; 36. Misha Skurikhin, 18:33.

Girls C team

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 16; 2. Sandia, 61; 3. La Cueva, 61.

Individual results

3. Kim Boerigter, 22:30; 4. Rebecca Martineau, 22:36; 5. Janali Gustafson, 22:43; 6. Allie Parker, 23:14; 8. Katie Bowman, 22:35; 10. Alicia Herrera, 23:51; 11. Miranda Barraza, 24:36; 17. Rebekah Taylor, 25:40; 18. Katelyn Johnson, 26:07; 19. Haley White, 26:10; 28. Ariana Brown, 28:24; 29. Brynn Larson, 28:30.

Boys C team

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 15; 2. Sandia, 60; 3. Los Alamos, 63; 4. Rio Rancho, 148; 5. La Cueva, 154; 6. Pecos, 163; 7. Cleveland, 170.

Individual results

9. Daniel Romero, 18:19; 14. Mike Walker, 17. Gus Saeger, 18:46; 20. Kris Stimmel, 19:00; 21. Marcus Gutierrez, 19:00; 24. Erik Edelmann, 19:17; 26. Aaron Roybal, 19:19; 36. Jeremy Goettee, 20:23; 37. Tristan Goodwin, 20:26; 40. Jacob Brown, 20:33; 41. Noah Simpson, 20:38; 44. Ethan Rutherford, 20:50; 47. Charles Sherrill, 21:07; 55. James Milligan, 21:43; 57. Nathan Lang, 21:47; 60. Mathias Lam, 22:04; 63. Miguel Arias, 22:20; 66. Brady Stokes, 22:28; 71. Robbie Mietz, 22:42; 80. Dalton Smith, 23:09; 93. Frank Palmisano, 24:48; 94. Chris West, 24:53.